2023–24 UEFA Youth League group stage

Appearance move to sidebar hide

The 2023–24 UEFA Youth League UEFA Champions League Path (group stage) began on 19 September and concluded on 13 December 2023. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage of the UEFA Champions League Path to decide 16 of the 24 places in the knockout phase (play-offs and the round of 16 onwards) of the 2023–24 UEFA Youth League.

Draw

The youth teams of the 32 clubs which qualified for the 2023–24 UEFA Champions League group stage entered the UEFA Champions League Path. If there was a vacancy (youth teams not entering), it was filled by a team defined by UEFA.

For the UEFA Champions League Path, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four. There was no separate draw held, with the group compositions identical to the draw for the 2023–24 Champions League group stage, which was held on 31 August 2023.

Key to colours
Group winners advanced to round of 16
Group runners-up advanced to play-offs
Pot 1
Team
England Manchester City
Spain Sevilla
Spain Barcelona
Italy Napoli
Germany Bayern Munich
France Paris Saint-Germain
Portugal Benfica
Netherlands Feyenoord
Pot 2
Team
Spain Real Madrid
England Manchester United
Italy Inter Milan
Germany Borussia Dortmund
Spain Atlético Madrid
Germany RB Leipzig
Portugal Porto
England Arsenal
Pot 3
Team
Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Italy Milan
Portugal Braga
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Italy Lazio
Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Denmark Copenhagen
Pot 4
Team
Switzerland Young Boys
Spain Real Sociedad
Turkey Galatasaray
Scotland Celtic
England Newcastle United
Germany Union Berlin
Belgium Antwerp
France Lens

Format

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners advanced to the round of 16. The group runners-up would face the winners of the domestic champions path second round in the knockout round play-offs, while the third and fourth-placed teams were eliminated from European competitions for the season.

Tiebreakers

Teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria was applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (see Article 14 Group formation and match system – UEFA Champions League path group stage, Regulations of the UEFA Youth League):

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among the tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Away goals scored in all group matches;
  8. Wins in all group matches;
  9. Away wins in all group matches;
  10. Disciplinary points (direct red card = 3 points; double yellow card = 3 points; single yellow card = 1 point);
  11. Drawing of lots.

