2024 Kazakhstan Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2024 Kazakhstan Cup
Tournament details
CountryKazakhstan
Teams32
Defending championsTobol
Tournament statistics
Matches played38
Goals scored88 (2.32 per match)
All statistics correct as of 29 May 2024.

The 2024 Kazakhstan Cup (known as the Fonbet Kazakhstan Cup for sponsorship reasons) is the 32nd season of the Kazakhstan Cup, the annual nationwide football cup competition of Kazakhstan since the independence of the country. Tobol are the defending champions.

Participating clubs

On 7 March, the Kazakhstan Football League announced that 32 clubs would participate in the 2024 edition of the Kazakhstan Cup, commencing on 11 March and finishing on 29 September.

The following teams entered the competition:

Kazakhstan Premier League
all 13 clubs of the 2024 season
Kazakhstan First League
13 clubs of the 2024 season
Kazakhstan Second League
6 clubs of the 2024 season

Format and schedule

Round Clubs remaining Clubs involved First match date
Group stage 32 19 11 March 2024
Play-off round 19 6 21 March 2024
Round of 16 16 16 13 April 2024
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 May 2024
Semi-finals 4 4 19 June 2024
Final 2 2 29 September 2024

Group stage

The nineteen clubs from the Kazakhstan First and Second leagues entered the group stage, split into six groups. Each teams plays every other team in their group once (either at home or away).

Draw summary

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E Group F
AKAS
Irtysh Pavlodar
Khan-Tengri
Okzhetpes
Akademia Ontustik
Akzhayik
Altai
Ekibastuzets
Taraz
Turkistan
Arys
Caspiy
Jas Qyran
Maktaaral
SD Family
Ulytau
Aksu
Kyran
Zhetisay

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Irtysh Pavlodar 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 Advance to Play-off round
2 AKAS 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3 Okzhetpes 3 0 2 1 3 4 −1 2
4 Khan-Tengri 3 0 1 2 3 5 −2 1
Source: qfl.kz
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team Okzhetpes v AKAS
11 March 2024 1 Okzhetpes 1 – 1 AKAS Shymkent
12:00 (UTC+5) Amirkhanov Yellow card 24'
Idrisov 43'
Serikbay Yellow card 73'
Gagaev Yellow card 80'
Report Bitusupov 14'
Meleshchenko Yellow card 31'
Bulgakbaev Yellow card 44'
Vasilchenko Yellow card 59'
Baltabay Yellow card 86'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Ramazan Nurdinov
Irtysh Pavlodar v Khan-Tengri
11 March 2024 1 Irtysh Pavlodar 1 – 0 Khan-Tengri Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Baizhanov Yellow card 46'
Toleuov Yellow card 49'
Popov 84'
Report Erlan Yellow card 24'
Tuzakbaev Yellow card 30'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Muradbek Khalilov
Irtysh Pavlodar v Okzhetpes
15 March 2024 2 Irtysh Pavlodar 1 – 0 Okzhetpes Shymkent
10:00 (UTC+5) Yesimov Yellow card 17' 31'
Abdualiev Yellow card 22'
Baizhanov Yellow card 22'
Vomenko Yellow card 31'
Toleuov Yellow card 82'
Erzhanov Yellow card 90+3'
Report Izbasarov Yellow card 22'
Zhaksylykov Yellow card 22'
Adil Yellow card 77'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 30
Referee: Nurzhan Zhumashev
Khan-Tengri v AKAS
15 March 2024 2 Khan-Tengri 1 – 2 AKAS Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Shakhmetov 90+3' Report Medelhan 25'
Gridin 56'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 20
Referee: Eldos Kanaev
Okzhetpes v Khan-Tengri
18 March 2024 3 Okzhetpes 2 – 2 Khan-Tengri Shymkent
10:00 (UTC+5) Zhaksylykov Yellow card 79' 87'
Gagaev 90+2'
Report Amirseitov 48'
Karavaev Yellow card 55'
Serikbay 62' (o.g.)
Elemes Yellow card 86'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Saken Baimbet
AKAS v Irtysh Pavlodar
18 March 2024 3 AKAS 1 – 1 Irtysh Pavlodar Shymkent
12:00 (UTC+5) Gridin 31'
Nurdaliev Yellow card 44'
Meleshchenko Yellow card 53'
Sabdirov Yellow card 71'
Suyunov Yellow card 78'
Glazunov Yellow card 90'
Bulgakbaev Red card FT'
Report Vomenko 72' Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Samat Zharilkasinov

