2023–24 Macedonian Football Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2023–24 Macedonian Football Cup
Tournament details
CountryNorth Macedonia
Dates20 September 2023 – 22 May 2024
Teams28
Defending championsMakedonija G.P.
Final positions
ChampionsTikvesh (1st title)
Runner-upVoska Sport
Tournament statistics
Matches played29
Goals scored84 (2.9 per match)

The 2023–24 Macedonian Football Cup was the 32nd season of North Macedonia's football knockout competition. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 Conference League first qualifying round.

Tikvesh won the cup on 22 May 2024 (their first Macedonian Football Cup win), defeating Voska Sport 2–1 in the final.

Competition calendar

Round Date(s) Fixtures Clubs New entries
First Round 20 September 2023 12 28 → 16 none
Second Round 25 October 2023 8 16 → 8 4
Quarter-finals 8 November 2023 4 8 → 4 none
Semi-finals 3 and 17 April 2024 4 4 → 2 none
Final 22 May 2024 1 2 → 1 none

First round

The draw was held on 29 August 2023. The semi-finalists from the previous season (Makedonija G.P., Shkëndija, Sileks, and Struga) received byes.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
20 September 2023
Arsimi (2) 1–2 Tikvesh (1)
Bashkimi (2) 1–1 (4–3 p) Skopje (2)
Belasica (2) 0–0 (0–3 p) Gostivar (1)
Besa Dobërdoll (2) 1–1 (4–5 p) Vardar (1)
BVK Konjare (3) 0–8 Shkupi (1)
Karbinci (3) 0–10 Voska Sport (1)
Kožuf (2) 0–2 AP Brera (1)
Novaci (2) 0–8 Bregalnica (1)
Ohrid (2) 2–0 Detonit lačkovica (2)
Teteks (2) 0–3 Rabotnički (1)
Vëllazërimi J 1977 (3) 0–4 Pelister (2)
Young Team (3) 0–0 (4–3 p) Pobeda (2)

Second round

The draw was held on 26 September 2023.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
25 October 2023
AP Brera (1) 0–0 (5–4 p) Gostivar (1)
Bregalnica (1) 11–0 Young Team (3)
Pelister (2) 0–1 Tikvesh (1)
Rabotnički (1) 3–2 Shkëndija (1)
Shkupi (1) 4–0 Ohrid (2)
Sileks (1) 3–2 Bashkimi (2)
Vardar (1) 0–1 Makedonija G.P. (1)
Voska Sport (1) 0–0 (4–1 p) Struga (1)

Quarter-finals

The draw was held on 27 October 2023.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
8 November 2023
Bregalnica (1) 0–1 Voska Sport (1)
Makedonija G.P. (1) 1–0 Sileks (1)
Tikvesh (1) 1–1 (6–5 p) AP Brera (1)
9 November 2023
Rabotnički (1) 0–1 Shkupi (1)

Semi-finals

The draw was held on 8 March 2024. The first legs will be played on 2 and 3 April and the second legs on 17 April 2024.

Summary

Team 1 Agg.Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Shkupi (1) 0–0 (3–5 p) Tikvesh (1) 0–0 0–0
Voska Sport (1) 3–2 Makedonija G.P. (1) 2–0 1–2

Matches

2 April 202415:00 CEST
Shkupi (1)0–0Tikvesh (1)
Stadion Chair, SkopjeReferee: Jovan Kachevski (Struga) 17 April 202415:00 CEST
Tikvesh (1)0–0Shkupi (1)
Report
Penalties
  • Silva soccer ball with check mark
  • Stojkovski soccer ball with check mark
  • Karcheski soccer ball with check mark
  • Neto soccer ball with check mark
  • Spirkoski soccer ball with check mark
5–3
  • soccer ball with red X Ilieski
  • soccer ball with check mark Pintér
  • soccer ball with check mark Grønner
  • soccer ball with check mark Damasceno
Gradski stadion, KavadarciReferee: Aleksandar Grujovski (Kichevo)

0–0 on aggregate. Tikvesh won 5–3 in penalty shootout.

3 April 202415:00 CEST
Voska Sport (1)2–0Makedonija G.P. (1)
SRC Biljanini Izvori, OhridReferee: Krumislav Gjorgiev (Shtip) 17 April 202415:00 CEST
Makedonija G.P. (1)2–1Voska Sport (1)
Report
  • Jahiji 13'
Stadion Gjorche Petrov, SkopjeReferee: Stojanche Trpchevski (Kavadarci)

Voska Sport won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

22 May 202419:00 CEST
Tikvesh (1)2–1Voska Sport (1)
  • Stojkovski 41'
  • Silva 59'
Report
  • Sharkoski 77'
Toshe Proeski Arena, SkopjeAttendance: 7,000Referee: Aleksandar Stavrev (Skopje)

Season statistics

Top scorers

As of 21 April 2024
Rank Player Club Goals
1 North Macedonia Ivan Gligorov Bregalnica 8
2 Brazil Niltinho Shkupi 3
Nigeria Sikiru Olatunbosun Voska Sport
Jamaica Ronaldo Webster Bregalnica
5 North Macedonia Altin Aliji Makedonija G.P. 2
Cameroon Marcelin Gando Rabotnički
Bosnia and Herzegovina Armin Hodžić Shkupi
North Macedonia Antonio Kalanoski Sileks
The Gambia Solomon King Kanform Bregalnica
Albania Atdhe Mazari Rabotnički
North Macedonia Mario Mladenovski Shkupi
North Macedonia Alban Shabani Voska Sport

See also

References

  1. ^ "Куп на Македонија: Извлечени паровите за 1-16 финалето" (in Macedonian). Football Federation of Macedonia. 29 August 2023. Retrieved 29 August 2023.
  2. ^ "Куп на Македонија: Вардар налета на Беса, Брера ќе гостува во Гевгелија" (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 29 August 2023. Retrieved 29 August 2023.
  3. ^ "Куп на Македонија: Извлечени осминафиналните парови" (in Macedonian). Football Federation of Macedonia. 26 September 2023. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
  4. ^ "Куп осминафинале: "Братско дерби" во Битола, бранителот на титулата против Вардар" (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 26 September 2023. Retrieved 26 September 2023.
  5. ^ "Одредени 1/4 финалните парови во Купот на Македонија" (in Macedonian). Football Federation of Macedonia. 27 October 2023. Retrieved 27 October 2023.
  6. ^ "Куп-ждрепка: Шкупи на мегдан со Работнички, Силекс на гости кај бранителот на трофејот" (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 27 October 2023. Retrieved 27 October 2023.
  7. ^ "Куп на Македонија - полуфинални двојки" (in Macedonian). Football Federation of Macedonia. 8 March 2024. Retrieved 8 March 2024.
  8. ^ "Куп на Македонија: Скопските клубови се избегнаа во полуфиналето" (in Macedonian). Gol.mk. 8 March 2024. Retrieved 8 March 2024.

External links