2024 Kazakhstan Premier League

Appearance move to sidebar hide Kazakhstan Premier League
Season2024
Dates1 March - 10 November 2024
Matches played60
Goals scored120 (2 per match)
Top goalscorerMaksim Samorodov (4)
Biggest home winOrdabasy 5–0 Shakhter Karagandy
(2 March 2024) Kairat 4–2 Shakhter Karagandy
(2 June 2024)
Biggest away winKaisar 1-3 Aktobe
(1 March 2024)
Kaisar 0–3 Kyzylzhar
(6 March 2024)
Highest scoringOrdabasy 5–0 Shakhter Karagandy
(2 March 2024)
Tobol 4–2 Yelimay
(6 March 2024)
Longest winning run2 matches
Ordabasy
Tobol
Aktobe
Yelimay
Longest unbeaten run4 matches
Aktobe
Ordabasy
Longest winless run3 matches
Shakhter Karagandy
Zhenis
Longest losing run3 matches
Turan
Zhenis
Highest attendance22,804 - Kairat vs Aktobe
(20 April 2024)
Lowest attendance100 - Zhenis vs Turan
(20 April 2024)
Total attendance251,105
Average attendance4,256
(2 June 2024)
2023 2025 → All statistics correct as of 2 June 2024.

The 2024 Kazakhstan Premier League is the 33rd season of the Kazakhstan Premier League, the highest football league competition in Kazakhstan.

Events

Teams

The league consisted of thirteen teams; ten teams remaining from the previous season, and three teams promoted from the 2023 Kazakhstan First Division.

The three promoted teams were First Division champions Elimai (promoted after a nine season absence), runners-up Turan (promoted after a single season absence), and third-placed Zhenis (promoted for the first time in history if counting the new club founded in 2009 or promoted after a 15 season absence if counting the club who went bankrupt in 2009). They replaced the 2023 Kazakhstan Premier League bottom three teams; Okzhetpes (relegated after one season in the top flight), Caspiy (relegated after four seasons in top flight), and Aksu (relegated after two seasons in the top flight). Maktaaral were also relegated (after two seasons in the top flight) after being refused a Premier League license, reducing the number of teams to thirteen.

Team overview

Team Location Venue Capacity
Aktobe Aktobe Central Stadium 12,729
Astana Astana Astana Arena1 30,200
Atyrau Atyrau Munaishy Stadium 8,900
Elimai Semey Spartak Stadium 8,000
Kairat Almaty Central Stadium 23,804
Kaisar Kyzylorda Gany Muratbayev Stadium 7,000
Kyzylzhar Petropavl Karasai Stadium 11,000
Ordabasy Shymkent Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium 20,000
Shakhter Karaganda Shakhter Stadium 19,500
Tobol Kostanay Central Stadium 10,500
Turan Turkistan Turkistan Arena 7,000
Zhenis Astana Kazhymukan Munaitpasov Stadium 12,250
Zhetysu Taldykorgan Samat Suyumbayev Stadium 5,550
1 Astana will play their home matches at the Khan Taniri Stadium in Almaty due to renovation work to the Astana Arena.

Personnel and kits

Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.

Team Manager Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Aktobe Ukraine Dmytro Parfenov Kazakhstan Adilkhan Tanzharikov Adidas Olimpbet
Astana Kazakhstan Grigori Babayan Kazakhstan Abzal Beisebekov Adidas Samruk Kazyna, Olimpbet, Chery, SportQory
Atyrau Belarus Vitaly Zhukovsky Belarus Igor Stasevich Macron GAZ Stroy Montazh KZ, Olimpbet
Elimai Kazakhstan Andrei Karpovich Kazakhstan Yerkebulan Nurgaliyev Puma
Kairat Russia Aleksandr Kerzhakov Kazakhstan Danil Ustimenko Joma 1XBET
Kaisar Russia Viktor Kumykov Kazakhstan Ruslan Sakhalbaev Joma
Kyzylzhar Kazakhstan Ali Aliyev Belarus Yevgeny Beryozkin Nike Olimpbet
Ordabasy Belarus Aleksandr Sednyov Kazakhstan Askhat Tagybergen Nike Olimpbet
Shakhter Kazakhstan Andrei Finonchenko (Acting Head Coach) Kazakhstan Aydos Tattybayev Kelme Olimpbet
Tobol Serbia Milić Ćurčić Kazakhstan Ruslan Valiullin Macron Polymetal, Olimpbet
Turan Kazakhstan Rinat Alyuetov Serbia Nikola Cuckić Nike
Zhenis Greece Akis Vavalis Kazakhstan Rinat Khayrullin / Kazakhstan Nikita Kalmykov Diadora
Zhetysu Kazakhstan Kayrat Nurdauletov Kazakhstan Serikzhan Muzhikov Nike Kainar

