2023–24 Slovenian Football Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2023–24 Slovenian Football Cup
Tournament details
CountrySlovenia
Defending championsOlimpija Ljubljana
Final positions
ChampionsRogaška (1st title)
Runner-upGorica

The 2023–24 Slovenian Football Cup was the 33rd edition of the football knockout tournament in Slovenia.

Rogaška defeated Gorica in the final 6–5 on penalties (1–1 after extra time) to win their first title. As winners, they should have qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round, but did not get a competition licence, so the berth was given to the 2023–24 Slovenian PrvaLiga second-placed team, Maribor.

Preliminary round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
19 August 2023
Bakovci 1–1 (0–3 p) Serdica Goričanka
Ižakovci 2–1 Cankova
Križevci 0–4 Čarda Martjanci
Lipa 1–8 Gančani
Radgona 1–2 Grad
Roma 0–2 Radenska Slatina
20 August 2023
Čentiba 1–5 Prekmurec Dobrovnik
Mostje 3–0 Hotiza
Nafta veterani 0–8 Odranci
Panonija Gaberje 2–1 Graničar Lendava
22 August 2023
Lenart 2–3 Marjeta na Dravskem polju
23 August 2023
Bitnje 1–2 Visoko
Britof 3–0 Polet
Limbuš-Pekre 5–1 Dravograd
Sava Kranj 1–2 Preddvor
Velesovo-Cerklje 2–6 Zarica Kranj
Železniki 0–3 Bled
25 August 2023
Dob 7–2 Jevnica
Skorba 0–4 Markovci
26 August 2023
Bela Krajina 3–0 Mengo 28
Cirkulane 3–1 Hajdoše
Dragomer 0–3 Zagorje
IB 1975 Ljubljana 5–0 Svoboda Ljubljana
Idrija 1–1 (2–4 p) Vipava
Ihan 0–3 Ljubljana
Jurovski Dol 2–2 (5–4 p) Pohorje
Kamnik 0–0 (4–2 p) Dren Vrhnika
Komen 3–3 (4–3 p) Bistrc
Košana 1–2 Korte
Laško 0–3 Krško
Leskovec 0–7 Rogoznica
Malečnik 1–2 Rače
MB Tabor 0–6 Fužinar
Mons Claudius 0–6 Rudar Velenje
OŠ Olimpija Ljubljana 2–2 (1–4 p) Komenda
Oplotnica 1–1 (3–5 p) Pragersko
Podlehnik 0–2 Gerečja vas
Polskava 3–0 Tržec
Radlje ob Dravi 0–5 Dobrovce
Renče 0–4 Brda
Rošnja Loka 1–5 Pesnica
Rudar Trbovlje 5–1 Kočevje
Slovan 3–0 Litija
Starše 1–0 Korotan Prevalje
Svoboda Kisovec 0–5 Brinje Grosuplje
Termit Moravče 1–3 Šmartno
Zgornja Polskava 1–1 (4–3 p) Gorišnica
27 August 2023
Bukovci 2–2 (1–3 p) Grajena
Ivančna Gorica 4–2 Jezero Medvode
Makole 3–5 Središče
Šentjernej 0–4 Ilirija 1911
Slovenja vas 0–5 Dornava
Šmartno 1928 2–1 Dravinja
Šobec Lesce 1–2 Triglav Kranj
Stojnci 5–3 Boč Poljčane
20 September 2023
Mozirje 0–1 Šampion

