2023–24 Danish Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide

2023–24 Danish Cup
Pokalen (The Cup)
Parken Stadium hosted the final
Tournament details
CountryDenmark
Teams104
Defending championsCopenhagen
Final positions
ChampionsSilkeborg (2nd title)
Runner-upAGF
Tournament statistics
Matches played109
Goals scored575 (5.28 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Jeppe Erenbjerg
Nicklas Røjkjær
Gustav Callø
Ahmad Gero (6 goals each)
All statistics correct as of 9 May 2024.

The 2023–24 Danish Cup, also known as Oddset Pokalen, was the 70th season of the Danish Cup competition.

The winner of the competition qualified for the first round of the 2024–25 UEFA Europa League.

Copenhagen were the defending champions, but were eliminated by eventual winners Silkeborg in the quarter-finals.

The final was played at Parken Stadium on 9 May 2024 between Silkeborg and AGF. Silkeborg secured their second title following a 1–0 win, courtesy of Oliver Sonne's first-half goal.

Structure

92 teams participated in the first round, coming from all levels of competition. Six additional teams joined in the second round, while the top six teams from the 2022–23 Danish Superliga entered in the third round.

Round Date Number of fixtures Clubs remaining New entries this round Teams entering this round
Qualifying
matches
June–July 2023 → 56 Danmarks serien teams and

Teams from Tier 6 to 9

First Round 8-15 August 2023 46 92 → 46 36 12 NordicBetLiga teams

12 2nd Division teams
12 3rd Division teams

Second Round 5-12 September 2023 26 52 → 26 6 6 Superliga teams (7-12)
Third Round 26-28 September 2023 16 32 → 16 6 6 Superliga teams (1-6)
Fourth Round 31 October - 2 November 2023 8 16 → 8 None None
Quarter-Finals First leg 5–7 December 2023

Second leg 9–11 December 2023

4(8) 8 → 4 None None
Semi-Finals First leg 9–11 April 2024

Second leg 23–25 April 2024

2(4) 4 → 2 None None
Final 9 May 2024 1 2 → 1 None None

Participants

104 teams will compete for the Danish Cup. All teams from the top three divisions in 2022–23 were automatically entered, while 54 teams from lower division teams qualified through qualifying matches to enter the competition proper.

First round

In the first round of the tournament, 92 teams took part, including 56 clubs from the various levels of the Denmark Series and below, all teams from 2022-23 Danish 3rd Division and 2022-23 Danish 2nd Division, the 3rd-12th placed teams from the 2022-23 Danish 1st Division and the 11th-12th placed teams from the 2022-23 Danish Superliga. Teams are split into three regions:

Number of teams per tier still in competition
3F Superliga
(tier 1)
NordicBet Liga
(tier 2)
2. Division
(tier 3)
3. Division
(tier 4)
Danmarksserien
(tier 5)
Regional-series (tier 6) Serie 1, 2 & 3
(tier 7, 8 & 9)
Total
12 / 12 12 / 12 12 / 12 10 / 10 24 / 24 20 / 20 14 / 14 104 / 104

Zealand/Bornholm/Falster/Lolland

NB Bornholm (6) v Bagsværd BK (6)
5 August 2023 (2023-08-05) NB Bornholm (6)1–3 Bagsværd BK (6) Nexø Stadium
14:15 Olsen 41' Report Jørgensen 67', 70' Referee: Patrick Stenzel Rasmussen
Amager FF (8) v IF Skjold Birkerød (6)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Amager FF (8)2–3 (a.e.t.) IF Skjold Birkerød (6) Kastrup IA ved diget
18:00 Schjølin 38' 41'
Petersen
Nielsen 9'
Bennett-Larsen 18', 111'
Referee: Sebastian Friis Aagerup
LUIF (7) v B93 (2)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) LUIF (7)0–16 B93 (2) LUIF's Anlæg
18:00 Isaki 10' 25'
Bustamante 16'
Clemmensen 22' 43' 54'
Fredericksen 26' 81'
Mathys 28' 44' 52'
Søe 32'
Minerba 62'
Mouritz 74'
Erenbjerg 76'
Ogude 78'
Referee: Benjamin Helm Svedborg
HIK (3) v Fremad Amager (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) HIK (3) 2–1Fremad Amager (3)Gentofte Sports Park
18:00
F. Andersen 68'
Veltz 90+5'