Foreign players

The number of foreign players is restricted to thirteen per KPL team squad of 25 players.

Foreign players in KPL as of April 17, 2024.

For transfers during the season, see Winter 2023–24 transfers and Summer 2024 transfers.

Club Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5 Player 6 Player 7 Player 8 Player 9 Player 10 Player 11 Player 12 Player 13 Former players
Aktobe Argentina Leonel Strumia Belarus Dmitry Bessmertny Cameroon Gaby Kiki Croatia Mateo Barać Dominican Republic Dorny Romero Ecuador José Cevallos Guinea Amadou Doumbouya Haiti Jayro Jean Nigeria Uche Agbo Romania Bogdan Vătăjelu Russia Idris Umayev
Astana Belarus Max Ebong Croatia Josip Čondrić Croatia Marin Tomasov France Fabien Ourega Ghana Barnes Osei Greece Giannis Masouras Guinea Ousmane Camara Lithuania Kipras Kažukolovas Nigeria Nnamdi Ahanonu North Macedonia Aleksa Amanović Spain Carlitos
Atyrau Belarus Yegor Khatkevich Belarus Nikolay Signevich Belarus Igor Stasevich Belarus Nikita Stepanov Brazil Mateus Barbosa Democratic Republic of the Congo Joel Kayamba The Gambia Lamine Jarjou Portugal Pedro Eugénio Russia Soslan Takulov Slovenia Jakob Novak Tajikistan Fatkhullo Olimzoda Ukraine Oleksandr Noyok
Elimai Belarus Nikolay Zolotov Belarus Nikita Korzun Bosnia and Herzegovina Ivan Šaravanja Brazil China Brazil Maicom David Cameroon Robert Tambe France Quentin Cornette Russia Denis Kavlinov Russia Miroslav Lobantsev Russia Egor Sorokin Russia Dmitri Yashin Senegal Sada Thioub
Kairat Brazil João Paulo Brazil Élder Santana Georgia (country) Luka Gadrani Georgia (country) Giorgi Zaria Israel Ofri Arad Russia Dmitry Sergeyev Russia Vadim Ulyanov Russia Viktor Vasin Uzbekistan Ibrokhimkhalil Yuldoshev
Kaisar Belarus Dzmitry Baradzin Belarus Valeriy Gromyko Belarus Vasily Sovpel Belarus Ruslan Yudenkov Moldova Ştefan Sicaci Montenegro Goran Milojko Montenegro Jovan Pajovic Ukraine Vitaliy Pryndeta Uzbekistan Shokhnazar Norbekov
Kyzylzhar Belarus Yevgeny Beryozkin Belarus Konstantin Rudenok Belgium Bryan Van Den Bogaert Brazil Rafael Sabino Croatia Zoran Nižić Georgia (country) Irakli Bugridze Georgia (country) Luka Imnadze Latvia Vladislavs Sorokins Montenegro Boris Cmiljanić North Macedonia Nikola Bogdanovski Portugal Rúben Brígido Ukraine Oleksiy Shchebetun
Ordabasy Belarus Vsevolod Sadovsky Brazil Reginaldo Croatia Lovro Cvek Croatia Karlo Sentić The Gambia Dembo Darboe Serbia Zlatan Šehović Ukraine Artem Byesyedin Ukraine Yevheniy Makarenko Ukraine Ihor Plastun Uzbekistan Jasurbek Yakhshiboev Uzbekistan Shokhboz Umarov
Shakhter Cameroon Arthur Bougnone Colombia Juan Asprilla Colombia Roger Cañas Georgia (country) Imeda Ashortia Georgia (country) Anton Tolordava Moldova Igor Mostovei Montenegro Mitar Ćuković Russia Layonel Adams Serbia Filip Stamenković Ukraine Dmytro Ryzhuk
Tobol Bulgaria Radoslav Tsonev France Pape-Alioune Ndiaye Italy Godberg Cooper Kosovo David Domgjoni Morocco Ahmed El Messaoudi Nigeria Ededem Essien Russia Albert Gabarayev Serbia Igor Ivanović Serbia Ivan Miladinović Togo David Henen Ukraine Yevhen Shakhov
Turan Belarus Vladislav Vasilyuchek Bolivia Leonardo Vaca Croatia Antonio Jakoliš Estonia Artjom Dmitrijev Ghana David Mawutor North Macedonia Viktor Velkoski Russia Artyom Arkhipov Russia Pavel Kireyenko Serbia Marko Nikolić Serbia Nikola Cuckić Slovakia Branislav Sluka Tunisia Fedi Ben Choug
Zhenis Belarus Denis Grechikho Belarus Syarhey Volkaw Croatia Marin Belancić Egypt Alexander Jakobsen Georgia (country) Irakli Bidzinashvili Georgia (country) Zurab Tevzadze Greece Vasilios Karagounis Kosovo Arb Manaj Poland Krystian Nowak Serbia Iljasa Zulfiu Slovenia Matija Rom Sweden Benjamin Hjertstrand
Zhetysu Belarus Anton Shramchenko Brazil Victor Braga Brazil Elivelton Georgia (country) Gia Chaduneli Georgia (country) Tsotne Mosiashvili Russia Maksim Chikanchi Russia Arsen Siukayev Ukraine Orest Kostyk

