2023–24 Slovak First Football League

Appearance move to sidebar hide Niké liga
Season2023–24
DatesRegular season:
28 July 2023 – 18 May 2024
ChampionsSlovan Bratislava (22nd title)
RelegatedZlaté Moravce
Champions LeagueSlovan Bratislava
Europa LeagueRužomberok
Conference LeagueDAC 1904 Dunajská Streda
Spartak Trnava
Matches played126
Goals scored356 (2.83 per match)
Top goalscorerRóbert Polievka (13)
Tigran Barseghyan (13)
Biggest home winPodbrezová 5–0 MFK Ružomberok
(21 October 2023)
Biggest away winPodbrezová 0-6 Slovan
(9 December 2023)
Highest scoringMŠK Žilina 5–3 MFK Skalica
(29 September 2023)
Podbrezová 5–3 FC Košice
(1 October 2023)
Highest attendance12,528
Spartak Trnava 1-2 Slovan Bratislava
(22 October 2023)
Lowest attendance369
Skalica 3–0 Podbrezová
(15 December 2023)
Average attendanceIncrease 2,620
2022–23 2024–25 → All statistics correct as of 25 Feb 2024.

The 2023–24 Slovak First Football League (known as Niké liga for sponsorship reasons) is the 31st season of first-tier football league in Slovakia since its establishment in 1993.

The winners (Slovan Bratislava) qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Champions League first qualifying round. The 2023–24 Slovak Cup winners (Ružomberok) qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round. The second and third-placed teams (DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda and Spartak Trnava) qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Conference League second qualifying round. The eleventh-placed team (Zemplín Michalovce) qualified for the relegation play-offs. The bottom-placed team (Zlaté Moravce) were relegated to the 2024–25 2. Liga.

Teams

The league consisted of twelve teams; the top eleven teams from the previous season, and one team promoted from the 2. Liga. Košice were promoted to the top flight (for the first time in their history) as champions of the 2022–23 2. Liga, replacing the 2022–23 Slovak First Football League bottom-placed team Tatran Liptovský Mikuláš (relegated after two seasons in the top flight). Slovan Bratislava entered the season as defending champions (for the fifth successive year).

Stadiums and locations

After more than six years, all teams in the league are once again playing their home matches in their respective stadiums. The last time this occurred was during the autumn part of the 2016–17 season.

FC DAC 1904 Dunajská Streda FK Dukla Banská Bystrica FC Košice FK Železiarne Podbrezová
MOL Aréna
UEFA
Štadión SNP
UEFA
Košická futbalová aréna
UEFA
ZELPO Aréna
UEFA
Capacity: 12,700 Capacity: 7,030 Capacity: 12,555 Capacity: 4,000
MFK Ružomberok MFK Skalica ŠK Slovan Bratislava FC Spartak Trnava
Štadión pod Čebraťom Štadión MFK Skalica Tehelné pole
UEFA
Štadión Antona Malatinského
UEFA
Capacity: 4,876 Capacity: 2,600 Capacity: 22,500 Capacity: 18,200
AS Trenčín MFK Zemplín Michalovce FC ViOn Zlaté Moravce MŠK Žilina
Štadión Sihoť
UEFA
Mestský futbalový štadión
UEFA
ViOn Aréna
UEFA
Štadión pod Dubňom
UEFA
Capacity: 10,000 Capacity: 4,400 Capacity: 4,008 Capacity: 10,897