Huzaifa 74'
Referee: Anders Skjodt Voergaard
Greve (5) v Nykøbing FC (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Greve (5)1–2 Nykøbing FC (3) Greve Idræts Center
18:00
Pedersen 69'
Nnamani 59' 72'
Referee: Jesper Nielsen
Taastrup FC (6) v Glostrup (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Taastrup FC (6) 3–2Glostrup (5)Tåstrup Idrætspark
18:00
Allerød FK (5) v Vanløse (4)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Allerød FK (5)0–2 Vanløse (4) Allerød Idrædtspark
18:00
BSF (5) v Hillerød Fodbold (2)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) BSF (5)1–8 Hillerød Fodbold (2) Ballerup Idrætspark
18:00
Tårnby FF (5) v HB Køge (2)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Tårnby FF (5)1–3 HB Køge (2) Vestamager Idrætspark
18:00
Dragør BK (7) v FC Helsingør (2)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Dragør BK (7)0–4 FC Helsingør (2) Dragør
18:00
Bispebjerg BK (7) v Ringsted IF (6)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Bispebjerg BK (7)1–4 Ringsted IF (6) Lersøparken
18:30
KFUM Roskilde (5) v Brønshøj BK (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) KFUM Roskilde (5)1–4 Brønshøj BK (5) Lillevang Idrædtscenter
18:30
Gørslev IF (5) v B.1960 (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Gørslev IF (5) 2–0B.1960 (5)Gørslev Stadion
18:30
FC Nakskov (6) v FA2000 (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) FC Nakskov (6)1–8 FA2000 (3) OK+ Stadion
19:00
B1908 (5) v FC Roskilde (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) B1908 (5) 1–0FC Roskilde (3)Sundby Idrætspark
19:00
Frederiksholm Sydhavnen (7) v Skjold (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Frederiksholm Sydhavnen (7)0–4 Skjold (5) Valby Idrætspark
18:00
Ledøje-Smørum (5) v AB (3)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Ledøje-Smørum (5)1–2 AB (3) Smørum Idrætscenter
18:00
Køge Union (9) v AB Tårnby (5)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Køge Union (9)0–2 AB Tårnby (5) Ellemarkens baner
18:00
Vallensbæk IF (8) v Ishøj IF (4)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Vallensbæk IF (8)0–6 Ishøj IF (4) Vallensbæk Idrætscenter
18:00
Frem (4) v Næstved BK (2)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Frem (4)0–1 Næstved BK (2) Valby Idrætspark
19:00
Tune IF (6) v B Frem (6)
10 August 2023 (2023-08-10) Tune IF (6) 4–1B Frem (6)Tune Stadium
18:00

Fyn/Southern Jutland

Dalum IF (6) v OKS (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Dalum IF (6) 3–1OKS (5)Rema1000 Park, Dalum
18:00
Kolding B (6) v Varde IF (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Kolding B (6) 4–0Varde IF (5)Mosevej Sportsplads
18:00
KFUM Odense (7) v Middelfart Boldklub (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) KFUM Odense (7)0–6 Middelfart Boldklub (3) KFUM parken, Odense
18:00
B1909 (5) v Fjordager IF (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) B1909 (5)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Fjordager IF (5) 3F Gillested Park
18:00
FC Avrasya (8) v Kolding IF (2)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) FC Avrasya (8)1–19 Kolding IF (2) Odense Atletikstadion
18:45
Morud-Veflinge (6) v Næsby BK (4)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Morud-Veflinge (6)1–5 Næsby BK (4) MORUD VVS-EL Stadium
18:00
Otterup B&IK (6) v SfB-Oure FA (4)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Otterup B&IK (6)2–4 SfB-Oure FA (4) Intersport Arena Otterup
18:00
AC Horsens (2) v Sønderjyske Fodbold (2)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) AC Horsens (2)1–2 Sønderjyske Fodbold (2) Nordstren Arena Horsen
18:00
KRFK (7) v Esbjerg FB (3)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) KRFK (7)1–8 Esbjerg FB (3) Krogsbølle stdium
18:30
Tåsinge fB (7) v Aabenraa BK (7)
10 August 2023 (2023-08-10) Tåsinge fB (7)1–2 Aabenraa BK (7) SEF energi Arena
18:00
Bredballe IF (6) v FC Fredericia (2)
15 August 2023 (2023-08-15) Bredballe IF (6)0–8 FC Fredericia (2) BAUHAUS Park
18:00 Holvad 5' 31'
Røjkjær 8' 38' 45'
Dall 43'
Juhl 52'
Simonsen 53'
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen

Middle/Northern Jutland

Odder (5) v Skive IK (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Odder (5)0–1 Skive IK (3) Spektrum Odder
18:00
Viby IF (5) v Holstebro BK (4)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Viby IF (5) 5–2Holstebro BK (4)Viby Idrædstpark
18:30
Højslev IF (7) v VRI (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Højslev IF (7)1–6 VRI (5) Højslev Stadion
18:30
Ringkøbing IF (5) v Kjellerup IF (5)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Ringkøbing IF (5) 1–0Kjellerup IF (5)Green Arena
19:00
ASA Fodbold (6) v IF Lyseng (4)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) ASA Fodbold (6)2–4 IF Lyseng (4) Koncenton Park
19:00
Thisted FC (3) v Brabrand IF (3)
8 August 2023 (2023-08-08) Thisted FC (3) 4–3Brabrand IF (3)Sparkassen Thy Arena
19:00
Nibe BK (8) v w/o (5)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Nibe BK (8) v w/o (5) N/A
00:00 Attendance: N/A
Referee: N/A
Jetsmark IF (6) v VSK Aarhus (4)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Jetsmark IF (6)2–3 VSK Aarhus (4) Sparkassen Danmark Arena
18:00
tst Fodbold (6) v Vejgaard BK (4)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) tst Fodbold (6) 2–2 (a.e.t.)
(3–1 p)
Vejgaard BK (4) Tilst Idrætsanlæg
18:00
Søften GF (6) v Gug BK (6)
9 August 2023 (2023-08-09) Søften GF (6) 3–2Gug BK (6)Søften Idrætsanlæg
18:00
Young Boys FD (4) v Vendsyssel FF (2)
10 August 2023 (2023-08-10) Young Boys FD (4) 2–1Vendsyssel FF (2)JYSK Park
18:00
Aarhus 1900 (6) v Hobro IK (2)
10 August 2023 (2023-08-10) Aarhus 1900 (6)0–3 Hobro IK (2) Fort Langenæs
1800
Egen UI (6) v AaB (2)
15 August 2023 (2023-08-15) Egen UI (6)0–8 AaB (2) Guderup Idrætsanlæg
17:00 Report
Prica 15' 46' 71' 87'
Pedersen 30'
Prip 37' 49'
Widell 75'
Attendance: 1,720
Referee: Jørgen Daugberg Burchardt
Nørresundby BK (5) v Aarhus Fremad (3)
15 August 2023 (2023-08-15) Nørresundby BK (5)1–7 Aarhus Fremad (3) Nordjysk Bank Arena
18:00

Second round

There was 52 teams:

New entries:

Number of teams per tier still in competition
3F Superliga
(tier 1)
NordicBet Liga
(tier 2)
2. Division
(tier 3)
3. Division
(tier 4)
Danmarksserien
(tier 5)
Regional-series (tier 6) Serie 1, 2 & 3
(tier 7, 8 & 9)
Total
12 / 12 10 / 12 9 / 12 7 / 10 9 / 24 9 / 20 2 / 14 58 / 104