In bold: Players that have been capped for their national team.

Managerial changes

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Incoming manager Date of appointment
Shakhter Karagandy Igor Soloshenko Resigned 2 April 2024 13th Andrei Finonchenko (Acting Head Coach) 2 April 2024
Kairat Kirill Keker Resigned 29 April 2024 8th Rafael Urazbakhtin (Caretaker) 29 May 2024
Kairat Rafael Urazbakhtin (Caretaker) End of caretaker role 29 May 2024 3rd Aleksandr Kerzhakov 29 May 2024

Regular season

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Aktobe 10 5 4 1 17 8 +9 19 Qualification for the Champions League first qualifying round
2 Ordabasy 10 5 4 1 15 6 +9 19 Qualification for the Conference League second qualifying round
3 Kairat 11 5 3 3 13 10 +3 18 Qualification for the Conference League first qualifying round
4 Elimai 10 4 5 1 13 11 +2 17
5 Atyrau 10 4 4 2 10 5 +5 16
6 Tobol 10 4 3 3 12 9 +3 15
7 Zhetysu 10 4 3 3 10 11 −1 15
8 Kaisar 10 3 4 3 8 11 −3 13
9 Astana 10 3 3 4 10 8 +2 12
10 Kyzylzhar 10 2 4 4 10 9 +1 10
11 Turan 10 2 2 6 6 11 −5 8
12 Zhenis 11 2 2 7 6 18 −12 8
13 Shakhter 10 2 1 7 5 18 −13 7 Relegation to the Kazakhstan First Division
Updated to match(es) played on 16 June 2024. Source: UEFA, Soccerway
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Matches won; 4) Goals scored; 5) Away goals scored; 6) Head-to-head points; 7) Head-to-head matches won; 8) Head-to-head goal difference; 9) Head-to-head goals scored; 10) Head-to-head away goals scored; 11) Draw.

