2023–24 Kategoria Superiore

Appearance move to sidebar hide Kategoria Superiore
Season2023–24
Dates26 August 2023 –
26 May 2024
ChampionsEgnatia
1st title
RelegatedErzeni
Kukësi
Champions LeagueEgnatia
Conference LeaguePartizani
Vllaznia
Tirana
Matches played184
Goals scored418 (2.27 per match)
Top goalscorerBekim Balaj
(18 goals)
Biggest home winLaçi 6–1 Teuta
(15 September 2023)
Vllaznia 5–0 Skëndërbeu
(22 December 2023)
Biggest away winEgnatia 0–5 Tirana
(24 December 2023)
Highest scoringEgnatia 4–3 Erzeni
(14 September 2023)
Laçi 6–1 Teuta
(15 September 2023)
Partizani 4–3 Kukësi
(8 October 2023)
Tirana 3–4 Skënderbeu
(28 January 2024)
Longest winning run6 matches
Partizani
Longest unbeaten run12 matches
Partizani
Vllaznia
Longest winless run16 matches
Kukësi
Longest losing run8 matches
Kukësi
2022–23 2024–25 → All statistics correct as of 26 May 2024.

The 2023–24 Kategoria Superiore was the 85th official season, or 86th season of top-tier football in Albania (including three unofficial championships during World War II) and the 24th season under the name Kategoria Superiore. The season began on 26 August 2023 and ended on 26 May 2024. Egnatia won the league title on 26 May 2024, beating Partizani in the final match.

The winners of this season's Kategoria Superiore earned a place in the first qualifying round of the 2024–25 Champions League, with the second and third placed clubs earning a place in the first qualifying round of the 2024–25 Conference League.

Teams

Two clubs have earned promotion from the Kategoria e Parë, Dinamo City and Skënderbeu (both promoted after a one-year absence). Bylis (relegated after only one year in the top flight) and Kastrioti (relegated after three years in the top flight) were relegated to Kategoria e Parë at the conclusion of last season.

Locations

Team Home city Stadium Capacity 2022–23 season
Dinamo City Tirana Various Runner-up (Kategoria e Parë)
Egnatia Rrogozhinë Egnatia Arena 4,000 3rd
Erzeni Shijak Egnatia Arena 4,000 8th
Kukësi Kukës Kukës Arena 6,322 7th
Laçi Laç Laçi Stadium 8,000 5th
Partizani Tirana Arena e Demave 4,500 Champion
Skënderbeu Korçë Skënderbeu Stadium 12,343 Champion (Kategoria e Parë)
Teuta Durrës Niko Dovana Stadium 12,040 6th
Tirana Tirana Various 2nd
Vllaznia Shkodër Loro Boriçi Stadium 16,000 4th

Stadiums

Dinamo City Egnatia Erzeni Kukësi Laçi
Various Egnatia Arena Egnatia Arena Kukës Arena
UEFA stadium category
Laçi Stadium
Capacity: 4,000 Capacity: 4,000 Capacity: 6,322 Capacity: 8,000
Partizani Skënderbeu Teuta Tirana Vllaznia
Arena e Demave Skënderbeu Stadium Niko Dovana Stadium Various Loro Boriçi Stadium
UEFA stadium category
Capacity: 4,500 Capacity: 12,343 Capacity: 12,040 Capacity: 16,000

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team President Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Dinamo City Albania Ardian Bardhi Albania Dritan Mehmeti Albania Rustem Hoxha Macron Durrës Yachts & Marina
Egnatia Albania Agim Demrozi Albania Edlir Tetova Albania Renato Malota Joma Spitali Amavita
Erzeni Albania Elton Arbana Albania Alfred Deliallisi North Macedonia Nehar Sadiki Macron Sinani
Kukësi Albania Safet Gjici Albania Bledar Devolli Albania Angelo Tafa Suzmar Kevin Construction
Laçi Albania Pashk Laska Albania Armando Cungu Albania Ajdi Dajko Uhlsport
Partizani Albania Gazmend Demi Albania Orges Shehi Albania Alban Hoxha Macron
Skënderbeu Albania Ardjan Takaj Serbia Ivan Gvozdenović Albania Dean Liço Uhlsport Caffè Quaranta
Teuta Albania Edmond Hasanbelliu Albania Edi Martini Albania Blerim Kotobelli Macron Klinika 4-D
Tirana Albania Refik Halili Albania Bledi Shkëmbi North Macedonia Filip Najdovski Joma
Vllaznia Albania Alban Xhaferi Germany Thomas Brdarić Albania Bekim Balaj Suzmar Sigal