East

IF Skjold Birkerød (6) v Vanløse (4)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) IF Skjold Birkerød (6)0–2 Vanløse (4) Birkerød Stadium
17:00 Pedersen 66'
Fenwick 88'
Taastrup FC (6) v FA2000 (3)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) Taastrup FC (6)0–5 FA2000 (3) Tåstrup Idrætspark
17:00 Jalal 10'
Toftdahl 21', 40'
Elsayed 90+1', 90+4'
Gørslev IF (5) v Ishøj IF (4)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) Gørslev IF (5)1–2 Ishøj IF (4) Gørslev Stadium
17:00
SfB-Oure FA (4) v AB Gladsaxe (3)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) SfB-Oure FA (4)3–4 (a.e.t.) AB Gladsaxe (3) Høje Bøge Stadium
17:00
Brønshøj BK (5) v B93 (2)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) Brønshøj BK (5)0–5 B93 (2) Tingbjerg Idrætspark
18:30 Erenbjerg 31', 42' (pen.), 45+2'
Clemmensen 50'
Mathys 64'
B1908 (5) v HIK (3)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) B1908 (5)1–2 (a.e.t.) HIK (3) Sundby Idrætspark
19:00
Fjordager IF (5) v Hvidovre (1)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Fjordager IF (5)0–8 Hvidovre (1) Fjordager idrætsanlæg
17:00 Makienok 19'

Papuga 31'
Jakobsen 35' report =
Skjold (5) v FC Helsingør (2)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Skjold (5)2–5 FC Helsingør (2) Østerbro Stadium
18:00 Fink-Jensen 65'
Lykke 67'
Christensen 6', 73'
Drost 17', 59'
Lindén 89'
Hillerød Fodbold (2) v Lyngby (1)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Hillerød Fodbold (2)0–2 Lyngby (1) Hillerød Stadium
18:00 Gytkjær 78' 83' (pen)
AB Tårnby (5) v Nykøbing FC (3)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) AB Tårnby (5)0–2 Nykøbing FC (3) Tårnby Stadium
19:00 Nyman 10'
Nnamani 81'
Referee: Jonas Hansen
Tune IF (6) v OB (1)
7 September 2023 (2023-09-07) Tune IF (6)0–5 OB (1) Tune Idræts center
17:00 Turay 19'
Owusu 66'
Al Haff 67'
Selvén 69'
Mouritsen 79'
Referee: Benjamin Helm Svedborg
Bagsværd BK (6) v Næstved BK (2)
7 September 2023 (2023-09-07) Bagsværd BK (6)0–7 Næstved BK (2) Bagsværd Stadium
17:00 Mikkelsen 15', 23', 51'
Harslund 27' (o.g.)
Dhaflaoui 66'
Ladefoged 68'
Ellegaard 78'
Referee: Mathias Lykke
Ringsted IF (6) v HB Køge (2)
7 September 2023 (2023-09-07) Ringsted IF (6)1–3 (a.e.t.) HB Køge (2) Ringsted Stadium
17:00 Jensen 65' Madsen 13'
Dorgu 94'
Semovski 117'
Referee: Frida Nielsen

West

Nibe BK (8) v Esbjerg FB (3)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) Nibe BK (8)1–2 Esbjerg FB (3) Nibe Stadion
17:00 Rasmussen 15' Bytyqi 13'
Lausen 78'
Referee: Mikkel Redder
Skive IK (3) v Thisted FC (3)
5 September 2023 (2023-09-05) Skive IK (3)1–3 Thisted FC (3) Hancock Arena
19:00 Yao 75' Gero 27', 39'
Andreasen 80'
Referee: Patrick Remon Gammelholm
Aabenraa BK (7) v Midtjylland (1)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Aabenraa BK (7)0–13 Midtjylland (1) Aabenraa Stadion
17:00 Rømer 8'
Gabriel 9'
Iheanacho 35' 43' 53' 65'
Brynhildsen 37'
Marrony 40'
Pedersen 59' (o.g.)
Fossum 66'
Voldby 76'
Charles 83' 90'
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen
Dalum IF (6) v FC Fredericia (2)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Dalum IF (6)1–8 FC Fredericia (2) Dalum Stadion
17:00 Mikkslesen 90' Gertsen 2'
Dall 20', 38'
Jessen 25'
Røjkjær 28', 51'
Berger 61'
Christensen 73'
Referee: Jonas Bøgelund
IF Lyseng (4) v Middelfart BK (3)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) IF Lyseng (4) 3–1Middelfart BK (3)Lyseng Idrætscenter
17:00
Viby IF (5) v VSK Aarhus (4)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Viby IF (5) 2–0VSK Aarhus (4)Viby Idrætspark
17:00
Ringkøbing IF (5) v Kolding IF (2)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Ringkøbing IF (5)0–4 Kolding IF (2) Green Arena
18:00 Kudsk 18'
Mikkelsen 48'
Iversen 79'
Palm 83'
VRI (5) v AaB (2)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) VRI (5)0–6 AaB (2) NES Park
18:30
Kolding B (6) v Hobro IK (2)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Kolding B (6)0–2 Hobro IK (2) Mosevej Sportsplads
19:00
Sønderjyske (2) v Vejle (1)
6 September 2023 (2023-09-06) Sønderjyske (2)0–1 Vejle (1) Sydbank Park
20:00
Søften GF (6) v Aarhus Fremad (3)
7 September 2023 (2023-09-07) Søften GF (6)1–8 Aarhus Fremad (3) Søften Idrætsanlæg
17:00
tst Fodbold (6) v Næsby BK (4)
12 September 2023 (2023-09-12) tst Fodbold (6) 3–2Næsby BK (4)Tilst Idrætsanlæg
17:00
Young Boys FD (4) v Silkeborg (1)
12 September 2023 (2023-09-12) Young Boys FD (4)0–1 Silkeborg (1) Søholt Idrætsanlæg
18:30

