2023–24 Belgian Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2023–24 Belgian Cup
Tournament details
CountryBelgium
Dates29 July 2023 – 9 May 2024
Teams356
Final positions
ChampionsUnion SG
Runner-upAntwerp
Tournament statistics
Matches played313

The 2023–24 Belgian Cup, called the Croky Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 69th season of Belgium's annual football cup competition. The competition began on 29 July 2023 and ended with the final on 9 May 2024. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League play-off round. Match times up to 29 October 2023 and from 31 March 2024 were CEST (UTC+2). Times on interim ("winter") days were CET (UTC+1). Antwerp were the defending cup holders.

Union SG won the cup on 9 May 2024 (their third Belgian Cup win), defeating Antwerp 1–0 in the final.

Competition format

The competition consists of eleven proper rounds. All rounds are single-match elimination rounds. When tied after 90 minutes in the first four rounds, penalties will be taken immediately. From round five, when tied after 90 minutes first an extra time period of 30 minutes will be played, then penalties are to be taken if still necessary.

Teams will enter the competition in different rounds, based upon their 2023–24 league affiliation. Teams from the fifth-level Belgian Division 3 or lower will begin in round 1, with the exception of sixteen teams from the Belgian Provincial Leagues which were randomly drawn to start in the preliminary round. Belgian Division 2 teams entered in round 2, Belgian National Division 1 teams entered in round 3, Challenger Pro League teams in round 5 and finally the Belgian Pro League teams entered in round 6. U23 teams are not eligible for the Belgian Cup and will not enter the cup.

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering at this round
Round 1 356 204 none 204 Belgian Provincial Leagues (204 teams)
Round 2 254 164 102 62 Belgian Division 3 (62 teams)
Round 3 172 132 82 50 Belgian Division 2 (50 teams)
Round 4 108 80 66 14 Belgian National Division 1 (14 teams)
Round 5 68 40 40 none none
Round 6 48 32 20 12 Challenger Pro League (12 teams)
Round 7 32 32 16 16 Belgian Pro League (16 teams)
Round 8 16 16 16 none none
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none none
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

Round and draw dates

Round Draw date Match dates
First round 26 June 2023 29–31 July 2023
Second round 4–6 August 2023
Third round 11–13 August 2023
Fourth round 18–20 August 2023
Fifth round 25–27 August 2023
Sixth round 8–10 September 2023
Seventh round 1–2 November 2023
Eighth round 5–7 December 2023
Quarter-finals December 2023
Semi-finals Leg 1: 23–25 January 2024
Leg 2: 23–25 February 2024
Final 9 May 2024

First round

This round of matches was played on the weekend of 29 to 31 July 2023 and included 204 teams playing in the Belgian Provincial Leagues.

For this initial round, teams were split into ten groups according to geolocation.

Group Number of teams Teams from
Group 1 26 Antwerp
Group 2 24 Flemish Brabant (23) and East Flanders (1)
Group 3 20 Limburg
Group 4 26 East Flanders
Group 5 22 West Flanders
Group 6 16 Walloon Brabant
Group 7 14 Namur
Group 8 20 Hainaut
Group 9 16 Luxembourg (15) and Namur (1)
Group 10 20 Liège

