2023–24 UEFA Champions League group stage

Appearance move to sidebar hide

The 2023–24 UEFA Champions League group stage began on 19 September 2023 and ended on 13 December 2023. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout phase of the 2023–24 UEFA Champions League.

Union Berlin and Antwerp made their debut appearance in the group stage. This was the Belgian club's first appearance in the European Cup since their first round exit in the 1957–58 season, and the first ever for the German side. A total of 15 national associations were represented in the group stage.

This was the final season with the group stage format, which was replaced by the league stage format starting from the next season.

Draw

The draw for the group stage was held on 31 August 2023, 18:00 CEST, in Monaco. The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots, each of eight teams, based on the following principles:

Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group. Prior to the draw, UEFA formed pairings of teams from the same association (one pairing for associations with two or three teams, two pairings for associations with four or five teams) based on television audiences, where one team would be drawn into Groups A–D and another team would be drawn into Groups E–H, so that the two teams would play on different days. The following pairings were announced by UEFA after the group stage teams were confirmed:

  1. England Manchester City and Manchester United
  2. Spain Sevilla and Atlético Madrid
  3. Spain Barcelona and Real Madrid
  4. Italy Napoli and Lazio
  5. Germany Bayern Munich and Borussia Dortmund
  6. France Paris Saint-Germain and Lens
  7. Portugal Benfica and Porto
  8. Netherlands Feyenoord and PSV Eindhoven
  9. Italy Inter Milan and Milan
  10. Germany RB Leipzig and Union Berlin
  11. England Arsenal and Newcastle United

On each matchday, one set of four groups played their matches on Tuesday, while the other set of four groups played their matches on Wednesday, with the two sets of groups alternating between each matchday. The fixtures were decided after the draw, using a computer draw not shown to public. Each team did not play more than two home matches or two away matches in a row, and played one home match and one away match on the first and last matchdays (Regulations Article 16.02).

Teams

Below were the participating teams (with their 2023 UEFA club coefficients), grouped by their seeding pot. They included:

Key to colours
Group winners and runners-up advanced to round of 16
Third-placed teams entered Europa League knockout round play-offs
Pot 1 (by association rank)
Assoc. Team Coeff.
TH & 1 England Manchester City 145.000
EL Spain Sevilla 91.000
2 Spain Barcelona 98.000
3 Italy Napoli 81.000
4 Germany Bayern Munich 136.000
5 France Paris Saint-Germain 112.000
6 Portugal Benfica 82.000
7 Netherlands Feyenoord 51.000
Pot 2
Team Coeff.
Spain Real Madrid 121.000
England Manchester United 104.000
Italy Inter Milan 96.000
Germany Borussia Dortmund 86.000
Spain Atlético Madrid 85.000
Germany RB Leipzig 84.000
Portugal Porto 81.000
England Arsenal 76.000
Pot 3
Team Notes Coeff.
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 63.000
Austria Red Bull Salzburg 59.000
Italy Milan 50.000
Portugal Braga 44.000
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 43.000
Italy Lazio 42.000
Serbia Red Star Belgrade 42.000
Denmark Copenhagen 40.500
Pot 4
Team Notes Coeff.
Switzerland Young Boys 34.500
Spain Real Sociedad 33.000
Turkey Galatasaray 31.500
Scotland Celtic 31.000
England Newcastle United 21.914
Germany Union Berlin 17.000
Belgium Antwerp 17.000
France Lens 12.232

Notes

  1. TH Champions League title holders, automatically placed into Pot 1 as top seed.
  2. EL Europa League title holders, automatically placed into Pot 1 as second top seed.
  3. CP Winners of Champions Path.
  4. LP Winners of League Path.

Format

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The top two teams of each group advanced to the round of 16. The third-placed teams were transferred to the Europa League knockout round play-offs, while the fourth-placed teams were eliminated from European competitions for the season.

Tiebreakers

Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria were applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (see Article 17 Equality of points – group stage, Regulations of the UEFA Champions League):

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Away goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Wins in all group matches;
  9. Away wins in all group matches;
  10. Disciplinary points (direct red card = 3 points; double yellow card = 3 points; single yellow card = 1 point);
  11. UEFA club coefficient.