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Akademia Ontustik 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6 Advance to Play-off round
2 Altai 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
3 Akzhayik 2 0 0 2 0 2 −2 0
Source: qfl.kz
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team Akzhayik v Akademia Ontustik
11 March 2024 1 Akzhayik 0 – 1 Akademia Ontustik Shymkent
14:00 (UTC+5) Omarov Yellow card 6'
Umbetov Yellow card 36'
Abdrakhmanov Yellow card 77'
Report Toktybai Yellow card 53'
Turganov Yellow card 79'
Nurali 90+1'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Nurzhan Zhumashev
Akademia Ontustik v Altai
15 March 2024 2 Akademia Ontustik 2 – 0 Altai Shymkent
12:00 (UTC+5) Toktybai 18'
Donbay 40'
Report Sapargaliev Yellow card 20' Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 55
Referee: Eradil Tileuov
Altai v Akzhayik
17 March 2024 3 Altai 1 – 0 Akzhayik Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Rakhimzhanov 22'
Kan Yellow card 58'
Seytkaliev Yellow card 88'
Report Pangerei Yellow card 60'
Rejepov Yellow card 69'
Chirkov Yellow card 90'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Taraz 2 2 0 0 5 1 +4 6 Advance to Play-off round
2 Ekibastuzets 2 0 1 1 2 3 −1 1
3 Turkistan 2 0 1 1 1 4 −3 1
Source: qfl.kz
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team Taraz v Ekibastuzets
12 March 2024 1 Taraz 2 – 1 Ekibastuzets Shymkent
13:00 (UTC+5) Orynbasar 23'
Toybekov Yellow card 72'
Keulimzhay 90+3'
Report Nurlan 52'
Saken Yellow card 64'
Mukhametzhanov Yellow card 67'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Eradil Tileuov
Ekibastuzets v Turkistan
15 March 2024 2 Ekibastuzets 1 – 1 Turkistan Shymkent
14:00 (UTC+5) Krasotin 10'
Maksutov Yellow card 77'
Report Auelbay Yellow card 44'
Omirbek Yellow card 59'
Zhasanov Yellow card 87'
Sufashov 90+1'
Nurzhumaev Yellow card 90+3'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 50
Referee: Daniyar Sakhi
Turkistan v Taraz
18 March 2024 3 Turkistan 0 – 3 Taraz Shymkent
14:00 (UTC+5) Zhasanov Yellow card 54'
Abdualiev Yellow card 72'
Zhaksylyk Yellow card 87'
Report Serikuly 36', 90+5'
Rakhmet 79'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Muradbek Khalilov

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Jas Qyran 2 2 0 0 5 2 +3 6 Advance to Play-off round
2 Arys 2 0 1 1 0 1 −1 1
3 Caspiy 2 0 1 1 2 4 −2 1
Source: qfl.kz
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team Caspiy v Jas Qyran
12 March 2024 1 Caspiy 2 – 4 Jas Qyran Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Abilkairov 7'
Berdibek Yellow card 34'
Taikenov 76'
Zhumabay Yellow card 85'
Report Alikhan 5'
Alimzhan Yellow card 28'
Kabirov 35'
Zhaisanbek 45'
Mukhametzhanov Yellow card 51' 57'
Abdigali Yellow card 85'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 30
Referee: Eldos Kanaev
Jas Qyran v Arys
15 March 2024 2 Jas Qyran 1 – 0 Arys Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Alikhan Yellow card 4'
Zakharov 52'
Kabirov Yellow card 69'
Report Tolebek Yellow card 21' Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Muradbek Khalilov
Arys v Caspiy
18 March 2024 3 Arys 0 – 0 Caspiy Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Kuralbaev Yellow card 23'
Zulfikarov Yellow card 30'
Dosanov Yellow card 39'
Zharylkasyn Yellow card 73'
Amirov Yellow card 85'
Tagiev Yellow card 87'
Report Abilkairov Yellow card 23'
Nabikhanov Yellow card 77'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 30
Referee: Baghdad Abdullayev