Third round

There was be 32 teams:

New entires

Number of teams per tier still in competition
3F Superliga
(tier 1)
NordicBet Liga
(tier 2)
2. Division
(tier 3)
3. Division
(tier 4)
Denmark series
(tier 5)
Regional-series
(tier 6)
Serie 1, 2 & 3
(tier 7, 8 & 9)
Total
12 / 12 8 / 12 7 / 12 3 / 10 1 / 24 1 / 20 0 / 14 32 / 104
tst Fodbold (6) v Vejle (1)
26 September 2023 (2023-09-26) tst Fodbold (6)0–7 Vejle (1) Vejle Stadion
18:00 Report N'Gbakoto 10', 45'
Assehnoun 21', 72'
Kirkegaard 50'
Juwara 66'
Lauritsen 77'
Referee: Jakob Kehlet
HB Køge (2) v Lyngby (1)
26 September 2023 (2023-09-26) HB Køge (2)2–4 (a.e.t.) Lyngby (1) Køge Idrætspark
18:00 Seehusen 23'
Gudmann 90'
Report Guðjohnsen 49', 95'
Corlu 55'
Gregor 111'
Referee: Sebastian Aagerup
AaB (2) v Fredericia (2)
26 September 2023 (2023-09-26) AaB (2)2–3 Fredericia (2) Aalborg Stadium
18:00 Widell 47'
Caballo 80'
Simonsen 26'
Jakobsen 83'
Bach 66'
Referee: Michael Rasmussen
Vanløse (4) v Ishøj IF (4)
26 September 2023 (2023-09-26) Vanløse (4)1–3 (a.e.t.) Ishøj IF (4) Vanløse Idrætspark
19:00 Nøhr 33' Azaquoun 29'
Bagou 96'
Warlo 103'
Referee: Jesper Nielsen
FA2000 (3) v AB Gladsaxe (3)
26 September 2023 (2023-09-26) FA2000 (3)2–3 (a.e.t.) AB Gladsaxe (3) Frederiksberg Idrætspark
19:30 Toftdahl 10' (pen.)
Derrar 40'
Namli 92'
Ndukwu 73'
Wagner 76'
Referee: Mathias Lykke
Aarhus Fremad (3) v Helsingør (2)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) Aarhus Fremad (3)1–2 Helsingør (2) Riisvangen Stadium
16:00 From 77' (pen.) Drost 29'
Hasani 47'
Referee: Jacob Stausgaard Kobberrød
Hobro IK (2) v OB (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) Hobro IK (2)0–1 OB (1) Hobro Stadium
18:00 Turay 23' Referee: Morten Krogh
Næstved BK (2) v FC Midtjylland (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) Næstved BK (2)0–2 FC Midtjylland (1) Næstved Stadium
18:00 Charles 8'
Djú 90+2'
Referee: Jonas Hansen
B93 (2) v Randers (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) B93 (2)4–4 (a.e.t.)
(3–5 p)
Randers (1) Østerbro Stadium
18:00 Erenbjerg 1', 40'
Bustamante 45'
Kroner 117'
Agyiri 20'
Kamara 47'
Bundgaard 52' (pen.)
Nordli 101'
Referee: Jacob Karlsen
Penalties
Mourtiz soccer ball with check mark