Groups

Times are CET/CEST, as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification CPH BAY GAL MUN
1 Denmark Copenhagen 6 4 1 1 18 7 +11 13 Advance to round of 16 3–2 6–0 2–2
2 Germany Bayern Munich 6 4 0 2 11 7 +4 12 Advance to play-offs 2–1 2–1 2–0
3 Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 0 4 5 17 −12 6 1–5 2–1 1–0
4 England Manchester United 6 1 1 4 5 8 −3 4 0–1 0–2 3–0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)11:00 (12:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey1–5Denmark Copenhagen
Kasal 46' Report
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium, IstanbulAttendance: 650Referee: Snir Levy (Israel) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)14:00
Bayern Munich Germany2–0England Manchester United
Report
FC Bayern Campus, MunichAttendance: 500Referee: Lothar D'hondt (Belgium) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)15:00 (14:00 BST)
Manchester United England3–0Turkey Galatasaray
Report
Leigh Sports Village, LeighAttendance: 523Referee: Sivert Øksnes Amland (Norway) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)16:00
Copenhagen Denmark3–2Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Tingbjerg Idrætspark, CopenhagenAttendance: 924Referee: Tom Owen (Wales) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)11:00 (12:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey2–1Germany Bayern Munich
Report Aznou 28'
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium, IstanbulAttendance: 660Referee: David Šmajc (Slovenia) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)15:00 (14:00 BST)
Manchester United England0–1Denmark Copenhagen
Report Tchichamboud 84'
Leigh Sports Village, LeighAttendance: 1,627Referee: Rob Hennessy (Republic of Ireland) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)16:00
Bayern Munich Germany2–1Turkey Galatasaray
Report H. Akman 56'
FC Bayern Campus, MunichAttendance: 700Referee: Adam Ladebäck (Sweden) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)16:00
Copenhagen Denmark2–2England Manchester United
Report
Tingbjerg Idrætspark, CopenhagenAttendance: 1,476Referee: Damian Sylwestrzak (Poland) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)11:00 (13:00 TRT)
Galatasaray Turkey1–0England Manchester United
Demiroğlu 11' Report
Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Stadium, IstanbulAttendance: 650Referee: Robert Ian Jenkins (Wales) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)16:00
Bayern Munich Germany2–1Denmark Copenhagen
Demircan 70', 74' Report Chiakha 47'
FC Bayern Campus, MunichAttendance: 550Referee: Elchin Masiyev (Azerbaijan) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Manchester United England0–2Germany Bayern Munich
Report
Leigh Sports Village, LeighAttendance: 1,452Referee: Vassilis Fotias (Greece) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)16:00
Copenhagen Denmark6–0Turkey Galatasaray
Report
Tingbjerg Idrætspark, CopenhagenAttendance: 1,163Referee: Jovan Kachevski (North Macedonia)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification LEN SEV PSV ARS
1 France Lens 6 4 1 1 7 4 +3 13 Advance to round of 16 1–1 2–1 1–0
2 Spain Sevilla 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9 Advance to play-offs 0–1 1–0 2–1
3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7 2–0 1–1 1–3
4 England Arsenal 6 1 1 4 6 9 −3 4 0–2 1–1 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)14:00 (13:00 BST)
Arsenal England1–2Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Nwaneri 31' Report
Meadow Park, BorehamwoodAttendance: 450Referee: Andreas Argyrou (Cyprus) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)14:00
Sevilla Spain0–1France Lens
Report Herbin 5'
Estadio Jesús Navas, SevilleAttendance: 235Referee: Gustavo Correia (Portugal) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)14:00
Lens France1–0England Arsenal
Sishuba 45+4' (pen.) Report
La Gaillette, AvionAttendance: 2,000Referee: Jasper Vergoote (Belgium) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)16:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–1Spain Sevilla
Van Duiven 61' (pen.) Report Van den Heuvel 40' (o.g.)
De Herdgang, EindhovenAttendance: 1,200Referee: Goga Kikacheishvili (Georgia) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)14:00
Sevilla Spain2–1England Arsenal
Report Sagoe 83'
Estadio Jesús Navas, SevilleAttendance: 360Referee: Miloš Gigovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)14:00
Lens France2–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Report Abed 30'
La Gaillette, AvionAttendance: 3,750Referee: Mikkel Redder (Denmark) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Arsenal England1–1Spain Sevilla
Walters 61' Report Nacho 13'
Meadow Park, BorehamwoodAttendance: 233Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)14:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands2–0France Lens
Report
De Herdgang, EindhovenAttendance: 1,200Referee: Ivana Projkovska (North Macedonia) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)14:00
Sevilla Spain1–0Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Sow 17' Report
Estadio Jesús Navas, SevilleAttendance: 244Referee: Martin Dohál (Slovakia) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Arsenal England0–2France Lens
Report
Meadow Park, BorehamwoodAttendance: 293Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)13:00
Lens France1–1Spain Sevilla
Fofana 23' Report Martínez 68'
La Gaillette, AvionAttendance: 2,095Referee: Matthew De Gabriele (Malta) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)14:00
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–3England Arsenal
Uneken 32' Report
De Herdgang, EindhovenAttendance: 800Referee: Ante Čulina (Croatia)

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RMA BRA NAP UNB
1 Spain Real Madrid 6 4 2 0 14 1 +13 14 Advance to round of 16 0–0 6–0 2–1
2 Portugal Braga 6 3 3 0 8 3 +5 12 Advance to play-offs 0–0 1–0 1–0
3 Italy Napoli 6 1 1 4 4 17 −13 4 0–4 2–2 1–0
4 Germany Union Berlin 6 1 0 5 6 11 −5 3 0–2 1–4 4–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers


20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)14:00
Real Madrid Spain2–1Germany Union Berlin
Report Friedrich 43'
Alfredo Di Stéfano Stadium, MadridAttendance: 425Referee: Mohammad Al-Emara (Finland) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)15:00 (14:00 WEST)
Braga Portugal1–0Italy Napoli
Noro 10' Report
Cidade Desportiva do SC Braga, BragaAttendance: 624Referee: Amine Kourgheli (Belarus) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)13:00
Union Berlin Germany1–4Portugal Braga
Kramer 10' Report
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, BerlinAttendance: 3,150Referee: Kyriakos Athanasiou (Cyprus) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)14:00
Napoli Italy0–4Spain Real Madrid
Report
Stadio Comunale Arena Giuseppe Piccolo, CercolaAttendance: 673Referee: Jakob A. Sundberg (Denmark) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)15:00
Union Berlin Germany4–1Italy Napoli
Report Raggioli 1'
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, BerlinAttendance: 1,813Referee: Jan Petřík (Czech Republic) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)16:00 (15:00 WEST)
Braga Portugal0–0Spain Real Madrid
Report
Cidade Desportiva do SC Braga, BragaAttendance: 579Referee: Joey Kooij (Netherlands) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)11:00
Napoli Italy1–0Germany Union Berlin
Lorusso 13' (pen.) Report
Stadio Comunale Arena Giuseppe Piccolo, CercolaAttendance: 229Referee: Jasmin Sabotic (Luxembourg) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)16:00
Real Madrid Spain0–0Portugal Braga
Report
Alfredo Di Stéfano Stadium, MadridAttendance: 760Referee: Ivana Martinčić (Croatia) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)15:00 (14:00 WET)
Braga Portugal1–0Germany Union Berlin
Gonçalves 31' Report
Cidade Desportiva do SC Braga, BragaAttendance: 459Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)16:00
Real Madrid Spain6–0Italy Napoli
Report
Alfredo Di Stéfano Stadium, MadridAttendance: 766Referee: Sander van der Eijk (Netherlands) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)13:00
Union Berlin Germany0–2Spain Real Madrid
Report Bravo 4', 61'
Stadion An der Alten Försterei, BerlinAttendance: 20,744Referee: Joonas Jaanovits (Estonia) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)16:00
Napoli Italy2–2Portugal Braga
Report
Stadio Comunale Arena Giuseppe Piccolo, CercolaAttendance: 185Referee: Igor Stojchevski (North Macedonia)

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification SAL INT BEN RSO
1 Austria Red Bull Salzburg 6 4 2 0 16 8 +8 14 Advance to round of 16 1–1 4–2 5–2
2 Italy Inter Milan 6 1 4 1 9 9 0 7 Advance to play-offs 2–3 1–1 1–0
3 Portugal Benfica 6 1 3 2 8 10 −2 6 1–1 1–1 2–1
4 Spain Real Sociedad 6 1 1 4 8 14 −6 4 0–2 3–3 2–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)12:00
Real Sociedad Spain3–3Italy Inter Milan
Report
Zubieta, San SebastiánAttendance: 1,224Referee: Henrik Nalbandyan (Armenia) 20 September 2023 (2023-09-20)14:00 (13:00 WEST)
Benfica Portugal1–1Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Veloso 82' Report Paumgartner 87'
Benfica Campus, SeixalAttendance: 509Referee: Viktor Kopiievskyi (Ukraine) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)12:00
Inter Milan Italy1–1Portugal Benfica
Berenbruch 11' Report João Rego 82'
Suning Youth Development Centre, MilanAttendance: 352Referee: Robert Ian Jenkins (Wales) 3 October 2023 (2023-10-03)14:00
Red Bull Salzburg Austria5–2Spain Real Sociedad
Report
Red Bull Akademie, SalzburgAttendance: 425Referee: Radoslav Gidzhenov (Bulgaria) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)14:00
Inter Milan Italy2–3Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
Suning Youth Development Centre, MilanAttendance: 475Referee: Edgars Maļcevs (Latvia) 24 October 2023 (2023-10-24)16:00 (15:00 WEST)
Benfica Portugal2–1Spain Real Sociedad
Report Arruti 20'
Benfica Campus, SeixalAttendance: 592Referee: Miloš Bošković (Montenegro) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)12:00
Real Sociedad Spain2–1Portugal Benfica
Report João Rego 42'
Zubieta, San SebastiánAttendance: 1,010Referee: Jasper Vergoote (Belgium) 8 November 2023 (2023-11-08)14:30
Red Bull Salzburg Austria1–1Italy Inter Milan
Sadeqi 76' Report Berenbruch 81'
Red Bull Akademie, SalzburgAttendance: 425Referee: Miloš Milanović (Serbia) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)12:00
Real Sociedad Spain0–2Austria Red Bull Salzburg
Report
Zubieta, San SebastiánAttendance: 715Referee: Lothar D'hondt (Belgium) 29 November 2023 (2023-11-29)16:00 (15:00 WET)
Benfica Portugal1–1Italy Inter Milan
Nuno Félix 51' Report Quieto 49'
Benfica Campus, SeixalAttendance: 542Referee: Andreas Argyrou (Cyprus) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)12:00
Inter Milan Italy1–0Spain Real Sociedad
Sarr 64' (pen.) Report
Suning Youth Development Centre, MilanAttendance: 278Referee: Antoni Bandić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 12 December 2023 (2023-12-12)14:30
Red Bull Salzburg Austria4–2Portugal Benfica
Report
Red Bull Akademie, SalzburgAttendance: 250Referee: Michal Ocenáš (Slovakia)