Personnel and kits

Team President Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
DAC Dunajská Streda Slovakia Oszkár Világi Spain Xisco Muñoz TBA Macron Kukkonia
Dukla Banská Bystrica Slovakia Ivan Šabo Slovakia Mario Auxt (interim) Slovakia Róbert Polievka Adidas Veolia
Košice Slovakia Dušan Trnka Slovakia Gergely Geri Slovakia Erik Pačinda Adidas Niké
Podbrezová Slovakia Július Kriváň Czech Republic Roman Skuhravý Slovakia Richard Ludha Adidas Niké
Ružomberok Slovakia Ľubomír Golis Czech Republic Ondřej Smetana Slovakia Marek Zsigmund Adidas Niké
Skalica Slovakia Peter Bartoš Slovakia Pavol Majerník Slovakia Martin Nagy Puma Tipsport
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia Ivan Kmotrík Slovakia Vladimír Weiss Slovakia Vladimír Weiss Adidas Niké
Spartak Trnava Slovakia Peter Macho Slovakia Michal Gašparík Slovakia Roman Procházka Puma Tipsport
Trenčín Slovakia Róbert Rybníček Serbia Ilija Stolica Slovakia Damián Bariš Macron Tipsport
Zemplín Michalovce Slovakia Ján Sabol Czech Republic František Straka Slovakia Igor Žofčák Adidas Tipsport, St. Nicolaus
Zlaté Moravce Slovakia Karol Škula Czech Republic Dušan Uhrin Jr. Slovakia Karol Mondek Erreà Tipsport
Žilina Slovakia Jozef Antošík Czech Republic Michal Ščasný Slovakia Tomáš Nemčík Nike Preto

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced by Date of appointment
Trenčín Czech Republic František Straka End of contract 26 May 2023 Pre-season Serbia Ilija Stolica 27 May 2023
Ružomberok Slovakia Peter Struhár 29 May 2023 Slovakia Peter Tomko 5 June 2023
Zlaté Moravce Slovakia Ivan Galád 5 June 2023 Slovakia Vladimír Cifranič 12 June 2023
Zemplín Michalovce Slovakia Vladimír Rusnák End of interim spell 20 June 2023 Slovakia Marek Petruš 21 June 2023
Zemplín Michalovce Slovakia Marek Petruš Sacked 26 September 2023 12th Slovakia Peter Struhár 28 September 2023
Košice Slovakia Anton Šoltis 23 October 2023 10th Slovakia Ján Kozák jr 31 October 2023
Ružomberok Slovakia Peter Tomko 24 October 2023 8th Czech Republic Ondřej Smetana 24 October 2023
Banská Bystrica Czech Republic Michal Ščasný Signed with Cyprus Athienou 25 October 2023 5th Slovakia Mario Auxt (interim) 25 October 2023
Zlaté Moravce Slovakia Vladimír Cifranič Sacked 12 November 2023 11th Slovakia Michal Hipp 12 November 2023
Dunajská Streda Slovakia Adrián Guľa 17 November 2023 6th Spain Xisco Muñoz 18 November 2023
Zemplín Michalovce Slovakia Peter Struhár 20 February 2024 11th Czech Republic František Straka 20 February 2024
Zlaté Moravce Slovakia Michal Hipp 21 February 2024 12th Czech Republic Dušan Uhrin Jr. 26 February 2024
MŠK Žilina Czech Republic Jaroslav Hynek Released 11 April 2024 4th Czech Republic Michal Ščasný 11 April 2023
Košice Slovakia Ján Kozák jr Released 13 May 2024 11th Slovakia Gergely Geri 13 May 2023

Regular stage

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Slovan Bratislava 22 18 3 1 57 16 +41 57 Qualification for the championship group
2 Žilina 22 12 5 5 40 30 +10 41
3 Spartak Trnava 22 12 3 7 31 22 +9 39
4 DAC Dunajská Streda 22 10 7 5 31 21 +10 37
5 Podbrezová 22 10 4 8 40 34 +6 34
6 Ružomberok 22 9 7 6 28 31 −3 34
7 Trenčín 22 9 7 6 31 23 +8 34 Qualification for the relegation group
8 Dukla Banská Bystrica 22 9 7 6 38 30 +8 34
9 Skalica 22 6 5 11 19 25 −6 23
10 Košice 22 4 5 13 19 45 −26 17
11 Zemplín Michalovce 22 1 7 14 19 42 −23 10
12 Zlaté Moravce 22 0 4 18 14 48 −34 4
Source: Niké liga (in Slovak)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c d Ranked on head-to-head points: Podbrezová 11, Ružomberok 9, Trenčín 8, Dukla Banská Bystrica 3.