Groups

The fixtures were announced on 2 September 2023, two days after the draw. The matches were played on 19–20 September, 3–4 October, 24–25 October, 7–8 November, 28–29 November and 12–13 December 2023. The scheduled kick-off times were 18:45 (two matches on each day) and 21:00 (remaining six matches) CET or CEST.

Times are CET or CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAY CPH GAL MUN
1 Germany Bayern Munich 6 5 1 0 12 6 +6 16 Advance to knockout phase 0–0 2–1 4–3
2 Denmark Copenhagen 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 1–2 1–0 4–3
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 1 2 3 10 13 −3 5 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 2–2 3–3
4 England Manchester United 6 1 1 4 12 15 −3 4 0–1 1–0 2–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)18:45 (19:45 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey2–2Denmark Copenhagen
Report
Rams Park, IstanbulAttendance: 46,911Referee: Georgi Kabakov (Bulgaria) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)21:00
Bayern Munich Germany4–3England Manchester United
Report
Allianz Arena, MunichAttendance: 75,000Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester United England2–3Turkey Galatasaray
Report
Old Trafford, ManchesterAttendance: 73,204Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)21:00
Copenhagen Denmark1–2Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Parken Stadium, CopenhagenAttendance: 35,690Referee: Orel Grinfeld (Israel) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)18:45 (19:45 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey1–3Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Rams Park, IstanbulAttendance: 51,776Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester United England1–0Denmark Copenhagen
Report
Old Trafford, ManchesterAttendance: 73,249Referee: Marco Guida (Italy) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)21:00
Bayern Munich Germany2–1Turkey Galatasaray
Report
Allianz Arena, MunichAttendance: 75,000Referee: António Nobre (Portugal) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)21:00
Copenhagen Denmark4–3England Manchester United
Report
Parken Stadium, CopenhagenAttendance: 36,099Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)18:45 (20:45 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey3–3England Manchester United
Report
Rams Park, IstanbulAttendance: 51,733Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (Spain) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)21:00
Bayern Munich Germany0–0Denmark Copenhagen
Report
Allianz Arena, MunichAttendance: 75,000Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester United England0–1Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Old Trafford, ManchesterAttendance: 73,073Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)21:00
Copenhagen Denmark1–0Turkey Galatasaray
Report
Parken Stadium, CopenhagenAttendance: 34,726Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ARS PSV LEN SEV
1 England Arsenal 6 4 1 1 16 4 +12 13 Advance to knockout phase 4–0 6–0 2–0
2 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 3 1 8 10 −2 9 1–1 1–0 2–2
3 France Lens 6 2 2 2 6 11 −5 8 Transfer to Europa League 2–1 1–1 2–1
4 Spain Sevilla 6 0 2 4 7 12 −5 2 1–2 2–3 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)21:00
Sevilla Spain1–1France Lens
Report
Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, SevilleAttendance: 33,544Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Arsenal England4–0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report
Emirates Stadium, LondonAttendance: 58,860Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)21:00
Lens France2–1England Arsenal
Report
Stade Bollaert-Delelis, LensAttendance: 37,040Referee: Marco Guida (Italy) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)21:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands2–2Spain Sevilla
Report
Philips Stadion, EindhovenAttendance: 34,206Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)21:00
Sevilla Spain1–2England Arsenal
Report
Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, SevilleAttendance: 39,595Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)21:00
Lens France1–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report
Stade Bollaert-Delelis, LensAttendance: 38,133Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Arsenal England2–0Spain Sevilla
Report
Emirates Stadium, LondonAttendance: 60,024Referee: István Kovács (Romania) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)21:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–0France Lens
Report
Philips Stadion, EindhovenAttendance: 34,200Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)18:45
Sevilla Spain2–3Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report
Ramón Sánchez Pizjuán, SevilleAttendance: 29,403Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Arsenal England6–0France Lens
Report
Emirates Stadium, LondonAttendance: 59,987Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)18:45
Lens France2–1Spain Sevilla
Report
Stade Bollaert-Delelis, LensAttendance: 37,456Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)18:45
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–1England Arsenal
Report