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification FEY ATM LAZ CEL
1 Netherlands Feyenoord 6 4 1 1 13 7 +6 13 Advance to round of 16 0–1 2–2 3–0
2 Spain Atlético Madrid 6 4 0 2 10 3 +7 12 Advance to play-offs 1–2 0–1 4–0
3 Italy Lazio 6 1 2 3 5 10 −5 5 1–3 0–2 0–2
4 Scotland Celtic 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 4 2–3 0–2 1–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)14:00
Lazio Italy0–2Spain Atlético Madrid
Report Niño 51', 65'
Fersini Stadium, FormelloAttendance: 250Referee: Mikkel Redder (Denmark) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)15:00
Feyenoord Netherlands3–0Scotland Celtic
Report
Sportcomplex Varkenoord, RotterdamAttendance: 1,739Referee: Antoni Bandić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)14:00
Atlético Madrid Spain1–2Netherlands Feyenoord
Niño 43' (pen.) Report
Centro Deportivo Wanda Alcalá de Henares, Alcalá de HenaresAttendance: 435Referee: Ante Čulina (Croatia) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)15:00 (14:00 BST)
Celtic Scotland1–1Italy Lazio
Carse 90+2' (pen.) Report Fernandes 41'
Lesser Hampden, GlasgowAttendance: 381Referee: Helgi Mikael Jónasson (Iceland) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)14:00
Feyenoord Netherlands2–2Italy Lazio
Report
Sportcomplex Varkenoord, RotterdamAttendance: 1,840Referee: Joonas Jaanovits (Estonia) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)15:00 (14:00 BST)
Celtic Scotland0–2Spain Atlético Madrid
Report
Lesser Hampden, GlasgowAttendance: 416Referee: Ondřej Berka (Czech Republic) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)14:00
Lazio Italy1–3Netherlands Feyenoord
Bordon 25' Report
Fersini Stadium, FormelloAttendance: 150Referee: Miguel Nogueira (Portugal) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)16:00
Atlético Madrid Spain4–0Scotland Celtic
Report
Centro Deportivo Wanda Alcalá de Henares, Alcalá de HenaresAttendance: 438Referee: Amine Kourgheli (Belarus) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)14:00
Lazio Italy0–2Scotland Celtic
Report
Fersini Stadium, FormelloAttendance: 118Referee: Antoine Chiaramonti (Andorra) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)14:00
Feyenoord Netherlands0–1Spain Atlético Madrid
Report Luque 81'
Sportcomplex Varkenoord, RotterdamAttendance: 1,500Referee: Jasper Vergoote (Belgium) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)15:00 (14:00 GMT)
Celtic Scotland2–3Netherlands Feyenoord
Report
Lesser Hampden, GlasgowAttendance: 502Referee: Mohammad Usman Aslam (Norway) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)16:00
Atlético Madrid Spain0–1Italy Lazio
Report Bigotti 15'
Centro Deportivo Wanda Alcalá de Henares, Alcalá de HenaresAttendance: 359Referee: Miloš Milanović (Serbia)

