2023–24 Armenian Cup

Appearance move to sidebar hide 2023–24 Armenian Cup
Tournament details
CountryArmenia
Teams20
Defending championsUrartu
Final positions
ChampionsArarat-Armenia
Runner-upUrartu
Tournament statistics
Matches played19
Goals scored70 (3.68 per match)
All statistics correct as of 12 May 2024.

The 2023–24 Armenian Cup was the 33rd edition of the football competition in Armenia. The winners qualified for the 2024–25 UEFA Conference League second qualifying round.

Ararat-Armenia won the cup on 12 May 2024 (their first Armenian Cup win), defeating Urartu 5–3 on penalties after a 1–1 draw.

Teams

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering
at this round
First round 20 12 None 12 3 Amateur A-League teams
7 Armenian First League teams
2 Armenian Premier League teams
Second round 14 12 6 6 6 Armenian Premier League teams
Quarter-finals 8 8 6 2 2 Armenian Premier League teams
(Urartu and Shirak as finalists of 2022-23 Armenian Cup (Urartu also won 2022-23 Armenian Premier League))
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

First round

On 7 July 2023, the Football Federation of Armenia announced the draw for the first round.

Gandzasar Kapan v Onor
5 October 2023 Gandzasar Kapan 5–1OnorKapan
14:00 (UTC+4) Kostic 11' Yellow card 55'
Hagy 17', 56'
Hambardzumyan 51' (pen.)
Emmanuel Yellow card 60'
Nasr 71'
Arshakyan Yellow card 84'
Report Yeghiazaryan Yellow card 37'
Ka.Hovhannisyan Yellow card 39'
Stepanov Yellow card 40'
Lyadinsky Yellow card 50'
Hunanyan Yellow card 75'
Kirakosyan 90+4'
Stadium: Gandzasar Stadium
Referee: Vardan Manukyan
Syunik v Nikarm
6 October 2023 Syunik 7–0NikarmKapan
14:00 (UTC+4) Sargsyan 22', 40', 45+3' Yellow card 50'
D.Vardanyan 64' (pen.)
Maghakyan 64' (pen.)
Avetisyan Yellow card 70'
Gevorgyan 86' (pen.)
Y.Arakelyan 89'
Report D.Hakobyan Yellow card 37'
Alikhanyan Yellow card 62'
S.Martirosyan Yellow card 77' Red card 77'
Stadium: Gandzasar Stadium
Referee: Ashot Harutyunyan
EcoVille v Mika
7 October 2023 EcoVille1–4 Mika Yerevan
19:00 (UTC+4) Manucharyan 23'
Habetyan Yellow card 90+8'
Report Karapetyan 48', 90+7'
N.Martirosyan Yellow card 49' 62'
Aleksanyan 90+5'
Stadium: FFA Stadium
Referee: Tigran Eritsyan
Lernayin Artsakh v West Armenia
8 October 2023 Lernayin Artsakh0–1 West Armenia Vayk
14:00 (UTC+4) Jindoyan Yellow card 53'
T.Hakobyan Yellow card 88'
Report Léo Pará Yellow card 23'
Mwijage 27'
Movsisyan Red card 65'
Manukyan Yellow card 90+1'
Stadium: Arevik Stadium
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan
BKMA Yerevan v Andranik
8 October 2023 BKMA Yerevan 6–0 Andranik Yerevan
19:00 (UTC+4) S.Hakobyan 31', 84'
Titizyan 33'
Petrosyan 45'
Kr.Hovhannisyan Yellow card 63' 76'
M.Hakobyan 79'
Report Abayomi Yellow card 65'
Piccone Yellow card 78'
Eyong Yellow card 83'
Bangura Red card 90+1'
Tiraturyan Yellow card 90+5'
Stadium: FFA Stadium
Referee: Artak Vardanyan
Cilicia v Falcons
10 October 2023 Cilicia 9–1FalconsYerevan
19:00 (UTC+4) Karapetyan 7', 49', 79', 80'
Poghosyan 30'
Sylla 43', 68'
Isaac 60' (pen.)
Yardumyan Yellow card 65'
Matevosyan 90'
Report H.Ghazaryan 75'
Aramyan Yellow card 83'
A.Petrosyan Yellow card 87'
Stadium: FFA Stadium
Referee: Hovhannes Kalantaryan

Second round

On 23 October 2023, the Football Federation of Armenia announced the draw for the second round.