Philips Stadion, EindhovenAttendance: 35,000Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RMA NAP BRA UBE
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 6 0 0 16 7 +9 18 Advance to knockout phase 4–2 3–0 1–0
2 Italy Napoli 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10 2–3 2–0 1–1
3 Portugal Braga 6 1 1 4 6 12 −6 4 Transfer to Europa League 1–2 1–2 1–1
4 Germany Union Berlin 6 0 2 4 6 10 −4 2 2–3 0–1 2–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)18:45
Real Madrid Spain1–0Germany Union Berlin
Bellingham 90+4' Report
Santiago Bernabéu, MadridAttendance: 65,207Referee: Espen Eskås (Norway) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Braga Portugal1–2Italy Napoli
Report
Estádio Municipal, BragaAttendance: 18,422Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)18:45
Union Berlin Germany2–3Portugal Braga
Report
Olympiastadion, BerlinAttendance: 73,445Referee: Srđan Jovanović (Serbia) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)21:00
Napoli Italy2–3Spain Real Madrid
Report
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, NaplesAttendance: 51,649Referee: Clément Turpin (France) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Braga Portugal1–2Spain Real Madrid
Report
Estádio Municipal, BragaAttendance: 29,820Referee: Michael Oliver (England) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)21:00
Union Berlin Germany0–1Italy Napoli
Report
Olympiastadion, BerlinAttendance: 72,062Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)18:45
Napoli Italy1–1Germany Union Berlin
Report
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, NaplesAttendance: 42,449Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)21:00
Real Madrid Spain3–0Portugal Braga
Report
Santiago Bernabéu, MadridAttendance: 68,509Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)21:00
Real Madrid Spain4–2Italy Napoli
Report
Santiago Bernabéu, MadridAttendance: 73,562Referee: François Letexier (France) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)21:00 (20:00 WET)
Braga Portugal1–1Germany Union Berlin
Djaló 51' Report Gosens 42'
Estádio Municipal, BragaAttendance: 15,855Referee: Clément Turpin (France) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)21:00
Napoli Italy2–0Portugal Braga
Report
Stadio Diego Armando Maradona, NaplesAttendance: 37,841Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)21:00
Union Berlin Germany2–3Spain Real Madrid
Report
Olympiastadion, BerlinAttendance: 73,420Referee: Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RSO INT BEN SAL
1 Spain Real Sociedad 6 3 3 0 7 2 +5 12 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 3–1 0–0
2 Italy Inter Milan 6 3 3 0 8 5 +3 12 0–0 1–0 2–1
3 Portugal Benfica 6 1 1 4 7 11 −4 4 Transfer to Europa League 0–1 3–3 0–2
4 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 1 1 4 4 8 −4 4 0–2 0–1 1–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points, goal difference, and goals scored. Goal difference in all matches: Real Sociedad +5, Inter Milan +3.
  2. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points, goal difference, goals scored, and goal difference in all matches. Goals scored in all matches: Benfica 7, Red Bull Salzburg 4.
20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)21:00
Real Sociedad Spain1–1Italy Inter Milan
Report
Anoeta, San SebastiánAttendance: 36,591Referee: Michael Oliver (England) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Benfica Portugal0–2Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
Estádio da Luz, LisbonAttendance: 60,917Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)18:45
Red Bull Salzburg Austria0–2Spain Real Sociedad
Report
Red Bull Arena, SalzburgAttendance: 28,227Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)21:00
Inter Milan Italy1–0Portugal Benfica
Report
San Siro, MilanAttendance: 66,573Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)18:45
Inter Milan Italy2–1Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
San Siro, MilanAttendance: 71,825Referee: François Letexier (France) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Benfica Portugal0–1Spain Real Sociedad
Report
Estádio da Luz, LisbonAttendance: 56,002Referee: Clément Turpin (France) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)18:45
Real Sociedad Spain3–1Portugal Benfica
Report
Anoeta, San SebastiánAttendance: 36,815Referee: Anthony Taylor (England) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)21:00
Red Bull Salzburg Austria0–1Italy Inter Milan
Report
Red Bull Arena, SalzburgAttendance: 30,071Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)21:00 (20:00 WET)
Benfica Portugal3–3Italy Inter Milan
Report
Estádio da Luz, LisbonAttendance: 52,944Referee: Andris Treimanis (Latvia) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)21:00
Real Sociedad Spain0–0Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
Anoeta, San SebastiánAttendance: 34,419Referee: Mykola Balakin (Ukraine) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)21:00
Inter Milan Italy0–0Spain Real Sociedad
Report
San Siro, MilanAttendance: 69,010Referee: Sandro Schärer (Switzerland) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)21:00
Red Bull Salzburg Austria1–3Portugal Benfica
Report
Red Bull Arena, SalzburgAttendance: 27,134Referee: Daniel Siebert (Germany)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ATM LAZ FEY CEL