Second round

Tie Home team (tier) Score Away team (tier)
103 St Dymphna Geel (7) 0–0 Zwijndrecht (7)
104 Wilrijk (7) 3–2 Perk Steenokkerzeel (8)
105 De Kempen (6) 8–1 Tielt-Winge (8)
106 Ternesse Wommelgem (6) 0–1 Antonia (6)
107 Galmaarden (8) 0–2 Diest
108 Turnhout 5–0 Herselt (7)
109 Bierbeek (6) 2–1 Eksel
110 Pelt 3–2 Kontich (6)
111 Eendracht Termien 5–0 Ekeren Donk (9)
112 Kampenhout (6) 1–3 Wellen
113 Kalfort Puursica (8) 3–2 Berg en Dal
114 Rhode-De Hoek (7) 0–1 Geel
115 Alken (7) 0–2 'sGravenwezel-Schilde (6)
116 Nijlen 1–2 Landen (7)
117 Retie (6) 2–2 Schoonbeek-Beverst
118 Zwarte Leeuw 1–2 Herent (6)
119 Rotselaar (6) 0–3 St.-Lennaarts
120 Witgoor Sport Dessel 1–2 Tisselt (6)
121 Denderhoutem (6) 1–1 Vlijtingen (7)
122 Torpedo Hasselt (6) 2–2 Zepperen-Brustem
123 Svelta Melsele (6) 2–3 Destelbergen (6)
124 Overpelt (7) 2–4 Achel (6)
125 Eppegem (6) 2–1 Veltem (7)
126 Smeermaas-Lanaken (8) 0–0 Betekom
127 Bree-Beek (6) 7–1 Nieuwerkerken (8)
128 Eine (7) 0–5 Crossing Schaerbeek
129 Pepingen-Halle 2–0 Berlare (6)
130 Svelta Melsele B (8) 1–2 Jodoigne
131 Taminoise 0–1 Haasdonk (6)
132 Entite Manageooise 3–2 Borsbeke (6)
133 Beringen (6) 0–2 Perwez
134 Branois 1–0 Eendracht Maasmechelen (6)
135 Wambeek Ternat 2–1 Herk (6)
136 Wevelgem (6) 1–1 Léopold (6)
137 Elene-Grotenberge 3–0 BX Brussels (6)
138 Zonnebeke (7) 1–1 Jodoigne (8)
139 Wielsbeke 4–0 Ardooie (6)
140 Kosova Schaerbeek (6) 0–1 Zottegem (6)
141 Dottingnies (6) 0–1 WS Lauwe (6)
142 Racing Waregem (6) 1–1 Jong Lede
143 Hoger Op Wolvertem Merchtem 4–0 Doorslaar (6)
144 Vigor Wuitens Hamme 2–0 Rumbeke (6)
145 Westhoek 3–3 Etterbeek (7)
146 Oostnieuwkerke (6) 0–4 Genappe (6)
147 Eendracht Wervik 1–2 Diksmuide (6)
148 Boezinge (6) 0–1 Blankenberge
149 Eendracht Aalter 4–1 Drongen (6)
150 Roeselare-Daisel 3–0 Grembergen (7)
151 Hoger Op Kalken 3–1 Vlaamse Ardennen (6)
152 Avanti Stekene 1–1 Heestert (6)
153 Walhain (7) 1–1 Erpe-Mere Untied
154 St-Denijs Sport 4–0 Nseth Berchem (6)
155 Profondeville 0–4 Biesme
156 Gilly 0–1 Beloeil
157 Isièroine 0–4 Flenu
158 Aischoise 5–1 Evelette
159 Ostiches 2–0 US Dinantaise
160 Houndinois 2–2 Hornu
161 Péruwelz 3–1 Couvin
162 Onhaye 10–0 Anvaing
163 Arquet 1–3 Montignies
164 Spy 2–1 Estaimbourg
165 Antoing 3–1 Rapid Symphorinois
166 Flavion-Morialmé 6–1 WSAC Fleurus
167 Grand-Leez 1–3 Monceau
168 Wanze/Bas-Oha II 1–10 Richelle
169 Fizoise 2–1 Malmundaria
170 Richelle II 0–7 Wanze-Bas/Oha
171 Raeren-Eynatten 7–3 Heusy Rouheid
172 Francorchamps 1–0 Stade Waremmnien
173 Wallonne Ciney 2–1 Saive
174 Marlouie Sport 7–3 Bleid
175 Elsautoise 2–4 Beauraing
176 FC Du Geer 0–4 Sprimont
177 Gouvy 4–0 Roy-Lignières
178 Herstal 0–1 Beaufays
179 Ethe Belmont 2–1 Huy
180 Aywaille 1–1 Hannut
181 Houffaloise 2–2 Mormont
182 Libramont 1–3 Meix DT-Virton
183 Habay La Neuve 6–2 Messancy
184 Longlier 4–1 Paliseulois