Mika v Cilicia
22 November 2023 Mika1–2 Cilicia Yerevan
14:00 (UTC+4) An. Karapetyan 14'
MartirosyanYellow card 20'
Matevosyan Yellow card 53'
Aleksanyan Yellow card 90+2'
Report Al.Karapetyan 4', 41'
Opoku Yellow card 34'
Ghazaryan Yellow card 39'
Mansour Yellow card 45+2'
Olawale Yellow card 65'
Poghosyan Yellow card 86'
Stadium: Mika Stadium
Referee: Ashot Harutyunyan
Van v West Armenia
23 November 2023 Van 2–1West ArmeniaCharentsavan
14:00 (UTC+4) Chiloyan Yellow card 45+9' 51'
Okoronkwo Yellow card 45+14'
Boniface 45+20' (pen.)
Report Khachatryan 54' Stadium: City Stadium
Referee: Yura Mahtesyan
Pyunik v Ararat Yerevan
24 November 2023 Pyunik 3–1 (a.e.t.)Ararat YerevanYerevan
14:00 (UTC+4) Malakyan 44' (pen.)
Ravanelli Yellow card 65'
Harutyunyan 93' (pen.)
Hendriks 105+1'
Report Ransom Yellow card 21'
Mahmoud 24'
Mani Yellow card 33'
Hakobyan Yellow card 58'
Mkrtchyan Yellow card 65'
Stadium: Junior Sports Stadium
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan
Ararat-Armenia v Gandzasar Kapan
24 November 2023 Ararat-Armenia 1–0Gandzasar KapanYerevan
18:00 (UTC+4) Ambartsumyan Yellow card 27'
Hakobyan Yellow card 30'
Alemão 85'
Report Zakaryan Yellow card 24'
Nasr Yellow card 27'
Kostic Yellow card 58'
Stadium: FFA Stadium
Referee: Ashot Ghaltakhchyan
Alashkert v Noah
25 November 2023 Alashkert0–0 (a.e.t.)
(8–9 p)
Noah Yerevan
14:00 (UTC+4) Agdon Yellow card 70'
William Yellow card 90+1'
Report Gamboš Yellow card 73'
Llovet Yellow card 80'
Danielyan Yellow card 73'
Vimercati Yellow card FT'
Stadium: Alashkert Stadium
Referee: Henrik Nalbandian
Penalties
Kutalia soccer ball with red X
Voskanyan soccer ball with check mark
Gareginyan soccer ball with check mark
Nalbandyan soccer ball with check mark
Yedigaryan soccer ball with check mark
William soccer ball with check mark
Kocharyan soccer ball with check mark
Carrillo soccer ball with check mark
Racines soccer ball with check mark
Mensah soccer ball with red X
soccer ball with check mark Hambardzumyan
soccer ball with check mark Mathieu
soccer ball with check mark Miranyan
soccer ball with red X Varela
soccer ball with check mark Gladon
soccer ball with check mark Manvelyan
soccer ball with check mark Malembana
soccer ball with check mark Maia
soccer ball with check mark Danielyan
soccer ball with check mark Vimercati
Syunik v BKMA Yerevan
26 November 2023 Syunik0–1 BKMA Yerevan Kapan
14:00 (UTC+4) Soghomonyan Yellow card 30'
Afajanyan Yellow card 62'
Simonyan Yellow card 65'
Report Petrosyan 26' Yellow card 71'
Yesayan Yellow card 41'
Stadium: Gandzasar Stadium
Referee: Vardan Manukyan

Quarter-finals

On 12 January 2024, the Football Federation of Armenia announced the draw for the quarter-finals.