1 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 2 0 17 6 +11 14 Advance to knockout phase 2–0 3–2 6–0
2 Italy Lazio 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 1–1 1–0 2–0
3 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 2 0 4 9 10 −1 6 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 3–1 2–0
4 Scotland Celtic 6 1 1 4 5 15 −10 4 2–2 1–2 2–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)21:00
Feyenoord Netherlands2–0Scotland Celtic
Report
De Kuip, RotterdamAttendance: 44,008Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)21:00
Lazio Italy1–1Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Stadio Olimpico, RomeAttendance: 46,168Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)18:45
Atlético Madrid Spain3–2Netherlands Feyenoord
Report
Metropolitano Stadium, MadridAttendance: 61,742Referee: François Letexier (France) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Celtic Scotland1–2Italy Lazio
Report
Celtic Park, GlasgowAttendance: 56,063Referee: Donatas Rumšas (Lithuania) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)18:45
Feyenoord Netherlands3–1Italy Lazio
Report
De Kuip, RotterdamAttendance: 44,031Referee: Tobias Stieler (Germany) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Celtic Scotland2–2Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Celtic Park, GlasgowAttendance: 55,844Referee: Felix Zwayer (Germany) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)21:00
Atlético Madrid Spain6–0Scotland Celtic
Report
Metropolitano Stadium, MadridAttendance: 60,863Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)21:00
Lazio Italy1–0Netherlands Feyenoord
Report
Stadio Olimpico, RomeAttendance: 36,612Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)18:45
Lazio Italy2–0Scotland Celtic
Report
Stadio Olimpico, RomeAttendance: 50,555Referee: Halil Umut Meler (Turkey) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)21:00
Feyenoord Netherlands1–3Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
De Kuip, RotterdamAttendance: 43,992Referee: Anthony Taylor (England) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)21:00
Atlético Madrid Spain2–0Italy Lazio
Report
Metropolitano Stadium, MadridAttendance: 63,574Referee: Serdar Gözübüyük (Netherlands) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Celtic Scotland2–1Netherlands Feyenoord
Report
Celtic Park, GlasgowAttendance: 56,391Referee: Benoît Bastien (France)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification DOR PAR MIL NEW
1 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 2 1 7 4 +3 11 Advance to knockout phase 1–1 0–0 2–0
2 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 2 2 2 9 8 +1 8 2–0 3–0 1–1
3 Italy Milan 6 2 2 2 5 8 −3 8 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 2–1 0–0
4 England Newcastle United 6 1 2 3 6 7 −1 5 0–1 4–1 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to-head points. Head-to-head goal difference: Paris Saint-Germain +2, Milan −2.
19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)18:45
Milan Italy0–0England Newcastle United
Report
San Siro, MilanAttendance: 65,695Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (Spain) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)21:00
Paris Saint-Germain France2–0Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report
Parc des Princes, ParisAttendance: 47,379Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany0–0Italy Milan
Report
Westfalenstadion, DortmundAttendance: 81,365Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Newcastle United England4–1France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
St James' Park, Newcastle upon TyneAttendance: 52,009Referee: István Kovács (Romania) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)21:00
Paris Saint-Germain France3–0Italy Milan
Report
Parc des Princes, ParisAttendance: 47,356Referee: Slavko Vinčić (Slovenia) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Newcastle United England0–1Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report
St James' Park, Newcastle upon TyneAttendance: 52,024Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)18:45
Borussia Dortmund Germany2–0England Newcastle United
Report
Westfalenstadion, DortmundAttendance: 81,365Referee: Alejandro Hernández Hernández (Spain) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)21:00
Milan Italy2–1France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
San Siro, MilanAttendance: 75,649Referee: Jesús Gil Manzano (Spain) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)21:00
Paris Saint-Germain France1–1England Newcastle United
Report
Parc des Princes, ParisAttendance: 46,435Referee: Szymon Marciniak (Poland) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)21:00
Milan Italy1–3Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report
San Siro, MilanAttendance: 75,292Referee: István Kovács (Romania) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)21:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany1–1France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Westfalenstadion, DortmundAttendance: 81,365Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Newcastle United England1–2Italy Milan
Report
St James' Park, Newcastle upon TyneAttendance: 52,037Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands)