Third round

Tie Home team (tier) Score Away team (tier)
185 Tempo Overijse 1–1(3-2)p Herent (6)
186 Meux 2–0 Hoger Op Kalken
187 Ostiches 3–1 Londerzeel
188 Péruwelz 0–0(3-1)p Onhaye
189 Ninove 2–0 Wallonne Ciney
190 La Calamine p1–1 WS Lauwe (6)
191 Rochefortoise 5–0 Etterbeek (7)
192 Léopold (6) 1–3 Sprimont
193 Tournai 5–0 Longlier
194 Wanze-Bas/Oha p0–0 Voorde-Appelterre
195 Zelzate 8–1 Vlijtingen (7)
196 Hamoir 2–1 Retie (6)
197 Aalst 1-0 Gouvy
198 Flenu 1–3 Roeselare-Daisel
199 Ethe Belmont 2–1 Antoing
200 Beaufays 2–1 Flavion-Morialmé
201 Diest 2–0 Meix DT-Virton
202 Rupel Boom 3–1 Fizoise
203 Erpe-Mere United p2–2 Raeren-Eynatten
204 Monceau 3–2 Lille United
205 Tisselt (6) 2–2 (3–5 p) Vigor Wuitens Hamme
206 Verlaine p0–0 Landen (7)
207 Beloeil 0–6 Acren-Lessines
208 Jodoigne LS 0–1 Marlouie Sport
209 Perwez p0–0 Torpedo Hasselt (6)
210 Berchem Sport 2–1 Antonia (6)
211 Sottegem (6) 2–3 Montignies
212 Wilrijk (7) 1–2 Brakel
213 Braine p1–1 Wambeek Ternat
214 Bucholt p1–1 Blankenberge
215 Binche 4–1 Smeermaas-Lanaken (8)
216 Wezel Sport 10-0 Jodoigne (8)
217 Destelbergen (6) 2–1 Beauraing
218 Habay La Neuve p2–2 Geel
219 Genappe (6) 1–1p Hoger Op Wolvertem Merchtem
220 Torhout 1–3 Pelt
221 Wellen 2–1 Pepingen-Halle
222 Racing Gent 3–0 Houndinois
223 Jette 2–0 'sGravenwezel-Schilde (6)
224 Crossing Schaerbeek 2–1 Hasselt
225 Francorchamps 2–2p Lebbeke
226 Spy 2–4 Ganshoren
227 Rebecq 10–0 Kalfort Puursica (8)
228 Zwijndrecht (7) 1–2 Oudenaarde
229 Haasdonk (6) p2–2 Tubize
230 Mandel United 1–1p Elene-Grotenberge
231 Houtvenne 2–1 Avanti Stekene
232 Mons 11–0 Bierbeek (6)
233 Eppegem (6) 0–3 Tongeren
234 Merelbeke 2–0 Turnhout
235 Diksmuide (6) 2–3 Wetteren
236 Richelle 2–5 Oostkamp
237 Wielsbeke 1–5 Dikkelvenne
238 Sparta Petegem 1–0 Aywaille
239 Houffaloise 0–5 Racing Mechelen
240 Eendracht Aalter 0–1 Stockay-Warfusee
241 De Kempen (6) 1–5 Bilzen
242 Diegem 3–0 Bree-Beek (6)
243 Verviers 1–0 Biesme
244 Aische 1–1p City Pirates Antwerp
245 Entite Manageooise 2–2p La Louviere Centre
246 Lierse Berlaar 1–1p Achel (6)
247 Sint-Denijs Sport 0–1 Harelbeke
248 Sint-Lennaarts 3–2 Gullegem
249 Hades 3–0 Racing Waregem (6)
250 Eendracht Termien 1–2 Warnan