Cilicia v Shirak
10 March 2024 Cilicia0–1 Shirak Yerevan
15:00 (UTC+4) Sylla Yellow card 37'
Wande Yellow card 44'
Yardumyan Yellow card 56'
Bilunga Yellow card 61'
Report Koné 45' (pen.)
Sadoyan Yellow card 56'
Misakyan Yellow card 56'
R.Darbinyan Yellow card 75'
Stadium: Junior Sports Stadium
Referee: Tiran Yeritsyan
Noah v Ararat-Armenia
11 March 2024 Noah2–3 Ararat-Armenia Abovyan
18:00 (UTC+4) Miranyan 13' (pen.)
Mathieu Yellow card 16'
Gamboš Yellow card 46'
Alhaft 90'
Report Tera Yellow card 30'
Rodríguez 37'
Duarte 62'
Serobyan 82' (pen.)
Shishkovski Yellow card 90+2'
Stadium: City Stadium
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan
Pyunik v Van
12 March 2024 Pyunik 5–3VanYerevan
15:00 (UTC+4) Bravo 16', 87'
Juričić 29', 67'
Harutyunyan 35'
Report Touré 3' (pen.)
Sani 23'
Boniface 50' (pen.) Yellow card 75'
Kojčić Yellow card 83'
Manucharyan Yellow card 85'
Stadium: Junior Sports Stadium
Referee: Artem Gasparyan
Urartu v BKMA Yerevan
12 March 2024 Urartu 4–0BKMA YerevanYerevan
18:00 (UTC+4) Kravchuk 6', 64'
Aghasaryan 11', 70'
Report Sargsyan Yellow card 31' Stadium: Urartu Stadium
Referee: Henrik Nalbandian

Semi–finals

On 13 March 2024, the Football Federation of Armenia announced the draw for the semi-finals.

Pyunik v Ararat-Armenia
8 April 2024 Pyunik0–1 Ararat-Armenia Yerevan
15:00 (UTC+4) Gonçalves Yellow card 45+2'
Villela Yellow card 90+5'
Report Serobyan 32'
Muradyan Yellow card 34'
Yenne Yellow card 45+2'
Yattara Yellow card 90+5' Yellow-red card 90+5'
Beglaryan Yellow card 90+9'
Stadium: Junior Sports Stadium
Referee: Zaven Hovhannisyan
Shirak v Urartu
9 April 2024 Shirak1–2 Urartu Gyumri
19:00 (UTC+4) R.Darbinyan Yellow card 37'
Mryan 47' Yellow card 90'
Vidić Yellow card 71'
Kone Red card 90'
Report Kravchuk 7'
Dolgov 19' Yellow card 90'
Stojanović Yellow card 30' Yellow-red card 90'
Veliez Yellow card 48'
Gilmore Yellow card 73'
Melikhov Yellow card 75'
Stadium: City Stadium
Referee: Artem Gasparyan

Final

Ararat-Armenia v Urartu
12 May 2024 Ararat-Armenia 1–1 (a.e.t.)
(5–3 p)
UrartuYerevan
18:00 (UTC+4) Ghazaryan 38' (o.g.)
Nondi Yellow card 88'
Serobyan Yellow card 90'
Bueno Yellow card 120+3'
Report Mirzoyan 31'
Aghasaryan Yellow card 46'
Tsymbalyuk Yellow card 65'
Margaryan Yellow card 90+4'
Stadium: Vazgen Sargsyan Republican Stadium
Referee: Artem Gasparyan
Penalties
Yenne soccer ball with check mark
Avanesyan soccer ball with check mark
Duarte soccer ball with check mark
Shaghoyan soccer ball with check mark
Hovhannisyan soccer ball with check mark
soccer ball with check mark Simonyan
soccer ball with red X Margaryan
soccer ball with check mark Piloyan
soccer ball with check mark Melkonyan

Goal scorers

As of match played 12 May 2024

6 goals:

3 goals:

2 goals:

1 goals:

Own goals:

See also

References

  1. ^ "Armenian Premier League, First League and Armenian Cup draws took place". ffa.am. Football Federation of Armenia. 7 July 2023. Retrieved 14 July 2023.
  2. ^ "Armenian Cup 1/8 finals couples are known". ffa.am. Football Federation of Armenia. 23 October 2023. Retrieved 30 October 2023.
  3. ^ "Armenian Cup 1/4 finals couples are known". ffa.am. Football Federation of Armenia. 12 January 2024. Retrieved 14 January 2024.
  4. ^ "Կայացավ Հայաստանի գավաթի խաղարկության կիսաեզրափակչի վիճակահանությունը". ffa.am (in Armenian). Football Federation of Armenia. 13 March 2024. Retrieved 13 March 2024.

External links