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI RBL YB ZVE
1 England Manchester City 6 6 0 0 18 7 +11 18 Advance to knockout phase 3–2 3–0 3–1
2 Germany RB Leipzig 6 4 0 2 13 10 +3 12 1–3 2–1 3–1
3 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 1 4 7 13 −6 4 Transfer to Europa League 1–3 1–3 2–0
4 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 0 1 5 7 15 −8 1 2–3 1–2 2–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)18:45
Young Boys Switzerland1–3Germany RB Leipzig
Report
Stadion Wankdorf, BernAttendance: 31,500Referee: Enea Jorgji (Albania) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)21:00 (20:00 BST)
Manchester City England3–1Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report
City of Manchester Stadium, ManchesterAttendance: 50,204Referee: João Pinheiro (Portugal) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)21:00
RB Leipzig Germany1–3England Manchester City
Report
Red Bull Arena, LeipzigAttendance: 45,228Referee: Artur Soares Dias (Portugal) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)21:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia2–2Switzerland Young Boys
Report
Rajko Mitić Stadium, BelgradeAttendance: 47,201Referee: Willie Collum (Scotland) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)21:00
RB Leipzig Germany3–1Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report
Red Bull Arena, LeipzigAttendance: 42,209Referee: José María Sánchez Martínez (Spain) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)21:00
Young Boys Switzerland1–3England Manchester City
Report
Stadion Wankdorf, BernAttendance: 31,500Referee: Morten Krogh (Denmark) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester City England3–0Switzerland Young Boys
Report
City of Manchester Stadium, ManchesterAttendance: 51,049Referee: Erik Lambrechts (Belgium) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)21:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia1–2Germany RB Leipzig
Report
Rajko Mitić Stadium, BelgradeAttendance: 41,961Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)21:00 (20:00 GMT)
Manchester City England3–2Germany RB Leipzig
Report
City of Manchester Stadium, ManchesterAttendance: 51,402Referee: Glenn Nyberg (Sweden) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)21:00
Young Boys Switzerland2–0Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report
Stadion Wankdorf, BernAttendance: 31,500Referee: Danny Makkelie (Netherlands) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)18:45
RB Leipzig Germany2–1Switzerland Young Boys
Report
Red Bull Arena, LeipzigAttendance: 43,331Referee: Manfredas Lukjančukas (Lithuania) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)18:45
Red Star Belgrade Serbia2–3England Manchester City
Report
Rajko Mitić Stadium, BelgradeAttendance: 49,443Referee: Aliyar Aghayev (Azerbaijan)

