2023–24 Magyar Kupa

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2023–24 Magyar Kupa
MOL Magyar Kupa
Tournament details
CountryHungary
Dates5 August 2023 – 15 May 2024
Teams166
Defending championsZalaegerszeg
Final positions
ChampionsPaks
Runner-upFerecváros

The 2023–24 Magyar Kupa (English: Hungarian Cup) was the 84th season of Hungary's annual knock-out cup football competition. MOL was the sponsor of the tournament, thus the sponsored name is MOL Magyar Kupa. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round.

Paks won the cup on 15 May 2024 (their first Magyar Kupa win), defeating Ferecváros 2–0 in the final.

Format

The Magyar Kupa is played as a knockout tournament. All rounds are played as one-off matches. The final are traditionally held in the Puskás Aréna, Budapest.

Calendar

Round Main date(s) Fixtures Clubs New entries Leagues entering
First round 5–6, 9 August 2023 68 136 → 68 136 Nemzeti Bajnokság III and,
Local teams (MB I, MB II)
Second round 26–27 August 2023 34 68 → 34 none none
Round of 64 (Third round) 16–17 September 2023 32 64 → 32 30 Nemzeti Bajnokság I and,
Nemzeti Bajnokság II
Round of 32 (Fourth round) 31 October–2 November 2023 16 32 → 16 none none
Round of 16 (Fifth round) 27–29 February 2024 8 16 → 8
Quarter-finals (Sixth round) 2–4 April 2024 4 8 → 4
Semi-finals (Seventh round) 23–24 April 2024 2 4 → 2
Final (Eighth round) 15 May 2024 1 2 → 1

Teams

A total of 166 teams competed in the 2023–24 edition, comprising 12 teams from the Nemzeti Bajnokság I (tier 1), 18 teams from the Nemzeti Bajnokság II (tier 2), 42 teams from the Nemzeti Bajnokság III (tier 3), 80 teams from the Megyei Bajnokság I (tier 4) and 14 teams from the Megyei Bajnokság II (tier 5).

Nemzeti Bajnokság III

Megyei Bajnokság I

Megyei Bajnokság II

Matches

Times up to 28 October 2023 and from 31 March 2024 are CEST (UTC+2). Times from 29 October 2023 to 30 March 2024 are CET (UTC+1).

First round

Teams in Tier 3 and below entered the first round.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) Megyei Bajnokság I (4) Megyei Bajnokság II (5) Total
12 / 12 18 / 18 42 / 42 80 / 80 14 / 14 166 / 166
Team 1  Score  Team 2
5 August 2023
Mezőcsát 0–2 BKV Előre
Berkenye 2–11 Sényő
Csep-Gól 8–0 Toponár
Gyöngyös 1–4 Tiszaújváros
Algyő 2–1 Füzesgyarmat
Andráshida 4–0 Esztergom
Apostag 0–5 Makó
Baja 2–1 XV. Kerületi-Issimo
Balassagyarmat 0–4 Hajdúsámson
Balatonfüredi USC 4–1 Rábapaty
Baracs 0–3 Nagyatád
Bátaszék 0–2 PTE-PEAC
Biri 1–3 Gesztely
Csengersima 0–6 Cigánd
Dunaharaszt 6–0 Sárrét
Felsőpakony 3–4 III. Kerület
Felsőzsolca 1–2 Tiszafüred
Fűzfői AK 3–2 Lajoskomárom
Harta 1–3 ESMTK Budapest
Jászberény 0–3 Hatvan
Jászfényszaru 1–3 Gödöllő
Ócsárd 0–8 Dunaföldvár
Kadarkút 1–2 Majos
Kaposvári Rákóczi 1–0 Dunaújváros
Kecel 1–7 Szarvas
Kecskeméti LC 5–0 SZEOL
Kisújszállás 1–5 Kelen
Labatlan 5–0 DAC-Nadorváros
Lőrinci 6–1 Bánk-Dalnoki Akadémia
Maklár 3–1 Karancslapujtő
Marcali 1–5 Szentlőrinc
Monostorpályi 0–2 Debreceni EAC
Nagybajom 2–1 Siklós
Nagyecsed 4–1 Hajdúszoboszló
Pápai PFC 4–0 DG Tát
Pécsvárad 5–1 Murakeresztúr
Sárbogárd 2–1 Dombóvár
Szegedi VSE 0–4 Szolnok
Szepetnek 1–2 Érd
Tarpa 4–0 Balmazújváros
Teskánd 1–2 Csorna
Tiszaföldvár 1–2 Békéscsaba
Tiszasziget 0–3 Körösladány
Pestszentimre 2–3 Dabas
Celldömölk 0–2 Veszprém
Csepel 2–1 Csór
6 August 2023
Ásványráró 1–3 Zsámbék
Balatonalmádi 0–3 Tatabánya
Balatonfüred 2–5 Budaörs
Bóly 2–1 Szekszárd
Bőny 1–6 Mezőörs
Gyulaháza 0–7 Eger
Maroshegy 2–7 Nagykanizsa
Mátraterenye 1–16 Putnok
Mezőmegyer 3–1 Dunavarsány
Monor 3–1 Karcag
Mór 0–3 Dorog
OMTK-ULE 5–0 Cegléd
Pénzügyőr 2–0 Iváncsa
Perbál 6–2 Tatai AC
Pilisi 2–1 Hódmezővásárhely
Rábaszentandrás 0–2 Bicske
Újfehértó 1–2 (a.e.t.) Hidasnémeti
Úrkút 2–1 Zalaszentgrót
Vép 3–3 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) Király
Nimród 1–5 Unione
9 August 2023
Csesztreg 2–3 Haladás VSE
Kajarpéc 0–8 Komárom