Fourth round

Tie Home team (tier) Score Away team (tier)
251 Warnant 5–0 Tempo Overijse
252 Wellen 0–1 Monceau
253 Houtvenne 2–2p Pelt
254 Ninove 3–1 Erpe-Mere United
255 Meux 3–0 Achel (6)
256 Braine 0–5 VW Hamme
257 Cappellen 1–1p Verviers
258 Hades 1–2 Tongeren
259 City Pirates Antwerp 2–3 Sprimont
260 Crossing Schaerbeek 4–2 Heist
261 Olympic Charleroi 1–0 La Louviere Centre
262 Bocholt 3–3p Excelsior Virton
263 Racing Mechelen 10–0 Montignies
264 Tienen 2–2p Mons
265 Oudenaarde 4–0 Beaufays
266 Dikkelvenne 1–3 Harelbeke
267 Union Namur 0–5 Roeselare-Daisel
268 Bilzen p1–1 Wolvertem Merchtem
269 Wezel 4–2 Olsa Brakel
270 Habay La Neuve 2–0 Destelbergen (6)
271 Elene-Grotenberge 5–4 Sparta Petegem
272 Acren-Lessines 1–3 Thes
273 URSL Vise 3–0 Tournai
274 Diegem 2–3 Aalst
275 Ganshoren p2–2 Zelzate
276 Knokke 2–1 La Calamine
277 Binche 8–0 Haasdonk (6)
278 Hoogstraten VV p1–1 Ostiches
279 Ethe Belmont 0–4 Berchem Sport
280 Rebecq 1–0 Lebbeke
281 Sint-Lennaarts 1–0 Racing Gent
282 Jette 2–3 Onhaye
283 Dessel Sport 4–2 Wetteren
284 Perwez 1–5 Merelbeke
285 Stockay-Warfusee 0–1 Hamoir
286 Wanze-Bas/Oha 0–8 La Louviere
287 Sint-Eloois-Winkel Sport 1–1p Rochefort
288 Diest 0–1 Marlouie Sport
289 Lokeren-Temse 6–0 Verlaine
290 Oostkamp 1–2 Rupel Boom

Fifth round

Tie Home team (tier) Score Away team (tier)
291 Warnant 0–1 Lokeren-Temse
292 La Louviere 2–1 Sprimont
293 Elene-Grotenberge 4–3 Wezel
294 Harelbeke 2–1 VW Hamme
295 Verviers 2–3 Crossing Schaerbeek
296 Onhaye 3–0 Rebecq
297 Ninove 2–0 Roeselare-Daisel
298 Dessel Sport 1–2 Tongeren
299 Hoogstraten VV 3–2 Bilzen
300 Meux 4–1 Marlouie Sport
301 Thes 4–0 Hamoir
302 Knokke 3–0 Merelbeke
303 Rochefort 1–2 Racing Mechelen
304 Habay La Neuve p0–0 Oudenaarde
305 Aalst 0–1 Mons
306 URSL Vise 2–1 Binche
307 Rupel Boom 2–3 Olympic Charleroi
308 Pelt 2–2p Excelsior Virton
309 Sint-Lennaarts 1–0 Berchem Sport
310 Monceau 2–2p Ganshoren