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification BAR POR SHK ANT
1 Spain Barcelona 6 4 0 2 12 6 +6 12 Advance to knockout phase 2–1 2–1 5–0
2 Portugal Porto 6 4 0 2 15 8 +7 12 0–1 5–3 2–0
3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 3 0 3 10 12 −2 9 Transfer to Europa League 1–0 1–3 1–0
4 Belgium Antwerp 6 1 0 5 6 17 −11 3 3–2 1–4 2–3
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Group stage tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Barcelona 6, Porto 0.
19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)21:00
Barcelona Spain5–0Belgium Antwerp
Report
Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys, BarcelonaAttendance: 40,989Referee: Radu Petrescu (Romania) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)21:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–3Portugal Porto
Report
Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, GermanyAttendance: 46,729Referee: Davide Massa (Italy) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)18:45
Antwerp Belgium2–3Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Bosuilstadion, AntwerpAttendance: 13,509Referee: Rade Obrenovič (Slovenia) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)21:00 (20:00 WEST)
Porto Portugal0–1Spain Barcelona
Report
Estádio do Dragão, PortoAttendance: 49,722Referee: Anthony Taylor (England) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)18:45
Barcelona Spain2–1Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys, BarcelonaAttendance: 41,409Referee: Ivan Kružliak (Slovakia) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)21:00
Antwerp Belgium1–4Portugal Porto
Report
Bosuilstadion, AntwerpAttendance: 13,651Referee: Benoît Bastien (France) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)18:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–0Spain Barcelona
Report
Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, GermanyAttendance: 49,147Referee: Irfan Peljto (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)21:00 (20:00 WET)
Porto Portugal2–0Belgium Antwerp
Report
Estádio do Dragão, PortoAttendance: 44,830Referee: Maurizio Mariani (Italy) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)18:45
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–0Belgium Antwerp
Report
Volksparkstadion, Hamburg, GermanyAttendance: 47,209Referee: Bartosz Frankowski (Poland) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)21:00
Barcelona Spain2–1Portugal Porto
Report
Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys, BarcelonaAttendance: 43,533Referee: Daniele Orsato (Italy) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)21:00 (20:00 WET)
Porto Portugal5–3Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Estádio do Dragão, PortoAttendance: 48,113Referee: István Kovács (Romania) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)21:00
Antwerp Belgium3–2Spain Barcelona
Report
Bosuilstadion, AntwerpAttendance: 13,550Referee: Marco Guida (Italy)