Second round

The 68 first round winners entered the second round.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) Megyei Bajnokság I (4) Megyei Bajnokság II (5) Total
12 / 12 18 / 18 36 / 42 31 / 80 1 / 14 98 / 166
Team 1  Score  Team 2
26 August 2023
Unione 3–1 Érd
Algyő 0–1 Pilis
Haladás VSE 2–1 Csorna
Baja 4–3 Dabas
Balatonfüredi USC 0–6 Dorog
Békéscsaba 3–1 Monor
Csep-Gól 1–2 Szentlőrinc
Debreceni EAC 4–0 Hatvan
Fűzfői AK 1–6 Veszprém
Lőrinci 0–4 Cigánd
Majos 2–0 Pénzügyőr
Makó 0–12 Dunaharaszti
Nagyecsed 2–1 Maklár
Pápai PFC 0–4 Bicske
Pécsvárad 0–3 PTE-PEAC
Putnok 3–1 Sényő
Sárbogárd 0–1 Kaposvári Rákóczi
Szarvas 1–5 ESMTK Budapest
Szolnok 1–4 Kelen
Tarpa 0–0 (a.e.t.) (0–3 p) Eger
Tiszaújváros 2–1 Tiszafüred
Zsámbék 3–0 Úrkút
Csepel 5–1 Nagybajom
27 August 2023
Gesztely 5–0 Hajdusámson
Nagyatád 0–7 Dunaföldvár
Perbál 2–3 Komárom
Andráshida 0–4 Tatabánya
Bóly 1–5 Nagykanizsa
Hidasnémeti 0–3 Gödöllő
Kecskeméti LC 0–8 Körösladány
Lábatlan 0–11 Budaörs
Mezőmegyer 1–3 BKV Előre
Mezőörs 5–0 Vép
Orosházi MTK-ULE 0–1 III. Kerület