Sixth round

Oostende (2) v Ganshoren (4)
8 September 2023 Oostende (2) 5–0 Ganshoren (4) Ostend
20:00 CEST report Stadium: Diaz Arena
Referee: Lauren Cools
Zulte Waregem (2) v Sint-Lenaarts (5)
9 September 2023 Zulte Waregem (2) 4–1 Sint-Lenaarts (5) Waregem
18:00 CEST Stadium: Elindus Arena
Referee: Cis Bellon
Tongeren (4) v Francs Borains (2)
9 September 2023 Tongeren (4) 1–4 Francs Borains (2) Tongeren
18:00 CEST Report Stadium: SportOase Eburons Dome
Referee: Jari Van Laere
Habay-la-Neuve (5) v Meux (4)
9 September 2023 Habay-la-Neuve (5) 1–2 Meux (4) Habay
18:00 CEST Stadium: Terrain de Habay-la-Neuve
Referee: Yann Jamar
Virton (3) v Beveren (2)
9 September 2023 Virton (3) 0–1 Beveren (2) Virton
19:00 CEST Coopman 36' Stadium: Stade Yvan Georges
Referee: Thibaut Patris
Lokeren-Temse (3) v Beerschot (2)
9 September 2023 Lokeren-Temse (3) 3–3 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Beerschot (2) Lokeren
20:00 CEST Stadium: Daknamstadion
Referee: Marnic Claes
Penalties
Lierse Kempenzonen (2) v Ninove (4)
9 September 2023 Lierse Kempenzonen (2) 3–0 Ninove (4) Lier
20:00 CEST Stadium: Heman Vanderpoortenstadion
Olympic Charleroi (3) v Deinze (2)
9 September 2023 Olympic Charleroi (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–2 p)
Deinze (2) Charleroi
20:00 CEST Paulet 40' (pen.) Quintero 16' Stadium: Stade de la Neuville
Penalties
Hoogstraten (3) v Patro Eisden Maasmechelen (2)
9 September 2023 Hoogstraten (3) 0–2 Patro Eisden Maasmechelen (2) Hoogstraten
20:00 CEST Sigurdarson 20', 90' Stadium: Sportcomplex Seminarie
RAAL La Louvière (3) v RFC Liège (2)
9 September 2023 RAAL La Louvière (3) 2–0 RFC Liège (2) La Louvière
20:00 CEST Stadium: Stade du Tivoli
Thes Sport (3) v Racing Mechelen (4)
9 September 2023 Thes Sport (3) 2–0 Racing Mechelen (4) Tessenderlo
20:00 CEST Stadium: Sportcentrum Tessenderlo
Knokke (3) v Seraing (2)
10 September 2023 Knokke (3) 3–1 Seraing (2) Knokke-Heist
16:00 CEST Douane 67' Stadium: Stadion Olivier
Mons (4) v Dender (2)
10 September 2023 Mons (4) 0–1 (a.e.t.) Dender (2) Mons
16:00 CEST Hens 117' Stadium: Stade Charles Tondreau
Visé (3) v Lommel (2)
10 September 2023 Visé (3) 2–0 Lommel (2) Visé
16:00 CEST Stadium: Stade de la Cite de l'Oie
Elene-Grotenberge (5) v Crossing Schaerbeek (5)
10 September 2023 Elene-Grotenberge (5) 4–3 (a.e.t.) Crossing Schaerbeek (5) Grotenberge
16:00 CEST Stadium: Terrain Grotenberge
Onhaye (5) v Harelbeke (4)
10 September 2023 Onhaye (5) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(1–4 p)
Harelbeke (4) Onhaye
16:00 CEST Gilain 32' (pen.) Lecour 2' Stadium: Terrain de Onhaye
Penalties

Seventh round

The draw for the seventh round took place on 11 September 2023 and included the sixteen teams that progressed from the sixth round and the sixteen teams from the 2023–24 Belgian Pro League. The Pro League teams were seeded and could not meet each other. Furthermore, the eight non-professional teams left in the draw were always entitled to home-ground advantage, with the exception of Harelbeke, Meux and Elene-Grotenberge as their respective home grounds were not deemed suitable to host a cup match at this stage.