First round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
13 September 2023
Britof 1–1 (3–4 p) Šenčur
Kranjska Gora 0–9 Bled
Naklo 1–5 Žiri
Preddvor 3–2 Škofja Loka
Visoko 1–3 Jesenice
20 September 2023
Apače (Murska Sobota) 0–8 Rakičan
Bogojina 2–3 Radenska Slatina
Cven 0–1 Hodoš
Dokležovje 0–2 Mura
Grad 2–0 Serdica Goričanka
Puconci 0–6 Čarda Martjanci
Šalovci 1–3 Veržej
Tišina 0–3 Gančani
26 September 2023
Markovci 1–4 Videm
27 September 2023
Gerečja vas 1–7 Drava Ptuj
Ižakovci 1–5 Ljutomer
Zarica Kranj 0–3 Triglav Kranj
Olimpija Dolga vas 0–0 (2–4 p) Turnišče
3 October 2023
Cirkulane 0–5 Apače (Ptuj)
Limbuš-Pekre 3–5 Marjeta na Dravskem polju
Polskava 0–7 Hajdina
Šampion 0–1 Krško
Šmarje pri Jelšah 1–1 (4–3 p) Ljubno ob Savinji
Šmartno 0–5 Dob
Žalec 0–2 Zreče
Zgornja Polskava 3–1 Dornava
4 October 2023
Adria 0–4 Primorje
Arne Tabor 69 0–3 Brinje Grosuplje
Bravo 0–0 (2–4 p) Radomlje
Brda 0–4 Gorica
Jadran Dekani 1–4 Tabor Sežana
Galeb Ankaran 0–1 Komen
Grajena 2–2 (5–6 p) Stojnci
Ilirija 1911 3–2 Krka
Ivančna Gorica 1–1 (4–2 p) Slovan
Jadran Hrpelje-Kozina 1–14 Izola
Jurovski Dol 0–0 (9–8 p) Rače
Kamnik 2–4 Bela Krajina
Kobilje 0–6 Nafta 1903
Korte 0–1 Koper
Ljubljana 5–3 Zagorje
Mostje 0–3 Odranci
Ormož 0–5 Bistrica
Peca 0–1 Starše
Pesnica 0–1 Fužinar
Polana 7–1 Črenšovci
Pragersko 2–6 Podvinci
Roho 4–1 Dobrovce
Rogoznica 3–5 Središče
Rudar Trbovlje 7–0 Komenda
Šmartno 1928 0–6 Rudar Velenje
Tolmin 1–0 Bilje
Trebnje 2–2 (5–4 p) Kresnice
Tromejnik 0–3 Beltinci
Vir 0–1 IB 1975 Ljubljana
Zavrč 0–0 (4–3 p) Aluminij
Vodice Šempas 1–4 Vipava
5 October 2023
Brežice 1919 1–3 Rogaška
Nedelica 0–9 Prekmurec Dobrovnik
Panonija Gaberje 0–6 Srednja Bistrica

Second round

Team 1  Score  Team 2
4 October 2023
Bled 1–4 Jesenice
Preddvor 0–4 Šenčur
Žiri 2–2 (6–7 p) Triglav Kranj
18 October 2023
Čarda Martjanci 1–0 Grad
Gančani 5–2 Veržej
Hodoš 0–4 Mura
Radenska Slatina 0–5 Beltinci
Rakičan 0–8 Ljutomer
24 October 2023
Zgornja Polskava 0–4 Videm
31 October 2023
Apače (Ptuj) 0–4 Zavrč
Srednja Bistrica 1–3 Odranci
Dob 0–1 Domžale
Drava Ptuj 1–1 (4–5 p) Hajdina
Ivančna Gorica 1–4 Rudar Trbovlje
Izola 0–1 Tabor Sežana
Komen 0–6 Koper
Maribor 9–0 Jurovski Dol
Marjeta na Dravskem polju 2–3 Roho
Središče 1–0 Bistrica
Šmarje pri Jelšah 1–4 Rogaška
Starše 2–4 Fužinar
Trebnje 1–1 (2–4 p) IB 1975 Ljubljana
Turnišče 1–2 Prekmurec Dobrovnik
2 November 2023
Bela Krajina 1–3 Ilirija 1911
Brinje Grosuplje 0–0 (2–4 p) Olimpija Ljubljana
Krško 1–4 Celje
Ljubljana 0–4 Radomlje
Polana 1–4 Nafta 1903
Primorje 2–0 Tolmin
Vipava 1–1 (1–3 p) Gorica
Zreče 0–2 Rudar Velenje
3 November 2023
Stojnci 0–3 (w/o) Podvinci

Round of 32

Team 1  Score  Team 2
21 November 2023
Zavrč 1–2 Triglav Kranj
22 November 2023
IB 1975 Ljubljana 1–3 (a.e.t.) Rogaška
Olimpija Ljubljana 4–1 Rudar Velenje
Odranci 0–3 Koper
Fužinar 0–2 Radomlje
Gorica 2–1 Domžale
Nafta 1903 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
Celje
23 November 2023
Primorje 1–3 Maribor
Šenčur 0–2 Mura
25 November 2023
Gančani 0–7 Beltinci
Podvinci 3–2 Tabor Sežana
Roho 0–5 Ilirija 1911
Rudar Trbovlje 1–4 Jesenice
26 November 2023
Videm 3–2 (a.e.t.) Hajdina
Čarda Martjanci 7–2 Prekmurec Dobrovnik
Središče 0–4 Ljutomer