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MIL DOR NEW PAR
1 Italy Milan 6 4 0 2 14 8 +6 12 Advance to round of 16 4–1 4–0 3–2
2 Germany Borussia Dortmund 6 3 1 2 9 9 0 10 Advance to play-offs 1–2 2–2 2–0
3 England Newcastle United 6 2 1 3 8 11 −3 7 3–1 1–2 0–1
4 France Paris Saint-Germain 6 2 0 4 5 8 −3 6 1–0 0–1 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)14:00
Milan Italy4–0England Newcastle United
Report
Centro Sportivo Vismara, MilanAttendance: 430Referee: Stefan Ebner (Austria) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)15:00
Paris Saint-Germain France0–1Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report Rijkhoff 30'
Stade Municipal Georges Lefèvre, Saint-Germain-en-LayeAttendance: 400Referee: Sander van der Eijk (Netherlands) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)14:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany1–2Italy Milan
Brunner 90+2' Report
Dortmund Brackel Training Ground, DortmundAttendance: 1,395Referee: John Brooks (England) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)16:00 (15:00 BST)
Newcastle United England0–1France Paris Saint-Germain
Report Ardjani 90+1'
Gateshead International Stadium, GatesheadAttendance: 467Referee: Mohammad Usman Aslam (Norway) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)14:00
Paris Saint-Germain France1–0Italy Milan
Mayulu 39' Report
Stade Municipal Georges Lefèvre, Saint-Germain-en-LayeAttendance: 536Referee: Alessandro Dudic (Switzerland) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)16:00 (15:00 BST)
Newcastle United England1–2Germany Borussia Dortmund
Neave 74' Report
Gateshead International Stadium, GatesheadAttendance: 726Referee: Oliver Reitala (Finland) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)14:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany2–2England Newcastle United
Report
Dortmund Brackel Training Ground, DortmundAttendance: 942Referee: Oleksiy Derevinskyi (Ukraine) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)14:00
Milan Italy3–2France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Centro Sportivo Vismara, MilanAttendance: 590Referee: Miloš Savović (Montenegro) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)14:00
Paris Saint-Germain France1–2England Newcastle United
Sangaré 85' Report
Stade Municipal Georges Lefèvre, Saint-Germain-en-LayeAttendance: 745Referee: Bulat Sariyev (Kazakhstan) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)14:30
Milan Italy4–1Germany Borussia Dortmund
Report Rijkhoff 4'
Centro Sportivo Vismara, MilanAttendance: 600Referee: David Dickinson (Scotland) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Newcastle United England3–1Italy Milan
Report Liberali 8'
Whitley Park, Newcastle upon TyneAttendance: 383Referee: Jan Petřík (Czech Republic) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)16:00
Borussia Dortmund Germany2–0France Paris Saint-Germain
Report
Dortmund Brackel Training Ground, DortmundAttendance: 1,220Referee: Genc Nuza (Kosovo)