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 SD Family 2 2 0 0 4 0 +4 6 Advance to Play-off round
2 Ulytau 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
3 Maktaaral 2 0 0 2 0 3 −3 0
Source: qfl.kz
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team SD Family v Ulytau
13 March 2024 1 SD Family 2 – 0 Ulytau Shymkent
13:00 (UTC+5) Kaltanov 11'
Daniyarov Yellow card 47' 88'
Sagnaev Yellow card 57'
Tsoi Yellow card 90+3'
Report Nursultanov Yellow card 23'
Rzataev Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Birzhan Serjanuly
Ulytau v Maktaaral
16 March 2024 2 Ulytau 1 – 0 Maktaaral Shymkent
13:00 (UTC+5) Chalkin 39'
Aslan Yellow card 62'
Report Aripov Yellow card 20'
Ali-Ogly Yellow card 31'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Maktaaral v SD Family
19 March 2024 3 Maktaaral 0 – 2 SD Family Shymkent
13:00 (UTC+5) Musaev Yellow card 39'
Imanali Yellow card 65'
Report Sagnaev Yellow card 33' 70'
Daniyarov 71' Yellow card 78'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Baghdad Abdullayev

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Zhetisay 2 1 1 0 4 1 +3 4 Advance to Play-off round
2 Aksu 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
3 Kyran 2 0 1 1 3 6 −3 1
Source: qfl.kz
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head record; 5) Lowest disciplinary points; 6) Highest ranked team Aksu v Zhetisay
13 March 2024 1 Aksu 0 – 3 Zhetisay Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Agimanov Yellow card 39'
Duysenbeck Yellow card 57'
Turlybek soccer ball with red X 76'
Zakaria Yellow card 87'
Report Abylaykhan Yellow card 14' 47'
Sarbai Yellow card 32'
Ryskul Yellow card 36'
Mukhituly Yellow card 50' 88'
Serikkul 59'
Mazhitov Yellow card 65'
Malikaidar Yellow card 85'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 250
Referee: Abdukadyr Kurbanov
Zhetisay v Kyran
16 March 2024 2 Zhetisay 1 – 1 Kyran Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Abylaykhan Yellow card 5'
Maulenov Yellow card 60'
Ryskul 76'
Report Abzhal 70'
Kuanyshbay Yellow card FT'
Umarov Yellow card FT'
Ermekuulu Yellow card FT'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Kyran v Aksu
19 March 2024 3 Kyran 2 – 5 Aksu Shymkent
16:00 (UTC+5) Tuleyev 15'
Erzhigit Yellow card 16'
Amanbay Yellow card 43'
Abzhal 54'
Zhaksybayuly Yellow card 70'
Umarov Yellow card 73'
Kuanyshbay Yellow card 76'
Report Kakimov 2', 21', 46'
Denisov Yellow card 27'
Zakaria Yellow card 31'
Kasain Yellow card 46'
Turlybek 51'
Duysenbeck Yellow card 54'
Muralinov Yellow card 72'
Kalym 90+4'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Sanjar Iskakov

Play-off round

The six group stage winners entered the play-off round, with the matches taking place between 21st and 23 March.

Summary

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Akademia Ontustik 1–0 Irtysh Pavlodar
Taraz 1–0 (a.e.t.) Jas Qyran
SD Family 2–1 Zhetisay

Matches

Akademia Ontustik v Irtysh Pavlodar
21 March 2024 Akademia Ontustik 1 – 0 Irtysh Pavlodar Shymkent
15:00 (UTC+5) Khasanov Yellow card 25'
Babanazarov 39'
Toktybay Yellow card 78'
Report Bayzhanov Yellow card 25'
Erzhanov Yellow card 70'
Barkunov Yellow card 78'
Erengaip Yellow card 90'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 300
Referee: Saken Baimbet
Taraz v Jas Qyran
22 March 2024 Taraz 1 – 0 (a.e.t.) Jas Qyran Shymkent
13:00 (UTC+5) Lesbeck Yellow card 54'
Rahmetulla Yellow card 55'
Ashirbek Yellow card 56'
Kemelbek Yellow card 59' 117'
Keulimzhay Yellow card 76'
Report Zhaisanbek Yellow card 56'
Mukhametzhanov Yellow card 56'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 30
Referee: Muradbek Khalilov
SD Family v Zhetisay
23 March 2024 SD Family 2 – 1 Zhetisay Shymkent
15:00 (UTC+5) Madelkhan Yellow card 7'
Andirmash 52' (pen.)
Demin Yellow card 79'
Narkulov Yellow card 83' 90+2'
Dadaev Yellow card 90+5'
Report Maulenov Yellow card 3'
Mazhitov 38'
Orazbek Yellow card 43'
Ryskul Yellow card 90'
Serikkul Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 100
Referee: Baghdad Abdullayev

Round of 16

The thirteen Premier League teams and three play-off round winners entered the Round of 16, scheduled to take place on 13 and 14 April 2024.