Results

Results table
Home \ Away AKT AST ATY ELI KRT KSR KYZ ORD SHA TOB TUR ZNS ZTS
Aktobe 1–1 1–1 0–0 3–0
Astana 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–2 2–0
Atyrau 1–0 2–0 1–1 0–1
Elimai 2–2 0–0 1–1 1–0 1–1 2–1
Kairat 1–3 1–0 1–0 2–1 4–2 0–0
Kaisar 1–3 1–1 1–0 0–3 1–1 1–0
Kyzylzhar 0–2 1–1 0–0 0–1 4–0
Ordabasy 1–2 1–1 5–0 1–0 3–1
Shakhter 1–0 0–3 0–0 1–0 0–2
Tobol 4–2 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–1 1–0
Turan 0–1 0–2 0–0 0–1 2–3
Zhenis 0–1 1–2 0–2 1–0 1–0
Zhetysu 2–1 0–2 0–0 1–0 2–2
Updated to match(es) played on 16 June 2024. Source: Soccerway
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win. Results by match played
Team ╲ Round12345678910
AktobeWPWDWLDWDW
AstanaWWLLDWDDLP
AtyrauDDLDDWLPWW
ElimaiDLWWPDWWDD
KairatWDWDLLWWDW
KaisarLLPLDWDDWW
KyzylzharLWDWDLLLDD
OrdabasyWDLWDDPWDW
ShakhterLLLWLPDLWL
TobolWWDPDDWLLL
TuranLDWLLLWLPL
ZhenisLWLLWDLLLL
ZhetysuPLWDWWLWDL
Updated to match(es) played on 2 June 2024. Source:
W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss; P = Postponed Positions by round
Team ╲ Round12345678910
Aktobe2634112111
Astana4247623777
Atyrau6811101099986
Elimai7986774324
Kairat5421585332
Kaisar1012121313121212109
Kyzylzhar95622688910
Ordabasy1353347553
Shakhter13131311121313131212
Tobol3115491668
Turan121078111110101111
Zhenis117101291011111313
Zhetysu81199836445
Leader and Champions League first qualifying round
Conference League second qualifying round
Conference League first qualifying round
Relegation to 2025 Kazakhstan First Division
Updated to match(es) played on 2 June 2024. Source:

Statistics

Scoring

Top scorers As of matches played on 19 May 2024
Rank Player Club Goals
1 Kazakhstan Maksim Samorodov Aktobe 4
Belarus Yevgeny Beryozkin Kyzylzhar
Russia Idris Umayev Aktobe
4 Brazil João Paulo Kairat 3
Belarus Nikolay Signevich Atyrau
Uzbekistan Jasurbek Yakhshiboev Ordabasy
7 Kazakhstan Elkhan Astanov Astana 2
Colombia Roger Canas Shakhter Karagandy
Brazil China Elimai
Montenegro Boris Cmiljanić Kyzylzhar
Italy Gogberg Cooper Tobol
Belarus Valeriy Gromyko Kaisar
Togo David Henen Tobol
Serbia Igor Ivanović Tobol
Kazakhstan Serhiy Malyi Ordabasy
Kosovo Arb Manaj Zhenis
Kazakhstan Roman Murtazayev Elimai
KazakhstanSerikzhan Muzhikov Zhetysu
Kazakhstan Yuri Pertsukh Ordabasy
Kazakhstan Vyacheslav Shvyryov Kairat
Croatia Marin Tomasov Astana
Bolivia Leonardo Vaca Turan
Belarus Ruslan Yudenkov Kaisar