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification MCI RBL CZV YB
1 England Manchester City 6 4 2 0 17 6 +11 14 Advance to round of 16 2–1 5–2 3–0
2 Germany RB Leipzig 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11 Advance to play-offs 1–1 2–1 0–0
3 Serbia Red Star Belgrade 6 1 1 4 8 13 −5 4 2–2 0–1 2–1
4 Switzerland Young Boys 6 1 1 4 4 13 −9 4 0–4 1–3 2–1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Tied on head-to head record.
19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)14:30
Young Boys Switzerland1–3Germany RB Leipzig
Deme 40' Report
Arena Thun, ThunAttendance: 279Referee: Edgars Maļcevs (Latvia) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)16:00 (15:00 BST)
Manchester City England5–2Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report
Academy Stadium, ManchesterAttendance: 350Referee: Marek Radina (Czech Republic) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)14:00
RB Leipzig Germany1–1England Manchester City
Eduardo 60' Report Lenz 71' (o.g.)
Stadion am Cottaweg, LeipzigAttendance: 953Referee: Miguel Nogueira (Portugal) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)16:36
Red Star Belgrade Serbia2–1Switzerland Young Boys
Report Parra 90'
Voždovac Stadium, BelgradeAttendance: 833Referee: Dzmitry Dzmitryieu (Belarus) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)14:30
Young Boys Switzerland0–4England Manchester City
Report
Arena Thun, ThunAttendance: 882Referee: Daniyar Sakhi (Kazakhstan) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)15:30
RB Leipzig Germany2–1Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report Vukojević 47'
Stadion am Cottaweg, LeipzigAttendance: 543Referee: Igor Stojchevski (North Macedonia) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)14:00 (13:00 GMT)
Manchester City England3–0Switzerland Young Boys
Report
Academy Stadium, ManchesterAttendance: 564Referee: Iwan Griffith (Wales) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)16:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia0–1Germany RB Leipzig
Report Eduardo 73'
Voždovac Stadium, BelgradeAttendance: 856Referee: Dominik Stary (Czech Republic) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)14:30
Young Boys Switzerland2–1Serbia Red Star Belgrade
Report Lečić 86'
Arena Thun, ThunAttendance: 307Referee: Edgars Maļcevs (Latvia) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)16:00 (15:00 GMT)
Manchester City England2–1Germany RB Leipzig
Report Eduardo 40' (pen.)
Academy Stadium, ManchesterAttendance: 200Referee: Alessandro Dudic (Switzerland) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)13:00
RB Leipzig Germany0–0Switzerland Young Boys
Report
Stadion am Cottaweg, LeipzigAttendance: 511Referee: Oliver Reitala (Finland) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)14:00
Red Star Belgrade Serbia2–2England Manchester City
Report
Voždovac Stadium, BelgradeAttendance: 548Referee: Sayat Karabayev (Kazakhstan)

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification POR BAR SHK ANT
1 Portugal Porto 6 5 0 1 17 5 +12 15 Advance to round of 16 0–2 2–0 3–1
2 Spain Barcelona 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15 Advance to play-offs 0–4 2–0 2–1
3 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 0 4 6 13 −7 6 1–4 0–3 3–1
4 Belgium Antwerp 6 0 0 6 5 17 −12 0 1–4 0–3 1–2
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Head-to-head points: Porto 3, Barcelona 3. Head-to-head goal difference: Porto +2, Barcelona –2.
19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)13:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine1–4Portugal Porto
Pushkarov 90+3' Report
Edmund-Plambeck-Stadion, Norderstedt, GermanyAttendance: 882Referee: Jamie Robinson (Northern Ireland) 19 September 2023 (2023-09-19)16:00
Barcelona Spain2–1Belgium Antwerp
Report Godelaine 73'
Johan Cruyff Stadium, Sant Joan DespíAttendance: 560Referee: Ishmael Barbara (Malta) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)12:00
Antwerp Belgium1–2Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Delaporte 14' Report
Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, LierAttendance: 320Referee: Roman Jitari (Moldova) 4 October 2023 (2023-10-04)16:00 (15:00 WEST)
Porto Portugal0–2Spain Barcelona
Report
Estádio Municipal Jorge Sampaio, Vila Nova de GaiaAttendance: 910Referee: Miloš Gigovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)14:00
Barcelona Spain2–0Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Johan Cruyff Stadium, Sant Joan DespíAttendance: 652Referee: Menelaos Antoniou (Cyprus) 25 October 2023 (2023-10-25)14:00
Antwerp Belgium1–4Portugal Porto
Vandeplas 90+4' Report
Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, LierAttendance: 796Referee: Genc Nuza (Kosovo) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)12:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine0–3Spain Barcelona
Report
Edmund-Plambeck-Stadion, Norderstedt, GermanyAttendance: 1,415Referee: Bulat Sariyev (Kazakhstan) 7 November 2023 (2023-11-07)15:30 (14:30 WET)
Porto Portugal3–1Belgium Antwerp
Report Vandeplas 79'
Estádio Municipal Jorge Sampaio, Vila Nova de GaiaAttendance: 407Referee: Andreas Argyrou (Cyprus) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)12:00
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine3–1Belgium Antwerp
Report Vandeplas 60'
Edmund-Plambeck-Stadion, Norderstedt, GermanyAttendance: 753Referee: Rob Hennessy (Republic of Ireland) 28 November 2023 (2023-11-28)16:00
Barcelona Spain0–4Portugal Porto
Report
Johan Cruyff Stadium, Sant Joan DespíAttendance: 620Referee: Roman Jitari (Moldova) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)14:00
Antwerp Belgium0–3Spain Barcelona
Report
Herman Vanderpoortenstadion, LierAttendance: 1,217Referee: Ivo Torres (Luxembourg) 13 December 2023 (2023-12-13)15:30 (14:30 WET)
Porto Portugal2–0Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk
Report
Estádio Municipal Jorge Sampaio, Vila Nova de GaiaAttendance: 509Referee: Marek Radina (Czech Republic)