Summary

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Atyrau 6–0 SD Family
Kaisar 0–3 Tobol
Zhenis 0–1 Astana
Kairat 3–0 Turan
Akademia Ontustik 1–2 Kyzylzhar
Taraz 0–2 Ordabasy
Aktobe 1–0 Zhetysu
Elimai 2–1 Shakhter Karagandy

Matches

Atyrau v SD Family
13 April 2024 Atyrau 6 – 0SD FamilyAtyrau
14:00 (UTC+5) Barbosa 28', 67'
Olimzoda 33'
Stepanov Yellow card 42' 84'
Eugénio 45+1', 87' (pen.)
Report Dyusembekov Yellow card 9'
Madelkhan Yellow card 34'
Andirmash Yellow card 44'
Tsoi Yellow card 72'
Narkulov Yellow card 77'
Demin Yellow card 89'
Stadium: Munaishy Stadium
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Alexander Zatula
Kaisar v Tobol
13 April 2024 Kaisar0 – 3 Tobol Kyzylorda
14:00 (UTC+5) Kobuladze Yellow card 34'
Kenesbek Yellow card 82'
Report El Messaoudi 27', 84'
Gabarayev Yellow card 37'
Tsonev 60'
Miladinović Yellow card 63'
Galym Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: Gani Muratbayev Stadium
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Sayat Sulikanov
Zhenis v Astana
13 April 2024 Zhenis0 – 1 Astana Astana
16:00 (UTC+5) Manaj Yellow card 36' Report Karimov 5'
Masouras Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium
Attendance: 400
Referee: Georgy Chekhovsky
Kairat v Turan
13 April 2024 Kairat 3 – 0TuranAlmaty
18:00 (UTC+5) Santana 29'
Gadrani 40'
Arad Yellow card 67'
Seydakhmet 90+4' (pen.)
Report Shamshi Yellow card 14'
Nikolić Yellow card 32'
Mawutor Yellow card 54'
Dmitrijev Yellow card 80'
Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 5,748
Referee: Aydin Tasybaev
Akademia Ontustik v Kyzylzhar
14 April 2024 Akademia Ontustik1 – 2 Kyzylzhar Shymkent
14:00 (UTC+5) Donbay 27'
Khasanov Yellow card 30' Red card 81'
Sakenuly Yellow card 74'
Babanazarov Yellow card 76'
Askar Yellow card 81'
Report Khaseyn 70'
Brígido 71' Yellow card 85'
Stadium: BIIK Stadium
Attendance: 175
Referee: Kirill Tkachev
Taraz v Ordabasy
14 April 2024 Taraz0 – 2 Ordabasy Taraz
14:00 (UTC+5) Asan Yellow card 30'
Zhaksymbetov Yellow card 62'
Ashirbek Yellow card 89'
Report Reginaldo Yellow card 28' 36'
Tungyshbayev 37'
Malyi Yellow card 47'
Makarenko Yellow card 53'
Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Sanjar Iskakov
Aktobe v Zhetysu
14 April 2024 Aktobe 1 – 0ZhetysuAktobe
16:00 (UTC+5) Bessmertny 44'
Umayev Yellow card 90+1'
Strumia Yellow card 90+2'
Report Shramchenko Yellow card 25' Red card 85'
Dairov Yellow card 30'
Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Ruslan Sultangaliev
Elimai v Shakhter Karagandy
14 April 2024 Elimai 2 – 1Shakhter KaragandySemey
16:00 (UTC+5) China 50'
Sviridov 89'
Report Stamenković Yellow card 30'
Savkiv Yellow card 56'
Bachek 73'
Alishauskas Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Spartak Stadium
Attendance: 250
Referee: Sakhi Daniyar

Quarter-finals

The eight Round of 16 winners entered the quarter-finals, scheduled to take place on 8 May 2024.