Round of 64

The 34 second round winners, the 12 teams in Tier 1, and the 18 teams in Tier 2 entered the Round of 64.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) Megyei Bajnokság I (4) Total
12 / 12 18 / 18 23 / 42 11 / 80 64 / 166
Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 September 2023
Soroksár 1–2 Kecskeméti TE
16 September 2023
Nagyecsed 0–8 Ferencváros
Tatabánya 2–1 Haladás VSE
Baja 0–7 Szeged-Csanád
Budaörs 1–2 Siófok
Cigánd 0–4 Zalaegerszeg
Debreceni EAC 1–2 Kozármisleny
Dorog 2–4 Budapest Honvéd
Dunaharaszti 0–1 Vasas
Eger 1–2 Debreceni VSC
BKV Előre 0–7 Paks
ESMTK Budapest 1–0 Fehérvár
Gödöllő 1–2 (a.e.t.) Dunaföldvár
Mezőörs 1–0 Nagykanizsa
Mosonmagyaróvár 0–2 Puskás Akadémia
Putnok 0–1 Budafok
Unione 1–0 Csepel
Veszprém 4–2 (a.e.t.) Komárom
Bicske 0–3 Tiszakécske
Pécs 1–3 Újpest
Ajka 1–0 Mezőkövesd
Békéscsaba 0–2 Kazincbarcika
Csákvár 1–3 Szombathelyi Haladás
17 September 2023
Gesztely 1–6 MTK Budapest
III. Kerület 2–6 Diósgyőr
Kelen 1–0 Majos
Körösladány 0–0 (a.e.t.) (0–3 p) Gyirmót
Pilis 0–5 Kisvárda
PTE-PEAC 0–2 Kaposvári Rákóczi
Szentlőrinc 1–0 (a.e.t.) BVSC-Zugló
Tiszaújváros 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) Nyíregyháza
Zsámbék 0–2 Győr

Round of 32

The 32 Round of 64 winners entered the Round of 32.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) Megyei Bajnokság I (4) Total
10 / 12 13 / 18 7 / 42 2 / 80 32 / 166
Győr (2) v (1) Debreceni VSC
31 October 2023 (2023-10-31) Győr (2)0–1 (1) Debreceni VSC Győr
19:30 Report Stadium: ETO Park
Attendance: 2,873
Referee: József Erdős
Unione (4) v (1) Kisvárda
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Unione (4)0–6 (1) Kisvárda Budapest
12:00 Report Stadium: Hévízi úti Stadion
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tamás Sipos
Dunaföldvár (3) v (2) Nyíregyháza
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Dunaföldvár (3)0–1 (2) Nyíregyháza Dunaföldvár
12:30 Report Stadium: Sporttelep
Referee: Tamás Nazsa
ESMTK Budapest (3) v (1) MTK Budapest
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) ESMTK Budapest (3)0–4 (1) MTK Budapest Budapest
12:30 Report Stadium: ESMTK Stadion
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Márton Rúsz
Mezőörs (4) v (3) Kaposvár
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Mezőörs (4) 1–1
(5–3 p)
(3) KaposvárMezőörs
12:30
  • Venczel 73'
Report
  • Szederkényi 10'
Stadium: Sporttelep
Referee: Ákos Gaál
Szentlőrinc (3) v (3) Kelen
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Szentlőrinc (3) 3–0(3) KelenSzentlőrinc
12:30
  • Novák 55'
  • Múcska 83'
  • Keresztes 90'
Report Stadium: Sporttelep
Referee: Attila Molnár
Veszprém (3) v (2) Budafok
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Veszprém (3) 3–2(2) BudafokPápa
12:30
  • Major 59'
  • Batrusz 62', 80'
Report Stadium: Perutz Stadion
Attendance: 400
Referee: Tamás Móri
Kozármisleny (2) v (2) Kazincbarcika
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Kozármisleny (2) 4–2(2) KazincbarcikaKozármisleny
12:30 Report Stadium: Kozármislenyi Stadion
Attendance: 700
Referee: Gergely Bana
Tatabánya (3) v (1) Újpest
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Tatabánya (3)0–2 (1) Újpest Tatabánya
17:00 Report Stadium: Grosics Gyula Stadion
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Imre Kovács
Vasas (2) v (2) Gyirmót
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Vasas (2) 3–1(2) GyirmótBudapest
17:00 Report Stadium: Illovszky Rudolf Stadion
Attendance: 1,090
Referee: Mihály Káprály
Tiszakécske (2) v (2) Ajka
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Tiszakécske (2) 1–0(2) AjkaTiszakécske
17:00 Report Stadium: Városi Sportcentrum
Attendance: 300
Referee: László Lovas
Siófok (2) v (1) Diósgyőr
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Siófok (2)1–3 (1) Diósgyőr Siófok
17:00
  • Schildkraut 51'
Report Stadium: Révész Géza utcai Stadion
Attendance: 600
Referee: Marcell Derdák
Szombathelyi Haladás (2) v (1) Zalaegerszeg
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Szombathelyi Haladás (2)1–2 (1) Zalaegerszeg Szombathely
17:15
  • R. Horváth 26'
Report Stadium: Haladás Sportkomplexum
Attendance: 6,786
Referee: Gergő Bogár
Szeged-Csanád (2) v (1) Kecskemét
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Szeged-Csanád (2)0–1 (1) Kecskemét Szeged
19:00 Report
  • Iyinbor 45'
Stadium: Szent Gellért Fórum
Attendance: 3,183
Referee: Bence Hanyecz
Ferencváros (1) v (1) Puskás Akadémia
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Ferencváros (1) 4–3 (a.e.t.)(1) Puskás AkadémiaBudapest
20:00 Report Stadium: Grupama Aréna
Attendance: 7,057
Referee: Balázs Berke
Budapest Honvéd (2) v (1) Paks
2 November 2023 (2023-11-02) Budapest Honvéd (2)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
(1) Paks Budapest
20:00 Report Stadium: Bozsik Aréna
Attendance: 2,200
Referee: Ádám Pillók