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of
departure
Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of
appointment
Vllaznia North Macedonia Goce Sedloski End of contract 31 May 2023 Pre-season Albania Migen Memelli 6 June 2023
Teuta Albania Edi Martini Mutual consent 3 June 2023 Italy Diego Longo 16 June 2023
Partizani Italy Giovanni Colella Resigned 7 June 2023 Croatia Zoran Zekić 12 June 2023
Dinamo City Albania Dritan Mehmeti Mutual consent 1 August 2023 Italy Luigi Di Biagio 1 August 2023
Laçi Albania Stavri Nica Sacked 29 August 2023 5th Albania Skerdi Bejzade 31 August 2023
Kukësi Albania Rrahman Hallaçi 4 September 2023 10th Albania Stavri Nica 4 September 2023
Teuta Italy Diego Longo Mutual consent 24 September 2023 8th Albania Edi Martini 25 September 2023
Laçi Albania Skerdi Bejzade 29 September 2023 7th Albania Mirel Josa 30 September 2023
Tirana Albania Orges Shehi Sacked 5 October 2023 4th Albania Julian Ahmataj 5 October 2023
Partizani Croatia Zoran Zekić Signed by Osijek 10 October 2023 5th Albania Arbër Abilaliaj 10 October 2023
Dinamo City Italy Luigi Di Biagio Resigned 22 October 2023 10th Albania Dritan Mehmeti 25 October 2023
Vllaznia Albania Migen Memelli Mutual consent 29 October 2023 7th North Macedonia Qatip Osmani 30 October 2023
Partizani Albania Arbër Abilaliaj End of caretaker spell 26 December 2023 2nd Albania Orges Shehi 26 December 2023
Kukësi Albania Stavri Nica Resigned 31 January 2024 9th Albania Emiliano Çela 31 January 2024
Erzeni Albania Alfred Deliallisi Mutual consent 8 February 2024 8th Albania Skerdi Bejzade 8 February 2024
Kukësi Albania Emiliano Çela Resigned 17 February 2024 10th Albania Bledar Devolli 17 February 2024
Tirana Albania Julian Ahmataj Sacked 20 February 2024 4th Albania Erbim Fagu 20 February 2024
Laçi Albania Mirel Josa Mutual consent 3 March 2024 7th Albania Armando Cungu 3 March 2024
Erzeni Albania Skerdi Bejzade 4 March 2024 9th Albania Alfred Deliallisi 4 March 2024
Vllaznia North Macedonia Qatip Osmani 25 April 2024 2nd Germany Thomas Brdarić 26 April 2024

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Egnatia (C) 36 18 9 9 51 38 +13 63 Qualification for the Final four round
2 Partizani 36 17 12 7 51 29 +22 63
3 Vllaznia 36 16 11 9 41 34 +7 59
4 Skënderbeu 36 15 6 15 37 39 −2 51
5 Tirana 36 13 11 12 56 49 +7 50 Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round
6 Teuta 36 13 11 12 36 35 +1 50
7 Dinamo City 36 13 8 15 42 43 −1 47
8 Laçi (O) 36 10 16 10 37 31 +6 46 Qualification for the relegation play-off
9 Erzeni (R) 36 7 11 18 29 57 −28 32 Relegation to the 2024–25 Kategoria e Parë
10 Kukësi (R) 36 6 9 21 31 56 −25 27
Source: Albanian Football Federation
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head goals scored; 5) Goal difference; 6) Goals scored; 7) Draw.
(C) Champions; (O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Ranked on head-to-head points: Egnatia 6, Partizani 3.
  2. ^ a b Ranked on head-to-head points (goal difference): Tirana 5 (+1), Teuta 5 (–1)
  3. ^ Egnatia, the winners of the 2023–24 Albanian Cup, finished in the top four while Skënderbeu, the fourth-placed team is banned from UEFA competitions. Therefore, the final Conference League berth was transferred from the fourth-placed team to the fifth-placed team.