Heimer soccer ball with check mark
Mathys soccer ball with red X
Erenbjerg soccer ball with check mark
soccer ball with check mark Albæk
soccer ball with check mark Nordli
soccer ball with check mark Pedersen
soccer ball with check mark Dammers
soccer ball with check mark Kopplin
HIK (3) v Brøndby (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) HIK (3)0–3 Brøndby (1) Brøndby Stadium
18:00 Suzuki 19'
Schwartau 21'
Ogura 63' (o.g.)
Referee: Jorgen Daugberg Burchardt
Thisted FC (3) v Silkeborg IF (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) Thisted FC (3)1–3 Silkeborg IF (1) Sparekassen Thy Arena
19:00 Gero 18' Salquist 19'
Tengstedt 22', 42'
Referee: Lasse Label Graagaard
Esbjerg FB (3) v Viborg FF (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) Esbjerg FB (3)3–4 Viborg FF (1) Blue Water Arena
19:00 Jørgensen 51' (Jonsson)
Sørensen 64' (Holten)
Holten 70'
Ementa 39' (Mbom)
Bonde 55' (Said)
Grønning 80' (Kuzmić)
Thomas 90+3'
Referee: Sandi Putros
IF Lyseng (4) v Copenhagen (1)
27 September 2023 (2023-09-27) IF Lyseng (4)0–9 Copenhagen (1) Lyseng Idrætscenter, Højbjerg
19:45 Sahsah 3'
Elyounoussi 12'
Óskarsson 14', 20'
Bardghji 28'
Lerager 79'
Froholdt 90'
Vavro 90+5'
Referee: Aydin Uslu
Kolding IF (2) v Nordsjælland (1)
28 September 2023 (2023-09-28) Kolding IF (2)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(2–3 p)
Nordsjælland (1) Kolding Stadium
18:00 Beck 46'
Tånnander 54'
Nygren 48'
Frese 71'
Referee: Mikkel Redder
Penalties
Kudsk soccer ball with check mark
Denius soccer ball with red X
Mikkselsen soccer ball with check mark
Nørager soccer ball with red X
Ngongo soccer ball with red X
soccer ball with red X Ingvartsen
soccer ball with check mark Nagalo
soccer ball with check mark Nygren
soccer ball with check mark Schjelderup
Nykøbing FC (3) v AGF (1)
28 September 2023 (2023-09-28) Nykøbing FC (3)0–1 AGF (1) Lollands Bank Park
19:00 Kahl
Beijmo 64'
Referee: Simon Rasmussen
Viby IF (5) v Hvidovre IF (1)
4 October 2023 (2023-10-04) Viby IF (5)0–2 Hvidovre IF (1) Viby Idrætspark
16:00 Smed 56'
Andreasen 83'
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen

Round of 16

There was 16 teams. The draw was held on 28 September 2023.