Results

Each team plays home-and-away against every other team in the league, for a total of 22 matches each.

Home \ Away DAC DUK KOŠ POD RUŽ SKA SLO TRN TRE ZMI ZLM ŽIL
DAC Dunajská Streda 1–2 5–2 3–2 1–1 1–0 3–1 0–1 0–0 2–1 3–0 1–1
Dukla Banská Bystrica 0–0 1–1 1–4 1–1 2–1 1–4 1–2 1–1 3–1 1–1 3–1
Košice 0–3 2–4 0–0 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–2 0–3 2–1 1–0 0–3
Podbrezová 0–0 2–2 5–3 5–0 1–0 0–6 1–2 2–2 2–1 1–0 2–0
Ružomberok 1–1 2–1 1–0 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–0 2–0 0–2
Skalica 0–1 0–3 1–0 3–0 1–0 1–2 0–0 0–0 2–1 2–0 1–1
Slovan Bratislava 2–1 2–2 4–0 3–2 2–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 5–1 4–1 2–0
Spartak Trnava 1–2 2–0 3–0 2–0 2–2 2–0 1–2 1–2 1–0 1–0 0–2
Trenčín 1–0 1–0 4–1 1–2 4–1 0–0 0–2 2–3 2–0 4–1 0–0
Zemplín Michalovce 0–0 0–3 0–2 1–5 0–1 1–1 0–2 3–4 0–0 4–1 1–1
Zlaté Moravce 0–2 0–2 1–1 0–2 2–4 0–1 0–3 1–1 1–2 2–2 1–2
Žilina 5–1 1–4 1–0 2–1 3–1 5–3 0–4 1–0 5–2 1–1 3–2
Source: Niké liga (in Slovak)
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Championship group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SLO DAC TRN ŽIL RUŽ POD
1 Slovan Bratislava (C) 32 23 4 5 76 31 +45 73 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round 0–0 0–2 2–3 5–1 2–1
2 DAC Dunajská Streda 32 16 10 6 49 32 +17 58 Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round 5–3 1–0 2–1 0–0 3–1
3 Spartak Trnava 32 18 3 11 47 29 +18 57 1–2 3–0 1–0 1–0 5–0
4 Žilina 32 16 7 9 54 45 +9 55 0–3 2–3 2–0 0–0 3–2
5 Ružomberok 32 12 11 9 38 43 −5 47 Qualification for the Europa League first qualifying round 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 3–2
6 Podbrezová 32 11 4 17 49 60 −11 37 2–1 0–3 0–2 1–2 0–2
Source: Niké liga (in Slovak)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
(C) Champions
Notes:
  1. ^ Ružomberok qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round by winning the 2023–24 Slovak Cup.

Relegation group

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation DUK TRE SKA KOŠ ZMI ZLM
1 Dukla Banská Bystrica 32 14 9 9 50 41 +9 51 4–2 2–2 2–1 0–1 0–0
2 Trenčín 32 13 10 9 48 34 +14 49 2–0 1–3 1–2 1–0 4–0
3 Skalica 32 11 7 14 35 38 −3 40 1–2 0–4 1–0 0–0 4–1
4 Košice 32 7 6 19 27 56 −29 27 0–1 0–0 1–2 2–0 0–2
5 Zemplín Michalovce (O) 32 6 9 17 29 48 −19 27 Qualification for the relegation play-offs 2–0 0–0 1–3 1–0 3–0
6 Zlaté Moravce (R) 32 2 6 24 21 66 −45 12 Relegation to the 2. Liga 0–1 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–2
Source: Niké liga (in Slovak)
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head points; 3) Head-to-head goal difference; 4) Head-to-head away goals scored; 5) Play-off.
(O) Play-off winners; (R) Relegated
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Košice – 9, Zemplín Michalovce – 3.

