2023 Lithuanian Football Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2023 Lithuanian Football Cup
Tournament details
CountryLithuania
Teams48
Defending championsŽalgiris
Final positions
ChampionsTransINVEST
Runner-upŠiauliai
Tournament statistics
Matches played40
Goals scored188 (4.7 per match)

The 2023 Lithuanian Football Cup, for sponsorship reasons also called Lithuanian: Hegelmann LFF Taurė was a single elimination football tournament in Lithuania. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Conference League second qualifying round on a sporting merit (subject to receiving an UEFA licence).

TransINVEST won the cup on 1 October 2023 with a 2–1 win over Šiauliai.

Draw and match calendar

Having had participants numbers limited to the first three tiers for the last two years, this year's tournament was open to clubs from any division. As before, the "B" teams do not participate in the cup competition. The A lyga teams entered the tournament from the second round this year. A total number of participants this year was 48: 10 A lyga clubs, 11 LFF I lyga clubs, 10 LFF II lyga clubs, 13 LFF III lyga clubs and 4 SFL clubs.

Round Draw dates Match dates Teams Participants
Round I April 13 April 18–25 32 Clubs from I, II, III ir SFL leagues
Round of 32 April 28 May 5–9 32 16 Round I winners, 6 teams drawn without competition, and 10 A lyga teams
Round of 16 May 12 May 23–31 16 Winners of the Round of 32
Quarter-finals June 17 August 15–29 8 Winners of the Round of 16
Semi-finals August 17 September 9–17 4 Winners of the Quarterfinals
Final October 1 2 Winners of the Semifinals

Round I

The following teams received byes:

Team 1  Score  Team 2
18 April 2023
Top Kickers (SFL A) 0–1 Fortūna (II lyga)
22 April 2023
Granitas (III lyga) 2–1 Šturmas (III lyga)
Sirijus (III lyga) 1–8 Neptūnas (I lyga)
23 April 2023
Pabradė Zina (SFL A) 0–4 Klaipėdos (II lyga)
24 April 2023
Vilkai (III lyga) 0–4 Nevėžis Kėdainiai (I lyga)
25 April 2023
Baltijos Futbolo Akademija (I lyga) 2–0 Ekranas (I lyga)
Minija (I lyga) 0–2 Be1 NFA (I lyga)
Saned (II lyga) 0–8 Babrungas Plungė (I lyga)
Tera (III lyga) 1–4 Šilutė (II lyga)
Ukmergė (II lyga) 2–0 Sveikata Kybartai (II lyga)
Tauras Tauragė (II lyga) 1–2 Viltis (II lyga)
Statyba-Sendvaris (III lyga) 2–7 Garliava (I lyga)
26 April 2023
Futboliukas (SFL C) 1–8 Atmosfera (II lyga)
Geležinis Vilkas (III lyga) 1–10 Jonava (I lyga)
Nadruvis (III lyga) 1–9 Marijampolė City (I lyga)
Venta (III lyga) 2–3 (a.e.t.) Dembava (II lyga)

Round of 32

Team 1  Score  Team 2
3 May 2023
Trivartis (SFL C) 0–8 Navigatoriai (III lyga)
5 May 2023
Granitas (III lyga) 1–2 Viltis (II lyga)
6 May 2023
Garliava (I lyga) 1–2 Be1 NFA (I lyga)
TransINVEST (I lyga) 5–1 Nevėžis Kėdainiai (I lyga)
Klaipėdos (II lyga) 3–0 Jonava (I lyga)
7 May 2023
Šiauliai (A lyga) 2–1 Dainava (A lyga)
Babrungas (I lyga) 0–3 Banga (A lyga)
Ataka (III lyga) 0–9 Riteriai (A lyga)
Neptūnas (I lyga) 1–1 (3–1 p) Panevėžys (A lyga)
AFK (III lyga) 0–6 Žalgiris (A lyga)
Vova (III lyga) w/o Marijampolė City (I lyga)
8 May 2023
Dembava (II lyga) 0–6 Kauno Žalgiris (A lyga)
9 May 2023
Atmosfera (II lyga) 0–4 Hegelmann (A lyga)
Šilutė (II lyga) 0–5 Džiugas (A lyga)
Ukmergė (II lyga) 0–3 Sūduva (A lyga)
10 May 2023
Fortūna (II lyga) 0–6 Baltijos Futbolo Akademija (I lyga)

Round of 16

Kauno Žalgiris eliminated the defending champions Žalgiris
Team 1  Score  Team 2
23 May 2023
Marijampolė City (I lyga) 1–4 Banga (A lyga)
24 May 2023
Kauno Žalgiris (A lyga) 3–0 Žalgiris (A lyga)
Hegelmann (A lyga) 0–3 Riteriai (A lyga)
30 May 2023
Be1 NFA (I lyga) 0–2 Šiauliai (A lyga)
Viltis (II lyga) 1–6 Džiugas (A lyga)
Neptūnas (I lyga) 0–2 Sūduva (A lyga)
31 May 2023
Klaipėdos (II lyga) 1–2 Baltijos Futbolo Akademija (I lyga)
Navigatoriai (III lyga) 0–3 TransINVEST (I lyga)

Quarter-finals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
15 August 2023
Džiugas (A lyga) 0–0 (4–3 p) Sūduva (A lyga)
16 August 2023
Baltijos Futbolo Akademija (I lyga) 0–5 Kauno Žalgiris (A lyga)
TransINVEST (I lyga) 2–1 (a.e.t.) Banga (A lyga)
29 August 2023
Šiauliai (A lyga) 2–0 Riteriai (A lyga)

Semi-finals

Team 1  Score  Team 2
9 September 2023
TransINVEST (I lyga) 1–0 Džiugas (A lyga)
17 September 2023
Šiauliai (A lyga) 3–1 (a.e.t.) Kauno Žalgiris (A lyga)

Final

1 October 202315:30
TransINVEST2–1Šiauliai
Kawachi 54'
Zingertas 80'
Jankauskas 41'
Darius and Girėnas Stadium, KaunasReferee: Donatas Rumšas

See also

References

  1. ^ "Hegelmann LFF Taurė - Lietuvos Futbolas".
  2. ^ "Tęsiasi registracija į 2022-ųjų Hegelmann LFF taurės turnyrą".
  3. ^ "Finišavo pirmasis 2023-ųjų LFF taurės etapas".
  4. ^ "Finišavo LFF taurės antrasis etapas: dvi pajūrio komandų staigmenos ir neįvykęs mačas".
  5. ^ "Paaiškėjo LFF taurės antrojo etapo poros".
  6. ^ "LFF taurės turnyre paaiškėjo aštuntfinalio etapo poros".
  7. ^ https://www.lff.lt/istraukti-2023-uju-lff-taures-pirmojo-etapo-burtai/

External links