Number of teams per tier still in competition
3F Superliga
(tier 1)
NordicBet Liga
(tier 2)
2. Division
(tier 3)
3. Division
(tier 4)
Denmark series
(tier 5)
Regional-series
(tier 6)
Serie 1, 2 & 3
(tier 7, 8 & 9)
Total
12 / 12 2 / 12 1 / 12 1 / 10 0 / 24 0 / 20 0 / 14 16 / 104
Helsingør (2) v Lyngby (1)
31 October 2023 (2023-10-31) Helsingør (2)2–2 (a.e.t.)
(4–5 p)
Lyngby (1) Helsingør Stadium
18:00 Johansson 29'}
M. Christensen 86'
Sigurðsson 31' (pen.), 45' Referee: Jakob A. Sundberg
Penalties
Brems soccer ball with check mark
F. Christensen soccer ball with check mark
Lindén soccer ball with check mark
M. Christensen soccer ball with red X
Drost soccer ball with check mark
soccer ball with check mark Magnússon
soccer ball with check mark Gregor
soccer ball with check mark Winther
soccer ball with check mark Finnsson
soccer ball with check mark Rømer
Copenhagen (1) v Midtjylland (1)
31 October 2023 (2023-10-31) Copenhagen (1) 1–0Midtjylland (1)Parken
20:15 Bardghji 77' Referee: Morten Krogh
Hvidovre (1) v Silkeborg (1)
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Hvidovre (1)1–5 Silkeborg (1) Pro Ventilation Park
18:00 Makienok 70' McCowatt 3' 31'
Sonne 49' (Felix)
Adamsen 71' (Carlsen)
Boesen 81'
Referee: Sandi Putros
Viborg (1) v Nordsjælland (1)
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Viborg (1)2–3 Nordsjælland (1) Viborg Stadium
18:00 Grønning 31'
Søndergaard 64'
Rasmussen 45+1', 54', 57' Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen
AB Gladsaxe (3) v Vejle (1)
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) AB Gladsaxe (3) 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(3–2 p)
Vejle (1)Gladsaxe Stadium
19:00 Gomez 16' Freriks 77' (o.g.) Referee: Jakob Kehlet
Penalties
Walatee soccer ball with red X
Ilsøe soccer ball with check mark
Wagner soccer ball with red X
Garly soccer ball with check mark
Sighaoui soccer ball with check mark
soccer ball with check mark Velkov
soccer ball with red X Arsić
soccer ball with red X Rólantsson
soccer ball with check mark Juwara
soccer ball with red X Eskildsen
Fredericia (2) v OB (1)
1 November 2023 (2023-11-01) Fredericia (2) 3–1OB (1)Monjasa Park
20:00 Røjkjær 8'
Jakobsen 28'
Bach 52'
Owusu 90+4' Referee: Jacob Karlsen
Ishøj (4) v AGF (1)
2 November 2023 (2023-11-02) Ishøj (4)0–4 AGF (1) Ishøj Idrætscenter
18:00 Anderson 73'
Beijmo 46'
Sauer 72', 90'
Referee: Lasse Label Graagaard
Randers (1) v Brøndby (1)
2 November 2023 (2023-11-02) Randers (1)0–1 Brøndby (1) Cepheus Park Randers
20:00 Suzuki 20' Referee: Jorgen Daugberg Burchardt

Quarter-finals

There was 8 teams from the 4th round (winners) playing two legs:

Number of teams per tier still in competition
3F Superliga
(tier 1)
NordicBet Liga
(tier 2)
2. Division
(tier 3)
3. Division
(tier 4)
Denmark series
(tier 5)
Regional series
(tier 6)
1, 2 & 3 series
(tier 7, 8 & 9 )
Total
6 / 12 1 / 12 1 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 8 / 104
Copenhagen (1) v Silkeborg (1)
6 December 2023 (2023-12-06) Copenhagen (1)0–2 Silkeborg (1) Copenhagen
20:15 McCowatt 43'
Klynge 64'
Stadium: Parken
Attendance: 14,290
Referee: Jens Maae
Silkeborg (1) v Copenhagen (1)
9 December 2023 (2023-12-09) Silkeborg (1) 1–2
(3–2 agg.)
Copenhagen (1)Silkeborg
19:00 Klynge 69]' Report Østrøm 36' (o.g.)
Sørensen 45+2'
Stadium: JYSK Park
Referee: Jakob Kehlet
Nordsjælland (1) v AB Gladsaxe (3)
6 December 2023 (2023-12-06) Nordsjælland (1) 3–0AB Gladsaxe (3)Farum
Harder 48' 86'
Osman 70'
Stadium: Right to Dream Park
Attendance: 1,900
Referee: Jonas Hansen
AB Gladsaxe (3) v Nordsjælland (1)
9 December 2023 (2023-12-09) AB Gladsaxe (3)1–2
(5–1 agg.)
Nordsjælland (1) Gladsaxe