Relegation play-offs

The team which finished 11th faced the 2nd team from 2. Liga for one spot in the top flight in the next season.

1st leg

21 May 202417:30 CEST (UTC+02:00)
Petržalka2–1Zemplín Michalovce
Report
Tehelné pole, BratislavaAttendance: 3,898Referee: Erik Gemzický

2nd leg

25 May 202416:30 CEST (UTC+02:00)
Zemplín Michalovce2–0Petržalka
Report
Mestský futbalový štadión, MichalovceAttendance: 2,986Referee: Peter Kráľovič

Season statistics

Top goalscorers

As of 18 May 2024
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Slovakia Róbert Polievka Banská Bystrica 13
Armenia Tigran Barseghyan Slovan
3 Slovakia Martin Rymarenko Banská Bystrica 12
Slovakia Matej Trusa D.Streda
5 Slovakia David Strelec Slovan 11
6 Slovakia Matúš Marcin Michalovce 10
Slovakia Nino Marcelli Slovan
Slovakia Michal Ďuriš Trnava
Serbia Njegoš Kupusović Trenčín
10 Serbia Aleksandar Čavrić Slovan 9
Slovenia Žan Medved Košice
Slovakia Dávid Ďuriš Žilina
Croatia Marko Tolić Slovan

Top assists

As of 18 May 2024
Rank Player Club Assists
1 Armenia Tigran Barseghyan Slovan 11
2 Slovakia Peter Kováčik Podbrezová 10
Slovakia David Strelec Slovan
4 Slovakia Róbert Polievka Banská Bystrica 8
5 Slovakia Timotej Záhumenský Banská Bystrica 7
6 Republic of the Congo Yhoan Andzouana Dunajská Streda 6
Slovakia Lukáš Fabiš Košice
Slovakia Patrik Iľko Žilina
Nigeria Philip Azango Trnava
10 Slovakia Mario Sauer Žilina 5
Slovakia Matúš Kmeť Trenčín
Nigeria Jude Sunday Trenčín
Czech Republic Erik Daniel Trnava
Slovakia Michal Ďuriš Trnava
Greece Giannis Niarchos Michalovce
Slovakia Michal Faško Košice


Hat-tricks
Round Player For Against Result Date Ref
1 Slovakia Peter Kováčik Podbrezová Banská Bystrica 4–1 (A) 28 July 2023
7 P.O Slovakia Matej Trusa Dunajská Streda Slovan 5–3 (H) 28 April 2024
10 P.O Slovakia Matej Trusa Dunajská Streda Žilina 2–3 (A) 18 May 2024
Note

4 Player scored 4 goals

Clean sheets

As of 18 May 2024
Rank Player Club Clean
sheets
1 Slovakia Dominik Takáč Trnava 14
2 Cape Verde Vozinha Trenčín 13
Serbia Aleksandar Popović Dunajská Streda
4 Canada Milan Borjan Slovan 12
5 Slovakia Ľubomír Belko Žilina 8
6 Slovenia Žiga Frelih Michalovce 7
7 Slovakia Martin Junas Skalica 6
Slovakia Matúš Hruška Banská Bystrica
Slovakia Tomáš Frühwald Ružomberok
10 Slovakia Richard Ludha Podbrezová 5

Discipline

As of 18 May 2024 Player


Club

Awards

Annual awards

Team of the Season Takáč Kashia Kmeť Bajrić Andzouana Kucka Zeljković Kováčik Polievka Ďuriš Barseghyan

Team of the Season was:

Individual awards

Manager of the Season

Slovakia Vladimír Weiss (Slovan Bratislava)

Player of the Season

Slovakia Juraj Kucka (Slovan Bratislava)