Eupen (1) v Oostende (2)
31 October 2023 Eupen (1)0–2 Oostende (2) Eupen
18:30 CET Report Stadium: Kehrwegstadion
Knokke (3) v Mechelen (1)
31 October 2023 Knokke (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–4 p)
Mechelen (1)Knokke
20:00 CET Report Stadium: Burgemeester Graaf Leopold Lippens Park
Penalties
Cercle Brugge (1) v Zulte Waregem (2)
31 October 2023 Cercle Brugge (1)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Zulte Waregem (2) Bruges
20:30 CET Report Stadium: Jan Breydel Stadium
Penalties
Thes Sport (3) v Charleroi (1)
31 October 2023 Thes Sport (3)0–3 Charleroi (1) Tessenderlo
20:30 CET Report Stadium: Gemeentelijk Sportpark Tessenderlo
RAAL La Louvière (3) v Anderlecht (1)
31 October 2023 RAAL La Louvière (3)0–1 Anderlecht (1) La Louvière
20:30 CET Report Stadium: Stade du Tivoli
Sint-Truiden (1) v Francs Borains (2)
31 October 2023 Sint-Truiden (1) 3–0 (a.e.t.)Francs Borains (2)Sint-Truiden
20:30 CET Report Stadium: Stayen
Union SG (1) v Meux (4)
1 November 2023 Union SG (1) 2–1Meux (4)Forest
15:00 CET Report Stadium: Joseph Marien Stadium
Lierse Kempenzonen (2) v Antwerp (1)
1 November 2023 Lierse Kempenzonen (2)1–4 Antwerp (1) Lier
15:45 CET Report Stadium: Herman Vanderpoortenstadion
Visé (3) v Genk (1)
1 November 2023 Visé (3)0–4 Genk (1) Visé
16:00 CET Report Stadium: Stade de la Cité de l'Oie
OH Leuven (1) v Elene-Grotenberge (5)
1 November 2023 OH Leuven (1) 5–0Elene-Grotenberge (5)Leuven
18:00 CET Report Stadium: Den Dreef
Dender (2) v Kortrijk (1)
1 November 2023 Dender (2)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–4 p)
Kortrijk (1) Denderleeuw
19:00 CET Report Stadium: Van Roystadion
Penalties
Patro Eisden Maasmechelen (2) v Gent (1)
1 November 2023 Patro Eisden Maasmechelen (2)1–3 Gent (1) Maasmechelen
19:00 CET Report Stadium: Gemeentelijk Sportparkstadion Maasmechelen
RWD Molenbeek (1) v Olympic Charleroi (3)
1 November 2023 RWD Molenbeek (1) 1–0Olympic Charleroi (3)Molenbeek-Saint-Jean
20:00 CET Report Stadium: Edmond Machtens Stadium
Note: This match was originally scheduled to be played in Charleroi however, the mayor of Charleroi ruled that for safety reasons the game could not take place as planned so the game was moved to Molenbeek.
Beveren (2) v Westerlo (1)
1 November 2023 Beveren (2) 3–1Westerlo (1)Beveren
20:00 CET Report Stadium: Freethiel Stadion
Standard Liège (1) v Harelbeke (4)
1 November 2023 Standard Liège (1) 5–0Harelbeke (4)Liège
20:30 CET Report Stadium: Stade Maurice Dufrasne
Beerschot (2) v Club Brugge (1)
1 November 2023 Beerschot (2)0–6 Club Brugge (1) Antwerp
20:45 CET Report Stadium: Olympisch Stadion

Eighth round

The draw for the eighth round took place on 2 November 2023, one day after the completion of the previous round. No more seedings were used during the draw, but before the draw Knokke was certain of receiving home-ground advantage as the only non-professional team left in the draw. Most notable fixtures of the draw include a Clasico to be played between Anderlecht and Standard, the return of former captain Ruud Vormer to Club Brugge as they received his new team Zulte Waregem, and saw Knokke receive Oud-Heverlee Leuven. Title holders Antwerp were paired at home to Charleroi, who have yet to win the cup.