Notes

  1. ^ CEST (UTC+2) for dates up to 25 October 2023 (matchdays 1–3), and CET (UTC+1) for dates thereafter (matchdays 4–6).
  2. ^ a b c Union Berlin played their home matches at the Olympiastadion, in Berlin, instead of their regular stadium, Stadion An der Alten Försterei, in Berlin.
  3. ^ a b c Barcelona played their home matches at the Estadi Olímpic Lluís Companys, in Barcelona, instead of their regular stadium, Camp Nou, in Barcelona, which was being renovated.
  4. ^ a b c Due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Ukrainian teams were required to play their home matches at neutral venues until further notice.

References

  1. ^ "UEFA approves final format and access list for its club competitions as of the 2024/25 season". UEFA.com. 10 May 2022. Retrieved 21 April 2023.
  2. ^ a b "Club coefficients". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 10 June 2023. Retrieved 31 August 2023.
  3. ^ "Champions League group stage draw pots confirmed". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 31 August 2023. Retrieved 31 August 2023.
  4. ^ "Article 16 Match system – group stage ● Regulations of the UEFA Champions League, 2023/24 Season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 28 June 2023. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
  5. ^ "Article 17 Equality of points – group stage ● Regulations of the UEFA Champions League, 2023/24 Season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 28 June 2023. Retrieved 1 September 2023.
  6. ^ "Galatasaray vs. Copenhagen" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  7. ^ "Bayern Munich vs. Manchester United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  8. ^ "Manchester United vs. Galatasaray" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  9. ^ "Copenhagen vs. Bayern Munich" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  10. ^ "Galatasaray vs. Bayern Munich" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  11. ^ "Manchester United vs. Copenhagen" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  12. ^ "Bayern Munich vs. Galatasaray" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  13. ^ "Copenhagen vs. Manchester United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  14. ^ "Galatasaray vs. Manchester United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  15. ^ "Bayern Munich vs. Copenhagen" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  16. ^ "Manchester United vs. Bayern Munich" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  17. ^ "Copenhagen vs. Galatasaray" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  18. ^ "Sevilla vs. Lens" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  19. ^ "Arsenal vs. PSV Eindhoven" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  20. ^ "Lens vs. Arsenal" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  21. ^ "PSV Eindhoven vs. Sevilla" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  22. ^ "Sevilla vs. Arsenal" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  23. ^ "Lens vs. PSV Eindhoven" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  24. ^ "Arsenal vs. Sevilla" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  25. ^ "PSV Eindhoven vs. Lens" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  26. ^ "Sevilla vs. PSV Eindhoven" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  27. ^ "Arsenal vs. Lens" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  28. ^ "Lens vs. Sevilla" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  29. ^ "PSV Eindhoven vs. Arsenal" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  30. ^ "Real Madrid vs. Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  31. ^ "Braga vs. Napoli" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  32. ^ "Champions League in Olympiastadion". 1. FC Union Berlin. 4 July 2023. Retrieved 2 September 2023.
  33. ^ "Union Berlin vs. Braga" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  34. ^ "Napoli vs. Real Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  35. ^ "Braga vs. Real Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  36. ^ "Union Berlin vs. Napoli" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  37. ^ "Napoli vs. Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  38. ^ "Real Madrid vs. Braga" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  39. ^ "Real Madrid vs. Napoli" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  40. ^ "Braga vs. Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  41. ^ "Napoli vs. Braga" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  42. ^ "Union Berlin vs. Real Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  43. ^ "Real Sociedad vs. Inter Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  44. ^ "Benfica vs. Red Bull Salzburg" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  45. ^ "Red Bull Salzburg vs. Real Sociedad" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  46. ^ "Inter Milan vs. Benfica" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  47. ^ "Inter Milan vs. Red Bull Salzburg" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  48. ^ "Benfica vs. Real Sociedad" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  49. ^ "Real Sociedad vs. Benfica" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  50. ^ "Red Bull Salzburg vs. Inter Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  51. ^ "Benfica vs. Inter Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  52. ^ "Real Sociedad vs. Red Bull Salzburg" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  53. ^ "Inter Milan vs. Real Sociedad" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  54. ^ "Red Bull Salzburg vs. Benfica" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  55. ^ "Feyenoord vs. Celtic" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  56. ^ "Lazio vs. Atlético Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  57. ^ "Atlético Madrid vs. Feyenoord" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  58. ^ "Celtic vs. Lazio" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  59. ^ "Feyenoord vs. Lazio" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  60. ^ "Celtic vs. Atlético Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  61. ^ "Atlético Madrid vs. Celtic" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  62. ^ "Lazio vs. Feyenoord" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  63. ^ "Lazio vs. Celtic" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  64. ^ "Feyenoord vs. Atlético Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  65. ^ "Atlético Madrid vs. Lazio" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  66. ^ "Celtic vs. Feyenoord" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  67. ^ "Milan vs. Newcastle United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  68. ^ "Paris Saint-Germain vs. Borussia Dortmund" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  69. ^ "Borussia Dortmund vs. Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  70. ^ "Newcastle United vs. Paris Saint-Germain" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  71. ^ "Paris Saint-Germain vs. Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  72. ^ "Newcastle United vs. Borussia Dortmund" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  73. ^ "Borussia Dortmund vs. Newcastle United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  74. ^ "Milan vs. Paris Saint-Germain" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  75. ^ "Paris Saint-Germain vs. Newcastle United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  76. ^ "Milan vs. Borussia Dortmund" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  77. ^ "Borussia Dortmund vs. Paris Saint-Germain" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  78. ^ "Newcastle United vs. Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  79. ^ "Young Boys vs. RB Leipzig" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  80. ^ "Manchester City vs. Red Star Belgrade" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  81. ^ "RB Leipzig vs. Manchester City" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  82. ^ "Red Star Belgrade vs. Young Boys" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  83. ^ "RB Leipzig vs. Red Star Belgrade" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  84. ^ "Young Boys vs. Manchester City" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  85. ^ "Manchester City vs. Young Boys" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  86. ^ "Red Star Belgrade vs. RB Leipzig" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  87. ^ "Manchester City vs. RB Leipzig" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  88. ^ "Young Boys vs. Red Star Belgrade" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  89. ^ "RB Leipzig vs. Young Boys" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  90. ^ "Red Star Belgrade vs. Manchester City" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  91. ^ "Agreement on the transformation of Espai Barça and work on new Camp Nou to begin in June". FC Barcelona. Retrieved 28 April 2022.
  92. ^ "Barcelona vs. Antwerp" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  93. ^ "Decisions from today's extraordinary UEFA Executive Committee meeting". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 25 February 2022. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
  94. ^ "Hamburg's Volksparkstadion to host Shakhtar Donetsk UEFA Champions League matches in 2023/24". Bundesliga. 18 August 2023. Retrieved 8 September 2023.
  95. ^ "Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Porto" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 19 September 2023.
  96. ^ "Antwerp vs. Shakhtar Donetsk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  97. ^ "Porto vs. Barcelona" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  98. ^ "Barcelona vs. Shakhtar Donetsk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  99. ^ "Antwerp vs. Porto" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  100. ^ "Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Barcelona" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  101. ^ "Porto vs. Antwerp" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  102. ^ "Shakhtar Donetsk vs. Antwerp" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  103. ^ "Barcelona vs. Porto" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  104. ^ "Porto vs. Shakhtar Donetsk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  105. ^ "Antwerp vs. Barcelona" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.

External links