Round of 16

Team 1  Score  Team 2
5 March 2024
Podvinci 0–1 Triglav Kranj
Videm 1–3 Ilirija 1911
6 March 2024
Beltinci 5–0 Ljutomer
Jesenice 1–3 Gorica
Maribor 1–2 Radomlje
7 March 2024
Čarda Martjanci 0–3 Mura
Olimpija Ljubljana 2–4 Koper
Nafta 1903 1–2 (a.e.t.) Rogaška

Quarter-finals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
2 April 2024
Triglav Kranj 2–3 Rogaška
3 April 2024
Gorica 4–1 Radomlje
Koper 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Mura
4 April 2024
Ilirija 1911 1–2 (a.e.t.) Beltinci

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals was held on 8 April 2024. The matches were played on 24 and 25 April.

Gorica v Beltinci
24 April 2024 Gorica 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–3 p)
BeltinciNova Gorica
20:00 UTC+2 Report Stadium: Nova Gorica Sports Park
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Martin Matoša
Penalties
  • Baruca soccer ball with check mark
  • Lesjak soccer ball with check mark
  • Almeida soccer ball with check mark
  • Krstić soccer ball with check mark
  • Marjanac soccer ball with check mark
  • soccer ball with check mark Nerguti
  • soccer ball with check mark Težački
  • soccer ball with red X Kralj
  • soccer ball with check mark Pihler
Mura v Rogaška
25 April 2024 Mura2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Rogaška Murska Sobota
20:00 UTC+2 Report
  • Mijić 44', 53'
Stadium: Fazanerija City Stadium
Attendance: 2,750
Referee: Slavko Vinčić
Penalties
  • soccer ball with red X Thalisson
  • soccer ball with check mark Majcenić
  • soccer ball with check mark Kambič
  • soccer ball with check mark Mijić
  • soccer ball with check mark Kitek
  • soccer ball with check mark Prenkpalaj

Final

The final was held on 24 May 2024 at Stožice Stadium in Ljubljana.

24 May 202420:30 UTC+2
Rogaška1–1 (a.e.t.)Gorica
  • Thalisson 105+1'
Report
  • Marjanac 110'
Penalties
  • Lampreht soccer ball with check mark
  • Majcenić soccer ball with red X
  • Pirtovšek soccer ball with check mark
  • Mijić soccer ball with check mark
  • Kambič soccer ball with check mark
  • Prenkpalaj soccer ball with check mark
  • Kitek soccer ball with check mark
6–5
  • soccer ball with check mark Lesjak
  • soccer ball with red X Jalinous
  • soccer ball with check mark Hodžić
  • soccer ball with check mark Krstić
  • soccer ball with check mark Marjanac
  • soccer ball with check mark Inwen
  • soccer ball with red X Ćosić
Stožice Stadium, LjubljanaAttendance: 4,042Referee: Dejan Balažič

See also

References

  1. ^ "Slovene Cup 2023/24". UEFA.
  2. ^ "Summary – Cup – Slovenia – Results, fixtures, tables and news". Soccerway.
  3. ^ "Rogaška ni dobila licence, je pa po drami osvojila pokal: Klub iz Rogaške Slatine pred slovesom dosegel največji uspeh v zgodovini". Planet Nogomet (in Slovenian). 24 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  4. ^ "Rogaška poskrbela tudi za slavje v Mariboru in predvsem Ljubljani: Bravo se veseli zgodovinskega uspeha, igral bo v Evropi!". Planet Nogomet (in Slovenian). 24 May 2024. Retrieved 25 May 2024.
  5. ^ A. G. (8 April 2024). "Drugoligaš bo igral v finalu – Beltinci bodo v polfinalu gostovali v Novi Gorici" (in Slovenian). RTV Slovenija. Retrieved 8 April 2024.
  6. ^ A. G. (25 April 2024). "Rogaška po šestih serijah drame z bele točke izločila Muro" (in Slovenian). RTV Slovenija. Retrieved 25 April 2024.