Kortrijk (1) v RWD Molenbeek (1)
5 December 2023 Kortrijk (1)0–1 RWD Molenbeek (1) Kortrijk
20:00 CET Stadium: Guldensporen Stadion
Knokke (3) v OH Leuven (1)
6 December 2023 Knokke (3)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(2–4 p)
OH Leuven (1) Knokke
20:00 CET Stadium: Burgemeester Graaf Leopold Lippens Park
Penalties
Oostende (2) v Genk (1)
6 December 2023 Oostende (2) 3–1 (a.e.t.)Genk (1)Ostend
20:00 CET Stadium: Diaz Arena
Sint-Truiden (1) v Gent (1)
6 December 2023 Sint-Truiden (1)0–1 Gent (1) Sint-Truiden
20:30 CET Stadium: Stayen
Antwerp (1) v Charleroi (1)
6 December 2023 Antwerp (1) 5–2Charleroi (1)Antwerp
20:30 CET Stadium: Bosuilstadion
Club Brugge (1) v Zulte Waregem (2)
6 December 2023 Club Brugge (1) 4–0Zulte Waregem (2)Bruges
20:45 CET Stadium: Jan Breydel Stadium
Beveren (2) v Union SG (1)
7 December 2023 Beveren (2)0–2 Union SG (1) Beveren
20:00 CET Stadium: Freethiel Stadion
Anderlecht (1) v Standard Liège (1)
7 December 2023 Anderlecht (1) 2–0Standard Liège (1)Anderlecht
20:30 CET Stadium: Lotto Park

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals and semi-finals took place on 8 December 2023. With no amateur sides left, the draw was fully open as there were no seedings or predetermined home advantages. The draw resulted in a "Battle of Flanders" between Gent and Club Brugge and a Brussels derby between Union SG and Anderlecht. The matches at Union SG and OH Leuven were postponed due to snow.

Gent (1) v Club Brugge (1)
16 January 2024 Gent (1)0–1 Club Brugge (1) Ghent
20:45 CET Stadium: Ghelamco Arena
Oostende (2) v RWD Molenbeek (1)
17 January 2024 Oostende (2) 2–0RWD Molenbeek (1)Ostend
20:00 CET Stadium: Diaz Arena
OH Leuven (1) v Antwerp (1)
24 January 2024 OH Leuven (1)2–3 Antwerp (1) Leuven
20:30 CET Stadium: Den Dreef
Union SG (1) v Anderlecht (1)
25 January 2024 Union SG (1) 2–1Anderlecht (1)Forest
20:30 CET Stadium: Joseph Marien Stadium

Semi-finals

The four quarter-final winners entered the semi-finals, held over two legs. The first legs were initially planned to be played one week after the quarter-finals, but as some of those matches were postponed the semi-finals were postponed as well.

First legs

Club Brugge (1) v Union SG (1)
7 February 2024 Club Brugge (1) 2–1 Union SG (1) Sint-Andries
Stadium: Jan Breydel Stadium
Referee: Bram van Driessche
Oostende (2) v Antwerp (1)
8 February 2024 Oostende (2) 1–1 Antwerp (1) Ostend
Stadium: Diaz Arena
Referee: Nathan Verboomen

Second legs

Union SG (1) v Club Brugge (1)
28 February 2024 Union SG (1) 2–0
(3–2 agg.)
Club Brugge (1)Forest
Stadium: Joseph Marien Stadium
Antwerp (1) v Oostende (2)
29 February 2024 Antwerp (1) 3–0
(4–1 agg.)
Oostende (2)Antwerp
Stadium: Bosuilstadion

Final

9 May 202415:30 CEST
Union SG1–0Antwerp
Report
King Baudouin Stadium, BrusselsReferee: Erik Lambrechts

References

  1. ^ "Rounds_P_to_3" (PDF). Royal Belgian Football Association. 26 June 2023.
  2. ^ a b c d "Bekermatchen Union-Anderlecht en OHL-Antwerp worden uitgesteld, Oostende en RWDM voetballen wel" (in Dutch). sporza.be. 17 January 2024.