Young Player of the Season

Slovakia Nino Marcelli (Slovan Bratislava)

See also

Notes

References

  1. ^ https://sport24.pluska.sk/futbal/slovensko/nike-liga-dosiahla-novy-rekord-takuto-navstevnost-sme-tu-nemali-10-rokov
  2. ^ "Košice sú kolo pred koncom víťazmi 2. ligy a postupujú do Fortuna ligy". nikeliga.sk (in Slovak). Retrieved 2023-05-15.
  3. ^ "Liptovský Mikuláš nezvládol ďalší zápas, z Fortuna ligy vypadáva". sportnet.sme.sk (in Slovak). Retrieved 2023-05-15.
  4. ^ "Všetky tímy doma. Toto sú štadióny, na ktorých sa hrá Niké liga". Niké liga. Retrieved 2023-08-03.
  5. ^ "SRB Stolica je nový tréner AS Trenčín". 26 May 2023.
  6. ^ "Kouč Struhár končí na lavičke Ružomberka: Vedenie klubu ohlási jeho náhradu v najbližších dňoch". 29 May 2023.
  7. ^ "V Ružomberku reagujú na koniec Struhára, tím povedie jeho asistent".
  8. ^ https://twitter.com/FutZakulisie/status/1665782225487495169/photo/1
  9. ^ "Do Fortuna ligy sa vracia po vyše štyroch rokoch. ViOn má nového trénera".
  10. ^ "Je to magnet, hoci vie do čoho ide. Hlinka sa po 22 rokoch vracia do Prešova".
  11. ^ "Michalovce oznámili meno nového trénera. Tento muž sa má postarať o zázrak". 28 September 2023.
  12. ^ "Šoltis skončil ako tréner FC Košice". 23 October 2023.
  13. ^ "Ján Kozák mladší novým trénerom FC Košice". FC Košice.
  14. ^ "Zmeny na trénerských postoch: Košice dočasne povedie Sovič, Ružomberok angažoval Čecha Smetanu". TVNOVINY.sk. 24 October 2023.
  15. ^ "Trénerská žatva v Niké lige pokračuje, na lavičke Banskej Bystrice skončil Michal Ščasný".
  16. ^ https://sportnet.sme.sk/spravy/fc-vion-zlate-moravce-vladmir-cifranic-trener-koniec-nike-liga-2023-2024/}
  17. ^ "Novým trénerom DAC-u Xisco Muňoz".
  18. ^ "Peter Struhár skončil v Michalovciach. Klub sa pokúsi zachrániť tréner, ktorého všetci dobre poznajú".
  19. ^ "FC ViOn povedie k záchrane Dušan Uhrin mladší".
  20. ^ https://sportnet.sme.sk/spravy/futbal-msk-zilina-novy-trener-michal-scasny-nike-liga-2023-2024/
  21. ^ https://sportky.zoznam.sk/c/370881/horuca-aktualita-trener-jan-kozak-ml-skoncil-v-kosiciach-nahradi-ho-tento-muz
  22. ^ "Štatistiky – Hráči" (in Slovak). Niké liga.
  23. ^ "Štatistiky – Hráči" (in Slovak). Niké liga.
  24. ^ "MFK Dukla Banská Bystrica - FK Železiarne Podbrezová | Detail zápasu".
  25. ^ "Dunajska Streda - Slovan | Detail zápasu".
  26. ^ "Zilina - DAC | Detail zápasu".
  27. ^ "Štatistiky – Brankári" (in Slovak). Niké liga.
  28. ^ a b "Hráči | Štatistiky". Nike liga.
  29. ^ "Tímy | Štatistiky". Nike liga. Retrieved 30 August 2023.
  30. ^ "Tímy - Štatistiky". Fortuna liga. Retrieved 30 August 2021.
  31. ^ "Jedenastka sezony..." Fortuna liga. 21 May 2024.

External links