Notes

  1. ^ CEST (UTC+2) for dates up to 29 October 2023 (matchdays 1–3), and CET (UTC+1) for dates thereafter (matchdays 4–6).
  2. ^ Match was originally scheduled for 16:00.
  3. ^ a b c Due to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, Ukrainian teams were required to play their home matches at neutral venues until further notice.

References

  1. ^ "Draws | UEFA Youth League". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations.
  2. ^ "UEFA Champions League group stage draw". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 31 August 2023. Retrieved 31 August 2023.
  3. ^ "Article 14 Group formation and match system – UEFA Champions League path group stage ● Regulations of the UEFA Youth League, 2023/24 Season". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 1 May 2023. Retrieved 5 October 2023.
  4. ^ "Galatasaray v Copenhagen" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  5. ^ "Bayern Munich v Manchester United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  6. ^ "Manchester United v Galatasaray" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  7. ^ "Copenhagen v Bayern Munich" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  8. ^ "Galatasaray v Bayern Munich" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  9. ^ "Manchester United v Copenhagen" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  10. ^ "Bayern Munich v Galatasaray" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  11. ^ "Copenhagen v Manchester United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  12. ^ "Galatasaray v Manchester United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  13. ^ "Bayern Munich v Copenhagen" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  14. ^ "Manchester United v Bayern Munich" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  15. ^ "Copenhagen v Galatasaray" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  16. ^ "Arsenal v PSV Eindhoven" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  17. ^ "Sevilla v Lens" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  18. ^ "Lens v Arsenal" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  19. ^ "PSV Eindhoven v Sevilla" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  20. ^ "Sevilla v Arsenal" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  21. ^ "Lens v PSV Eindhoven" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  22. ^ "Arsenal v Sevilla" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  23. ^ "PSV Eindhoven v Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  24. ^ "Sevilla v PSV Eindhoven" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  25. ^ "Arsenal v Lens" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  26. ^ "Lens v Sevilla" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  27. ^ "PSV Eindhoven v Arsenal" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  28. ^ "Real Madrid v Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  29. ^ "Braga v Napoli" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  30. ^ "Union Berlin v Braga" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  31. ^ "Napoli v Real Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  32. ^ "Union Berlin v Napoli" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  33. ^ "Braga v Real Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  34. ^ "Napoli v Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  35. ^ "Real Madrid v Braga" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  36. ^ "Braga v Union Berlin" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  37. ^ "Real Madrid v Napoli" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  38. ^ "Union Berlin v Real Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  39. ^ "Napoli v Braga" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  40. ^ "Real Sociedad v Inter Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  41. ^ "Benfica v Salzburg" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 20 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  42. ^ "Inter Milan v Benfica" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  43. ^ "Red Bull Salzburg v Real Sociedad" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 3 October 2023. Retrieved 3 October 2023.
  44. ^ "Inter Milan v Red Bull Salzburg" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  45. ^ "Benfica v Real Sociedad" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 24 October 2023. Retrieved 24 October 2023.
  46. ^ "Real Sociedad v Benfica" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  47. ^ "Red Bull Salzburg v Inter Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 8 November 2023. Retrieved 8 November 2023.
  48. ^ "Real Sociedad v Red Bull Salzburg" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  49. ^ "Benfica v Inter Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 29 November 2023. Retrieved 29 November 2023.