Results

Clubs will play each other four times for a total of 36 matches each.

Final four round

A draw was conducted in order to decide the semi-finals. Seeding of teams was based on their league ranking, with two seeded teams and two unseeded. In the semi-finals, in case of a tie after 90 minutes, the team with the higher league ranking will qualify to the final.

Bracket

 Semi-finalsFinal
       
 17 May
 
 Partizani1
 26 May
 Skënderbeu0
 Partizani0
 19 May
 Egnatia1
 Egnatia (b.p.)0
 
 Vllaznia0
 Third place play-off
 
 24 May
 
 Skënderbeu3
 
 Vllaznia2

Semi-finals

17 May 202420:00
Partizani1–0Skënderbeu
Bintsouka 47'
Arena Kombëtare, TiranaReferee: Enea Jorgji 19 May 202420:00
Egnatia0–0Vllaznia
Arena Kombëtare, TiranaReferee: Juxhin Xhaja

Egnatia qualified to the final as the team with the higher ranking in the regular season.

Third place play-off

24 May 202420:00
Skënderbeu3−2Vllaznia
Nikaj 11'
Liço 16'
Rashica 33'
Mala 42' (pen.)
Balaj 81' (pen.)
Arena Kombëtare, TiranaReferee: Eldorjan Hamiti

Final

26 May 202419:00
Partizani0–1Egnatia
İbrahimoğlu 35'
Arena Kombëtare, TiranaReferee: Anthony Taylor (England)

Relegation play-off

19 May 202416:00
Laçi3–1 (a.e.t.)Flamurtari
Cordeiro 45+4', 109' (pen.)
Mjaki 116'
Dajko 63' (o.g.)
Laçi Stadium, LaçReferee: Erjon Bastari

Season statistics

Scoring

Top scorers As of 24 May 2024
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Albania Bekim Balaj Vllaznia 18
2 Albania Kristal Abazaj Tirana 11
3 Republic of the Congo Archange Bintsouka Partizani 10
Kosovo Florent Hasani Tirana
5 Albania Klejdi Daci Teuta 9
Albania Luis Kaçorri Dinamo City
Nigeria Nnamdi Ahanonu Skënderbeu
Ghana Raphael Dwamena Egnatia
England Ronald Sobowale Laçi

Hat-tricks

Player Club Against Result Date
Ghana Raphael Dwamena Egnatia Erzeni 4–3 (H) 13 September 2023
Republic of the Congo Archange Bintsouka Partizani Kukësi 4–3 (H) 8 October 2023
Albania Ildi Gruda Vllaznia Skënderbeu 5–0 (H) 22 December 2023
Notes

(H) – Home team
(A) – Away team

Discipline

Player

See also

Notes and references

Notes

  1. ^ Dinamo City is playing their 2023–24 home games in various stadiums depending on availability including: Arena Kombëtare, Elbasan Arena and Niko Dovana Stadium.
  2. ^ Erzeni will play their 2023–24 home games at the Egnatia Arena in Rrogozhinë, since their venue, Tofik Jashari Stadium, is not suitable for Kategoria Superiore matches.
  3. ^ Tirana is playing their 2023–24 home games in various stadiums depending on availability including: Arena Kombëtare, Elbasan Arena and Selman Stërmasi Stadium.

References

  1. ^ https://fshf.org/sq/komiteti-ekzekutiv-i-fshf-miraton-datat-e-nisjes-se-aktiviteteve-kombetare-per-edicionin-futbollistik-2023-2024/
  2. ^ https://fshf.org/sq/komiteti-ekzekutiv-i-fshf-se-miraton-ndryshimin-e-formatit-te-kampionatit-abissnet-superiore-2023-2024/

External links