Round of 16

The 16 Round of 32 winners entered the Round of 16.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Nemzeti Bajnokság III (3) Megyei Bajnokság I (4) Total
9 / 12 4 / 18 2 / 42 1 / 80 16 / 166
Diósgyőr (1) v (1) Zalaegerszeg
27 February 2024 (2024-02-27) Diósgyőr (1) 4–2(1) ZalaegerszegMiskolc
17:30 Report Stadium: Diósgyőri Stadion
Attendance: 3,456
Referee: Péter Zierkelbach
Mezőörs (4) v (2) Vasas
28 February 2024 (2024-02-28) Mezőörs (4)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
(2) Vasas Mezőörs
13:00 Végh 81' Report Berecz 57' Stadium: Sporttelep
Attendance: 1,000
Referee: Ádám Pillók
Penalties
Kozármisleny (2) v (1) MTK Budapest
28 February 2024 (2024-02-28) Kozármisleny (2)0–3 (1) MTK Budapest Kozármisleny
17:00 Report Stadium: Kozármislenyi Stadion
Attendance: 800
Referee: Gergely Bana
Veszprém (3) v (1) Kecskemét
28 February 2024 (2024-02-28) Veszprém (3)0–2 (1) Kecskemét Ajka
17:00 Report Stadium: Városi Stadion
Attendance: 1,500
Referee: Zoltán Kovács J.
Tiszakécske (2) v (1) Kisvárda
28 February 2024 (2024-02-28) Tiszakécske (2)0–3 (1) Kisvárda Tiszakécske
18:00 Report Stadium: Városi Sportcentrum
Attendance: 400
Referee: Márió Zimmermann
Debreceni VSC (1) v (1) Ferencváros
28 February 2024 (2024-02-28) Debreceni VSC (1)1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
(1) Ferencváros Debrecen
19:00 Report Stadium: Nagyerdei Stadion
Attendance: 10,371
Referee: Ferenc Karakó
Penalties
Szentlőrinc (3) v (2) Nyíregyháza
29 February 2024 (2024-02-29) Szentlőrinc (3)1–5 (2) Nyíregyháza Szentlőrinc
13:00
  • Helesh 18'
Report Stadium: Sporttelep
Attendance: 600
Referee: Attila Molnár
Újpest (1) v (1) Paks
29 February 2024 (2024-02-29) Újpest (1)1–2 (a.e.t.) (1) Paks Budapest
17:00 Report Stadium: Szusza Ferenc Stadion
Attendance: 2,389
Referee: Tamás Bognár