Freriks 88'
Barslund 24'
Svensson 34' (pen.)
Stadium: Gladsaxe Stadium
Referee: Aydin Uslu
AGF (1) v Brøndby (1)
7 December 2023 (2023-12-07) AGF (1) 2–0Brøndby (1)Aarhus
Serra 42'
Tingager 65'
Stadium: Ceres Park
Attendance: 9,869
Referee: Peter Kjærsgaard-Andersen
Brøndby (1) v AGF (1)
10 December 2023 (2023-12-10) Brøndby (1)2–1
(2–3 agg.)
AGF (1) Brøndbyvester
Kvistgaarden 25' Mortensen 49' Stadium: Brøndby Stadium
Referee: Morten Krogh
Fredericia (2) v Lyngby (1)
7 December 2023 (2023-12-07) Fredericia (2) 3–2Lyngby (1)Fredericia
Bach 19'
Berger 27'
Marcussen 40'
Magnússon 45+2'
Gytkjær 70'
Stadium: Monjasa Park
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen
Lyngby (1) v Fredericia (2)
10 December 2023 (2023-12-10) Lyngby (1)0–1
(2–4 agg.)
Fredericia (2) Lyngby
Marcussen 10' Stadium: Lyngby Stadion
Referee: Jacob Karsen

Semi-finals

There was 4 teams from the Quarter-finals playing two legs:

Number of teams per tier still in competition
3F Superliga
(tier 1)
NordicBet Liga
(tier 2)
2. Division
(tier 3)
3. Division
(tier 4)
Denmark series
(tier 5)
Regional series
(tier 6)
1, 2 & 3 series
(tier 7, 8 & 9 )
Total
3 / 12 1 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 0 / 12 4 / 104
Silkeborg (1) v Fredericia (2)
29 March 2024 (2024-03-29) Silkeborg (1) 6–1Fredericia (2)Silkeborg
19:00 Þórðarson 15', 24'
Adamsen 19', 63' (pen.)
69' (pen.)
Mattsson 49'
Report Carstensen 52' Stadium: JYSK Park
Referee: Jakob Kehlet
Fredericia (2) v Silkeborg (1)
11 April 2024 (2024-04-11) Fredericia (2)2–0
(3–6 agg.)
Silkeborg (1) Fredericia
18:00 Carstensen 7', 26' Report Stadium: Monjasa Park
Referee: Mads-Kristoffer Kristoffersen
Nordsjælland (1) v AGF (1)
29 March 2024 (2024-03-29) Nordsjælland (1)2–3 AGF (1) Farum
18:00
Osman 44'
Schjelderup 61'
Report Links 33'
Bech 45+2'
Tingager 79'
Stadium: Right to Dream Park
Referee: Jens Maae
AGF (1) v Nordsjælland (1)
11 April 2024 (2024-04-11) AGF (1) 1–0
(4–2 agg.)
Nordsjælland (1)Aarhus
20:00 Links 90+2' Report Stadium: Ceres Park
Referee: Morten Krogh

Final

The winner qualifies for the 2024-25 Europa League first qualifying round

Silkeborg (1) v AGF (1)
9 May 2024 (2024-05-09) Silkeborg (1) 1–0AGF (1)Copenhagen
17:00 Sonne 38' Stadium: Parken
Attendance: 36,300
Referee: Mikkel Redder

References

  1. ^ "Topscorere". pokalturnering.dk (in Danish). Archived from the original on 9 May 2024. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  2. ^ https://pokalturnering.dk/nyheder/danske-spil-bliver-med-oddset-ny-navnesponsor-for-pokalturneringen
  3. ^ "Rundt om Pokalen". pokalturnering.dk (in Danish). Archived from the original on 31 October 2023. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  4. ^ Mignon, Jacob (9 May 2024). "Kæmpe rød jubel i Parken: Silkeborg vinder pokalfinalen". DR (in Danish). Archived from the original on 9 May 2024. Retrieved 9 May 2024.
  5. ^ https://divisionsforeningen.dk/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Turneringsregler-for-Herre-LP-2023-2024.pdf
  6. ^ https://pokalturnering.dk/datoplan/
  7. ^ https://divisionsforeningen.dk/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Turneringsregler-for-Herre-LP-2023-2024.pdf
  8. ^ https://pokalturnering.dk/nyheder/23-24/lodtraekning-til-4-runde