  50. ^ "Inter Milan v Real Sociedad" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  51. ^ "Red Bull Salzburg v Benfica" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 12 December 2023. Retrieved 12 December 2023.
  52. ^ "Lazio v Atlético Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  53. ^ "Feyenoord v Celtic" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  54. ^ "Atlético Madrid v Feyenoord" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  55. ^ "Celtic v Lazio" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  56. ^ "Feyenoord v Lazio" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  57. ^ "Celtic v Atlético Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  58. ^ "Lazio v Feyenoord" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  59. ^ "Atlético Madrid v Celtic" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  60. ^ "Lazio v Celtic" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  61. ^ "Feyenoord v Atlético Madrid" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  62. ^ "Celtic v Feyenoord" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  63. ^ "Atlético Madrid v Lazio" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  64. ^ "Milan v Newcastle United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  65. ^ "Paris Saint-Germain v Borussia Dortmund" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  66. ^ "Borussia Dortmund v Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  67. ^ "Newcastle United v Paris Saint-Germain" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  68. ^ "Paris Saint-Germain v Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  69. ^ "Newcastle United v Borussia Dortmund" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  70. ^ "Borussia Dortmund v Newcastle United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  71. ^ "Milan v Paris Saint-Germain" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  72. ^ "Paris Saint-Germain v Newcastle United" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  73. ^ "Milan v Borussia Dortmund" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  74. ^ "Newcastle United v Milan" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  75. ^ "Borussia Dortmund v Paris Saint-Germain" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  76. ^ "Young Boys v RB Leipzig" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  77. ^ "Manchester City v Red Star Belgrade" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  78. ^ "RB Leipzig v Manchester City" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  79. ^ "Red Star Belgrade v Young Boys" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  80. ^ "Young Boys v Manchester City" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  81. ^ "RB Leipzig v Red Star Belgrade" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  82. ^ "Manchester City v Young Boys" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  83. ^ "Red Star Belgrade v RB Leipzig" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  84. ^ "Young Boys v Red Star Belgrade" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  85. ^ "Manchester City v RB Leipzig" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  86. ^ "RB Leipzig v Young Boys" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  87. ^ "Red Star Belgrade v Manchester City" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  88. ^ "Decisions from today's extraordinary UEFA Executive Committee meeting". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. 25 February 2022. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
  89. ^ "Shakhtar Donetsk v Porto" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  90. ^ "FC Barcelona v Antwerp" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 19 September 2023. Retrieved 20 September 2023.
  91. ^ "Antwerp v Shakhtar Donetsk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  92. ^ "Porto v Barcelona" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 4 October 2023. Retrieved 4 October 2023.
  93. ^ "Barcelona v Shakhtar Donetsk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  94. ^ "Antwerp v Porto" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 25 October 2023. Retrieved 25 October 2023.
  95. ^ "Shakhtar Donetsk v Barcelona" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  96. ^ "Porto v Antwerp" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 7 November 2023. Retrieved 7 November 2023.
  97. ^ "Shakhtar Donetsk v Antwerp" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  98. ^ "Barcelona v Porto" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 28 November 2023.
  99. ^ "Antwerp v Barcelona" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.
  100. ^ "Porto v Shakhtar Donetsk" (JSON). Union of European Football Associations. 13 December 2023. Retrieved 13 December 2023.

External links