Summary

Team 1  Score  Team 2
Atyrau 3–1 Kairat
Tobol 1–0 Astana
Elimai 1–0 Kyzylzhar
Ordabasy 1–2 (a.e.t.) Aktobe

Matches

Atyrau v Kairat
8 May 2024 Atyrau 3 – 1KairatAtyrau
18:00 (UTC+5) Stasevich 10'
Kerimzhanov 13'
Zhumakhanov Red card 17'
Novak 43'
Kayamba Yellow card 73'
Adil Yellow card 90+2'
Olimzoda Yellow card 90+7'
Report João Paulo soccer ball with red X 18'
Zaria Yellow card 30'
Seydakhmet Yellow card 62'
Arad 70'
Shvyryov Yellow card 90+6'
Stadium: Munaishy Stadium
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Saken Baimbet
Tobol v Astana
8 May 2024 Tobol 1 – 0AstanaKostanay
18:00 (UTC+5) Chesnokov 20' Yellow card 90+4'
Gabarayev Yellow card 72'
Report Astanov Yellow card 72' Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 2,850
Referee: Bulat Sariev
Elimai v Kyzylzhar
8 May 2024 Elimai 1 – 0KyzylzharSemey
20:00 (UTC+5) Korzun Yellow card 51' 81' Report Nižić Yellow card 34'
Abzalov Yellow card 80'
Van Den Bogaert Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: Spartak Stadium
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Georgy Chekhovsky
Ordabasy v Aktobe
8 May 2024 Ordabasy1 – 2 (a.e.t.) Aktobe Shymkent
20:00 (UTC+5) Malyi Yellow card 10'
Yakhshiboev Yellow card 80'
Makarenko 91'
Abiken Red card 103'
Tagybergen Yellow card 120+1'
Byesyedin Yellow card 120+1'
Report Romero 105+2'
Kenesov Yellow card 108'
Jean 117'
Kairov Yellow card 118'
Strumia Yellow card 120+1'
Stadium: Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium
Attendance: 17,083
Referee: Artem Kuchin

Semi-finals

The four quarter-final winners entered the semi-finals, held over two legs. The first legs were scheduled to take place on 29 May 2024, followed by the second legs on 19 June 2024.

Summary

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Tobol Atyrau 1–0
Aktobe Elimai 2–0

Matches

Tobol v Atyrau
29 May 2024 Tobol 1 – 0 Atyrau Kostanay
18:00 (UTC+5) Miladinović Yellow card 24'
El Messaoudi 40' (pen.)
Tapalov Yellow card 44'
Cooper Yellow card 87'
Report Najaryan Yellow card 22'
Kerimzhanov Yellow card 38'
Olimzoda Yellow card 90+2'
Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Artem Kuchin
Atyrau v Tobol
19 June 2024 Atyrau
(– agg.)
Tobol Atyrau
Stadium: Munaishy Stadium
Aktobe v Elimai
29 May 2024 Aktobe 2 – 0 Elimai Aktobe
20:00 (UTC+5) Agbo Yellow card 23'
Romero 25'
Samorodov 33'
Report Shomko Yellow card 55' Stadium: Central Stadium
Attendance: 12,600
Referee: Bulat Sariev
Elimai v Aktobe
19 June 2024 Elimai
(– agg.)
Aktobe Semey
Stadium: Spartak Stadium

Goal scorers

As of match played 29 May 2024

3 goals:

2 goals:

1 goals:

Own goal

References

  1. ^ "Kazakstan Cup 2024 scores, football Kazahstan". Flashscore.
  2. ^ "Ordabasy vs. Tobol - 4 November 2023". Soccerway. 4 November 2023.
  3. ^ "32 КЛУБА ПОБОРЮТСЯ ЗА КУБОК КАЗАХСТАНА: РАСПИСАНИЕ ТУРНИРА". qfl.kz/ (in Russian). Kazakhstan Football League. 7 March 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2024.
  4. ^ "32 clubs compete for the Kazakhstan Cup" (in Kazakh). qfl.kz. 7 March 2024.
  5. ^ "КУБОК КАЗАХСТАНА: ЗАВЕРШИЛАСЬ ГРУППОВАЯ СТАДИЯ ПРЕДВАРИТЕЛЬНОГО ЭТАПА". qfl.kz (in Russian). Kazakhstan Professional Football League. 19 March 2023. Retrieved 20 March 2023.

External links