Own goals

Clean sheets

As of matches played on 19 May 2024
Rank Player Club Clean sheets
1 Kazakhstan Bekkhan Shayzada Ordabasy 4
Russia Arsen Siukayev Zhetysu
Kazakhstan Dzhurakhon Babakhanov Kyzylzhar
4 Kazakhstan Stas Pokatilov Tobol 3
Kazakhstan Igor Shatsky Aktobe
Moldova Ștefan Sicaci Kaisar
Kazakhstan Timurbek Zakirov Turan
9 Russia Vadim Ulyanov Kairat 2
Croatia Josip Čondrić Astana
Belarus Yegor Khatkevich Atyrau
Russia Denis Kavlinov Elimai
Kazakhstan Danil Ustimenko Kairat
Kazakhstan Egor Tsuprikov Kaisar
15 Kazakhstan Temirlan Anarbekov Zhenis 1
Moldova Igor Mostovei Shakhter
Kazakhstan Aleksandr Zarutskiy Astana
Kazakhstan Nurasyl Tokhtarov Atyrau
Russia Miroslav Lobantsev Elimai

Discipline

Red cards As of match played 19 May 2024

Attendances

As of match played 2 June 2024 By round 2024 Kazakhstan Premier League Attendance
Round Total GP. Avg. Per Game
Round 1 22,441 6 3,740
Round 2 9,900 6 1,650
Round 3 22,775 6 3,796
Round 4 23,057 6 3,843
Round 5 37,104 6 6,184
Round 6 23,550 6 3,925
Round 7 24,389 6 4,065
Round 8 23,255 6 3,876
Round 9 37,100 6 6,183
Round 10 27,534 5 5,507
Total 251,105 59 4,256
By team
Team \ Match played 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Total Average
Aktobe 3,000 3,000 12,600 12,600 31,200 7,800
Astana 1,094 1,575 1,700 1,032 5,401 1,350
Atyrau 5,000 5,500 4,500 5,500 20,500 5,125
Elimai 700 500 8,000 8,000 8,000 25,200 5,040
Kairat 5,347 8,357 22,804 6,589 10,159 53,256 10,651
Kaisar 4,000 1,000 1,500 4,450 4,000 14,950 2,990
Kyzylzhar 3,000 2,500 2,000 4,000 4'000 15,500 3,100
Ordabasy 8,500 8,700 9,000 9,573 8,500 44,273 8,855
Shakhter 1,000 4,000 1,500 3,000 9,500 2,375
Tobol 2,800 2,600 2,500 1,500 4,600 14,000 2,800
Turan 250 4,700 300 150 275 5,675 1,135
Zhenis 250 100 200 500 1,050 263
Zhetysu 800 2,000 3,800 4,000 10,600 2,650

Awards

References

  1. ^ Календарь Премьер-лиги сезона-2024 (19.01.2024). 19 January 2024. Retrieved 2024-01-19.
  2. ^ "ПРЕМЬЕР-ЛИГА СТАРТУЕТ С 13 КЛУБАМИ: ПОДРОБНОСТИ". qfl.kz (in Russian). Kazakhstan Football League. 1 March 2024. Retrieved 4 March 2024.
  3. ^ "Ресми: «Астана» биылғы маусымды Алматыда өткізеді". facebook.com/FCAstanaOfficial (in Kazakh). FC Astana Facebook. 24 February 2024. Retrieved 24 February 2024.
  4. ^ "Универсал Бейсебеков, который теперь стал капитаном. Как менялась роль игрока в "Астане"". vesti.kz/ (in Russian). Vesti. 17 March 2021. Retrieved 15 April 2021.
  5. ^ "Chery Казахстан – официальный партнер футбольного клуба «Астана»". fcastana.kz (in Russian). FC Astana. 1 March 2023. Retrieved 3 March 2023.
  6. ^ "СПАСИБО ЗА ВСЁ, КИРИЛЛ СЕРГЕЕВИЧ!". fckairat.com (in Russian). FC Kairat. 29 April 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
  7. ^ "АЛЕКСАНДР КЕРЖАКОВ – ГЛАВНЫЙ ТРЕНЕР «КАЙРАТА»". fckairat.com (in Russian). FC Kairat. 29 May 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
  8. ^ "Регламент Olimpbet-Чемпионата Республики Казахстан по футболу среди клубов Премьер-Лиги сезона 2023 года" (PDF). Kazakhstan Premier League (in Russian). Retrieved 2023-01-26.

External links