Quarter-finals

The eight Round of 16 winners entered the quarter-finals.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Total
6 / 12 2 / 18 8 / 166
Kisvárda (1) v (1) MTK Budapest
2 April 2024 (2024-04-02) Kisvárda (1) 3–2 (1) MTK BudapestKisvárda
18:00 Report Stadium: Várkerti Stadion
Attendance: 800
Referee: Gergő Bogár
Vasas (2) v (1) Paks
3 April 2024 (2024-04-03) Vasas (2)2–5 (a.e.t.) (1) Paks Budapest
15:15 Report Stadium: Illovszky Rudolf Stadion
Attendance: 2,004
Referee: István Vad II.
Diósgyőr (1) v (1) Ferencváros
3 April 2024 (2024-04-03) Diósgyőr (1)0–2 (1) Ferencváros Miskolc
18:00 Report Zachariassen 37', 46' Stadium: Diósgyőri Stadion
Attendance: 11,114
Referee: Sándor Andó-Szabó
Nyíregyháza (2) v (1) Kecskemét
4 April 2024 (2024-04-04) Nyíregyháza (2) 2–1(1) KecskemétBalmazújváros
18:45 Report Sigér 42' (o.g.) Stadium: Városi Sportpálya
Attendance: 800
Referee: Csaba Pintér

Semi-finals

The four quarter-final winners entered the semi-finals.

Number of teams per tier entering this round
Nemzeti Bajnokság I (1) Nemzeti Bajnokság II (2) Total
3 / 12 1 / 18 4 / 166
Paks (1) v (1) Kisvárda
23 April 2024 (2024-04-23) Paks (1) 2–1(1) KisvárdaPaks
18:00 Papp 27'
Hahn 53'
Report Matić 21' Stadium: Fehérvári úti Stadion
Attendance: 1,798
Referee: József Erdős
Nyíregyháza (2) v (1) Ferencváros
24 April 2024 (2024-04-24) Nyíregyháza (2)1–2 (1) Ferencváros Balmazújváros
18:00 Kovácsréti 68' Report Cissé 85'
Sevikyan 89'
Stadium: Városi Sportpálya
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Gergő Bogár

Final

The final was held between the two semi-final winners.

Paks (1) v (1) Ferencváros
15 May 2024 (2024-05-15) Paks (1) 2–0 (a.e.t.)(1) FerencvárosBudapest
16:00 Papp 98'
Haraszti 120+2'
Stadium: Puskás Aréna
Attendance: 51,900
Referee: Balázs Berke

See also

Notes

  1. ^ a b c d Nemzeti Bajnokság I and Nemzeti Bajnokság II teams joined the competition in round of 64.
  2. ^ a b Nyíregyháza plays their home match at Városi Sportpálya, Balmazújváros, instead of their regular stadium Városi Stadion in Nyíregyháza, which is undergoing reconstruction works.

References

  1. ^ "Summary - Magyar Kupa - Hungary - Results, fixtures, tables and news - Soccerway". int.soccerway.com. Retrieved 2024-05-24.
  2. ^ "Ferencváros will visit Nagyecsed, Újpest will be the guest of PMFC in the MOL Hungarian Cup". MLSZ. Retrieved 28 August 2023.
  3. ^ nemzetisport.hu (2023). "MK: Szombathelyre utazik a címvédő, a Puskás Akadémiát fogadja a Fr". www.nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Retrieved 2023-12-03.
  4. ^ "Exciting continuation in the MOL Hungarian Cup". MLSZ. Retrieved 18 September 2023.
  5. ^ nemzetisport.hu (2023). "Magyar Kupa: elsőként a Debrecen jutott be a legjobb 16 közé – NSO". www.nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Retrieved 2023-12-03.
  6. ^ "Loki-Fradi and DVTK-ZTE in the eighth final of the MOL Hungarian Cup". MLSZ. Retrieved 2 November 2023.
  7. ^ nemzetisport.hu (2023). "MK: Debrecenbe utazik az FTC – íme, a nyolcaddöntő sorsolása! - NSO". www.nemzetisport.hu (in Hungarian). Retrieved 2023-12-03.
  8. ^ "MOL Hungarian Cup: Ferencváros travels to Diósgyőr". MLSZ. Retrieved 29 February 2024.
  9. ^ "MOL Hungarian Cup: Fradi will visit the east again, Paks will welcome Kisvárda". MLSZ. Retrieved 4 April 2024.

External links